Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors associated with the utilization of dental health services by the elderly patients in Health Center No.54, Bangkok, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับการใช้บริการทางทันตกรรมของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุที่มารับบริการในศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข 54 กรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surasak Taneepanichskul
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2300
Abstract
A cross-sectional descriptive study was conducted among 335 elderly patients who had oral health problems in diabetes, hypertension, elderly and general clinic in Health Center no.54, Bangkok, Thailand. The objective of this study was to explore the factors associated with the utilization of dental health services in elderly patients. The data was collected by face-to-face interview using a structured questionnaire. Data was analyzed by using descriptive statistic and Chi-square test. 48.9 percent of the elderly patients had visited a dentist in the past year. 48.1 percent were received dental health services at Health Center no.54. 48.8 percent were received extraction last time. Most of the elderly patients (88.5%) went to the dentist for emergency. And only 9.0 percent check up regularly. No need was the main reason for not using dental health services in the past. Monthly income, systemic disease, presence of supporting person to bring to Health Center no.54, cost of care, treatment received last time, using health insurance for dental health services, place of receiving dental health services, check up regular, attitude toward dental treatment and dental status were the factors associated with the utilization of dental health services in elderly patients. This indicates a compelling need for specific strategies for oral health promotion and disease prevention activities. It is essential to increase the involvement of other health professionals for elderly patients to overcome the barriers in dental health service utilization, and improve self-care capacity in oral health.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาภาคตัดขวาง เพื่อสำรวจปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับการใช้บริการทางทันตกรรมของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุที่มีปัญหาสุขภาพช่องปาก ที่มารับบริการในคลินิกเบาหวาน ความดันโลหิตสูง ผู้สูงอายุ และคลินิกทั่วไป ศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข 54 กรุงเทพมหานคร โดยการสัมภาษณ์จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 335 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลหาปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญกับการใช้บริการทันตกรรมด้วยวิธีการทดสอบ Chi-square ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ป่วยสูงอายุร้อยละ 48.9 ใช้บริการทันตกรรมในปีที่ผ่านมา ร้อยละ 48.1 ใช้บริการทันตกรรมที่ศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข 54 ร้อยละ 48.8 ไปเพื่อรับบริการถอนฟัน ผู้ป่วยสูงอายุส่วนใหญ่ (88.5%) ใช้บริการทันตกรรมเมื่อมีอาการปวด บวม หรือเสียวฟัน และมีผู้ป่วยสูงอายุเพียงร้อยละ 9.0 ที่ตรวจสุขภาพฟันเป็นประจำ สาเหตุหลักที่ผู้ป่วยสูงอายุไม่ไปใช้บริการทันตกรรมคือไม่จำเป็นต้องได้รับการรักษา สำหรับปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับการใช้บริการทันตกรรมของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุที่มีปัญหาสุขภาพช่องปากที่นัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 ได้แก่ รายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน โรคประจำตัว การมีผู้ดูแลพามารับการรักษาที่ศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข 54 ค่ารักษาทันตกรรม ชนิดการรักษาที่ได้รับครั้งสุดท้าย การใช้บัตรประกันต์สุขภาพในการรักษาทันตกรรม สถานที่ที่ใช้บริการทันตกรรม การตรวจสุขภาพช่องปากเป็นประจำ ทัศนคติต่อการรักษาทันตกรรม และสภาวะสุขภาพช่องปาก จากการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าหน่วยงานและบุคลากรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการให้บริการทันตกรรมแก่ผู้สูงอายุ รวมทั้งบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ ควรให้ความสำคัญต่อสาเหตุที่ผู้ป่วยสูงอายุไม่ไปใช้บริการทันตกรรม และปัจจัยส่งเสริมที่มีผลต่อการใช้บริการทันตกรรม เพื่อวางแผนนโยบายและกลยุทธที่เหมาะสมต่อการดูแลสุขภาพช่องปากของผู้สูงอายุ
Share
COinS