Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effectiveness of intergrating community and hospital services regarding antenatal care services by AAC model in Quetta, Pakistan
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพการบูรณาการชุมชนและการบริการของโรงพยาบาลในการให้บริการการฝากครรภ์โดยใช้โมเดลเอเอซี ในเมืองเควต้าร์ ประเทศปากีสถาน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rattana Somrongthong
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2299
Abstract
The literature review of Antenatal coverage in Quetta city reveals that 51% of pregnant women had only 1 visit for antenatal care and percentage further drops to 14% for 4 antenatal care visits. Considering the above facts a model was developed to increase adherence of pregnant women to WHO recommended 4 times ANC visits, through integrating community and hospital services, counseling, and service mobilization. One hundred pregnant women in their first trimester were randomly selected from the OPD of two government hospitals. The study design was a quasi-experimental study. One hospital served as the control group where as the other as the intervention. Data was collected at two times pre and post in both the groups. The main outcome was the 4 ANC visits completed by pregnant women, and also increase in knowledge, change in attitude and higher satisfaction concerning ANC. At the pretest there was no significant difference in groups regarding, knowledge attitude and satisfaction making the group comparable to conduct the intervention. The posttest results illustrate that there was a significant difference regarding number of ANC visit completed. In the intervention group 33 (71.7%) completed their 4 ANC visits compared to 11 (23.9%) in the control group the difference is statically significant (p < .001). There was also difference in knowledge (p < .001), attitude (p < .001), and satisfaction (p < .001) regarding ANC before and after the intervention. The findings of this research suggests that by increasing pregnant women’s knowledge, changing their attitudes and increasing satisfaction with health service by using health community workers to encourage women for attending ANC, can help adhere pregnant women to 4 times ANC visits according to the WHO guidelines leading to better health for mothers and the unborn child.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการทบทวนการรายงานความครอบคลุมของการเข้าถึงบริการการฝากครรภ์ใน เมืองเควตาร์ พบว่ามีเพียงร้อยละ 51 ของหญิงตั้งครรภ์โดยเข้ารับบริการฝากครรภ์เพียง 1 ครั้ง และความครอบคลุมของการฝากครรภ์ครบ 4 ครั้ง มีเพียงร้อยละ 14 เท่านั้น จากเหตุผลดังกล่าวผู้ศึกษาจึงได้พัฒนารูปแบบความร่วมมือร่วมใจของหญิงตั้งครรภ์เพื่อเข้าถึงบริการการฝากครรภ์ให้ครบ 4 ครั้ง ตามเกณฑ์มาตรฐานขององค์การอนามัยโลก ภายใต้การ บูรณาการร่วมกันระหว่างชุมชนและการให้บริการของโรงพยาบาล การบริการ การให้คำปรึกษาและการพัฒนาการให้บริการอย่างเต็มรูปแบบ ประชากรกลุ่มตัวอย่างใช้วิธีการสุ่มจากจำนวนหญิงตั้งครรภ์ในไตรมาศแรก จำนวน 100คน จากคลินิกให้บริการผู้ป่วยนอกของโรงพยาบาลรัฐบาลทั้งสองแห่ง รูปแบบการศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้เป็นแบบการศึกษากึ่งทดลองภาคสนาม โดยแบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม คือคลินิกบริการการฝากครรภ์ของโรงพยาบาลอย่างละหนึ่งแห่ง การจัดเก็บข้อมูลจำนวนสองครั้งคือก่อนและหลังดำเนินการทั้งสองกลุ่ม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความครอบคลุมของการเข้ารับบริการการฝากครรภ์ครบ 4 ครั้ง มีอัตราเพิ่มขึ้นรวมไปถึงมีความรู้ ทัศนคติและความพึงพอใจของหญิงตั้งครรภ์ที่เข้ารับการบริการการฝากครรภ์เพิ่มมากขึ้น โดยก่อนดำเนินการศึกษาวิจัยไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในเรื่องทัศนคติ ความรู้และความพึงพอใจ ทั้งสองกลุ่ม หลังจากการดำเนินการพบว่า มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างเห็นได้ชัดโดยในกลุ่มทอดลอง หญิงตั้งครรภ์เข้ารับบริการการฝากครรภ์ครบ 4 ครั้ง จำนวน 33 คน (ร้อยละ 71.7) และกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 11 คน(ร้อยละ23.9) โดยมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p <0.001) นอกจากนี้ยังมีความแตกต่างในเรื่องความรู้ ทัศนคติ และความพึงพอใจ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการฝากครรภ์ทั้งก่อนและหลังดำเนินการอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ(p <0.001) สรุปจากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าหญิงตั้งครรภ์ได้เข้าถึงบริการการฝากครรภ์เพิ่มขึ้นทั้งในด้านความรู้ | การเปลี่ยนทัศนคติและความพึงพอใจกับบริการด้านการฝากครรภ์โดยการใช้อาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขผู้หญิงเพื่อส่งเสริมให้ผู้หญิงได้เข้าถึงการบริการการฝากครรภ์ครบ 4 ครั้ง ตามเกณฑ์มาตรฐานขององค์การอนามัยโลกเพื่อส่งเสริมการมีสุขภาพที่ดีทั้งแม่และทารกในครรภ์
Share
COinS