Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Health risk Reduction Behaviors Model (HRRBM) of scavenger labors exposed to solid waste at local waste disposal site in Nakhon Ratchasima province, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
รูปแบบการลดพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงสุขภาพของแรงงานเก็บขยะจากการสัมผัสขยะที่สถานที่กำจัดขยะ
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wattasit Siriwong
Second Advisor
Robson, Mark Gregory
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2298
Abstract
Objective 1) To investigate the general characteristics and self-protection behaviors of scavengers at local waste disposal sites, Nakhon Ratchasima Province 2) To explore the association between knowledge, attitudes and practices among scavengers exposed to solid waste at local waste disposal sites 3) To develop and evaluate the effectiveness of the Health Risk Reduction Behaviors Model (HRRBM) in regards to solid waste exposure among scavengers at local waste disposal sites at Nakhon Ratchasima Province, Thailand Methods: Phase 1 Cross-sectional study; Questionnaire was conducted by face to face interviewed with 88 scavengers working in local waste disposal site and observed with observation form. Phase 2 Quasi-experimental study was conducted of scavenger subjects divided into two groups. An intervention group of 44 subjects was randomly selected from 63 scavengers at a municipal waste dump site and a control group of 44 subjects was randomly selected from 58 scavengers at 8 additional dump sites. The Health Risk Reduction Behaviors Model (HRRBM) was developed and implemented with the intervention group. Results: Phase 1: The majority of scavengers were female. An average age was 38 years old. They were married and had worked as a scavenger for more than 10 years. The average income was 5,800 baht/month. Most of them graduated in primary school. More than half of the participants in both groups rarely used Personal Protective Equipments (PPEs) during their work time and were careless regarding annual medical checkups. Reinforcing health risk behaviors were smoking, drinking alcohol finding and eating unclean food at the dump sites during their work. Phase 2: the knowledge, attitudes and practices between groups after the HRRBM intervention showed significant difference (p<0.05). The mean difference of knowledge, attitudes, and practices increased significantly in the invention group (p<0.05), but in the control group, there was no difference in knowledge. Physical symptoms slightly decreased in the intervention group, whereas in control group was no difference. There was a significant increase in the proportion of PPEs used in the intervention group (p<0.05) but, this remained the same in the control group. Conclusion and Discussion: The HRRBM significantly reduced self-health care cost, significantly increased knowledge, attitudes and practices regarding working with solid waste, reduced percentage of uncomfortable condition and physical symptoms, and increased proportion of PPEs used the intervention was implemented in the intervention group compared with the control group. In conclusion, scavengers exposed to solid waste at waste disposal sites can reduce health risk exposure if they strictly follow the safety recommendation regarding routine work. The health care coordinator should distribute the HRRBM, media and routine monitor for safety work practices.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาข้อมูลพื้นฐานลักษณะทั่วไปและพฤติกรรมการป้องกันตนเองของแรงงานเก็บขยะในพื้นที่ทิ้งขยะของเทศบาล จังหวัดนครราชสีมา 2) เพื่อสารวจและศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรู้ ทัศนคติและการปฏิบัติของแรงงานเก็บขยะที่ทำางานสัมผัสขยะในพื้นที่ทิ้งขยะของเทศบาล 3)เพื่อพัฒนาและประเมินประสิทธิภาพของรูปแบบพฤติกรรมการลดความเสี่ยงจากการสัมผัสขยะของแรงงานเก็บขยะ ในพื้นที่ทิ้งขยะของเทศบาล จังหวัดนครราชสีมา รูปแบบและวิธีการศึกษา ระยะที่ 1 การศึกษาภาคตัดขวางด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์แบบตัวต่อตัว โดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์ในการสัมภาษณ์แรงงานเก็บขยะ 88 ราย ที่ทำงานในพื้นที่ทิ้งขยะและใช้การสังเกตตามแบบฟอร์มการสังเกตที่สร้างขึ้นในการวิจัย ระยะที่ 2 การศึกษากึ่งทดลองศึกษาโดยการแบ่งแรงงานเก็บขยะออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม โดยในกลุ่มทดลอง ใช้วิธีการสุ่มอย่างง่ายจากแรงงานเก็บขยะด้วยวิธีการสุ่มเลือก 44 ราย จาก 63 ราย ในพื้นที่เก็บขยะของเทศบาล 1 แห่ง และในกลุ่มควบคุม ใช้วิธีการสุ่มแรงงานเก็บขยะ 44 รายจาก 58 ราย ในพื้นที่ทิ้งขยะอื่นอีก 8 แห่ง โดยการใช้รูปแบบพฤติกรรมการลดความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพ ดาเนินการในกลุ่มทดลอง และการติดตามประเมินผล ผลการศึกษา ระยะที่ 1 การศึกษาพบว่าแรงงานเก็บขยะส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง อายุเฉลี่ย 38 ปี สถานภาพสมรสคู่ ทำงานเก็บขยะมานานกว่า 10 ปีรายได้เฉลี่ย 5,800 บาทต่อเดือน จบการศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษา การใช้อุปกรณ์ป้องกันอันตรายส่วนบุคคลขณะทำงานน้อยกว่าร้อยละ 50 และไม่ให้ความสำคัญต่อการตรวจสุขภาพ ปัจจัยเสริมความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพของแรงงานเก็บขยะ ได้แก่ การสูบบุหรี่ การดื่มสุรา การหาอาหารและรับประทานอาหารที่ไม่สะอาดในที่ทิ้งขยะ ระยะที่ 2 ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบ ความรู้ ทัศนคติ การปฏิบัติตน ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม หลังจากใช้รูปแบบพฤติกรรมการลดความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพในกลุ่มทดลองพบว่าในระหว่างกลุ่มมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสาคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) สาหรับในกลุ่มทดลองความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติตน มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสาคัญ (p<0.05) แต่ในกลุ่มควบคุมไม่มีความแตกต่างในด้านความรู้ การเจ็บป่วยและอาการทางกายมีการลดลงเล็กน้อยในกลุ่มทดลองแต่ในกลุ่มควบคุมไม่ต่างจากเดิมและการใส่เครื่องป้องกันอันตรายพบว่ามีสัดส่วนการใช้เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05)ในกลุ่มทดลอง แต่ในกลุ่มควบคุมไม่ต่างจากเดิม การสรุปและอภิปรายผล รูปแบบการลดพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพมีผลต่อการลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการดูแลตนเอง การเพิ่มขึ้นของความรู้ ทัศนคติและการปฎิบัติตนในการทำงานสัมผัสขยะ การลดลงของความเจ็บป่วยและอาการทางกาย การเพิ่มขึ้นของสัดส่วนการใช้เครื่องป้องกันตนเองในขณะทำงานโดยสรุป แรงงานเก็บขยะจะลดความเสี่ยงลงได้หากมีการปฏิบัติตนอย่างเข้มงวดในการปฏิบัติตามคาแนะนาในด้านความปลอดภัยในการทำงานและการมีตัวแทนในกลุ่มแรงงานเก็บขยะในการกระจายรูปแบบพฤติกรรมการลดความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพ สื่อ และการติดตามตรวจสอบความปลอดภัยในการปฏิบัติตนในการทำงานอย่างต่อเนื่อง
Creative Commons License