Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Assessment of knowledge, attitude and practice of preventive self-care on diabetic foot ulcer in typeII diabetic patients, Mueang Roi-Et district, Roi-Et province, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติตัวในการป้องกันการดูแลเท้าด้วยตนเองของผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่สอง อำเภอเมืองร้อยเอ็ด จังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prathurng Hongsrangon
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Systems Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2413
Abstract
This research was a survey research with the objectives to assess the knowledge, attitude, and practice of preventive self-care on diabetic foot ulcer in type II diabetic patients, Muang Roi-Et District, Roi-Et Province, Thailand. Data collection was between September to December 2009. The samples were registered diabetic type II patients at Diabetes Mellitus Clinic at Roi-Et Hospital according to their registration numbers ID (DM) for a number of 300 respondents by quota sampling. The research tool was an interview form in 4 parts. The overall reliability value was 0.758. Statistics in use by SPSS version 17 were frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, and Chi-square test. The result revealed that most of the respondents were female (67.3%), aged between 55-60 years old (41.7%) (mean age 53 years). They were married (76.0%), finished primary school (59.0%), and were agricultures (30.0%). Average number of their family members was 4. Average income was 15,682 baht monthly with 10,702 baht monthly expenses. Family members did not have diabetes mellitus history (45.3%) and never had foot ulcer unconsciously (80.3%). The respondents had their knowledge level on preventive self-care part for 66.0% (moderate level), had their attitude level on preventive self-care part for 75.3% (high level) and their practice on preventive self-care part for 50.7% (high level). Factors associated with preventive self-care part at the level of 0.05 were gender (0.021), occupation (0.005), household expense (0.008), knowledge (0.000) and attitude (0.000).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยเพื่อประเมินความรู้ ทัศนคติและการปฏิบัติตัวในการป้องกันการดูแลเท้าด้วยตนเองของผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่สอง อำเภอเมืองร้อยเอ็ด จังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด ประเทศไทย เก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือนกันยายนถึงเดือนธันวาคม 2552 กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่สองที่ขึ้นทะเบียนที่คลินิกเบาหวาน โรงพยาบาลร้อยเอ็ดโดยเรียงลำดับตามรหัสเลขที่ทะเบียนเบาหวาน ID (DM) จำนวน 300 คน ซึ่งได้มาจากการเลือกแบบ quota sampling เครื่องมือที่ใช้เป็นแบบสัมภาษณ์ประกอบด้วย 4 ส่วน ค่าความเชื่อมั่นทั้งฉบับเท่ากับ 0.758 สถิติที่ใช้ในโปรแกรม SPSS (version 17) ได้แก่ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและสถิติทดสอบ Chi-square test ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่สอง ส่วนใหญ่เป็นหญิง(67.3%) อายุระหว่าง 55-60 ปี (ร้อยละ 41.7) (อายุเฉลี่ย 53 ปี) สมรสแล้ว (ร้อยละ 76.0) จบการศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษา(ร้อยละ 59.0 ) ประกอบอาชีพเกษตรกรรม(30.0%)จำนวนสมาชิกในครัวเรือนเฉลี่ย 4 คน รายได้เฉลี่ย 15,682 บาทต่อเดือน และรายจ่ายเฉลี่ย 10,702 บาท ต่อเดือน สมาชิกในครอบครัวไม่มีประวัติป่วยเป็นโรคเบาหวาน (ร้อยละ 45.3) และไม่เคยมีแผลที่เท้าโดยไม่รู้สึกตัว (ร้อยละ 80.3) ผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่สองมีคะแนนความรู้เกี่ยวกับการป้องกันการเกิดแผลที่เท้าด้วยตนเองโดยรวมคิดเป็นร้อยละ 66.0 (ระดับปานกลาง) ทัศนคติเห็นด้วยต่อการป้องกันการเกิดแผลที่เท้าด้วยตนเองโดยรวมคิดเป็นร้อยละ 75.3 (ระดับสูง)การปฏิบัติตนเพื่อการป้องกันการเกิดแผลที่เท้าด้วยตนเองโดยรวมคิดเป็นร้อยละ 50.7 (ระดับสูง) และปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการดูแลตนเองเพื่อป้องกันการเกิดแผลที่เท้าของผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่สองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 ได้แก่ เพศ (0.021) อาชีพ (0.005) ค่าใช้จ่ายในครัวเรือน (0.008) ความรู้ (0.000) และทัศนคติ (0.000).
Creative Commons License