Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Phototoxic activities of selected Thai rutaceous and umbelliferous plant extracts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ที่ทำให้เซลล์ไวต่อแสงของสิ่งสกัดจากพืชบางชนิดในวงศ์ส้มและวงศ์ผักชี
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Second Advisor
Chanida Palanuvej
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2311
Abstract
ได้ศึกษาในหลอดทดลองเกี่ยวกับฤทธิ์ที่ทำให้เซลล์ไวต่อแสงของสิ่งสกัดจากพืชบางชนิดในวงศ์ส้มและวงศ์ผักชีของไทย ทั้งหมด 25 ชนิด เพื่อค้นหาพืชที่มีฤทธิ์ทำลายเซลล์เมื่อถูกแสงกระตุ้น โดยทำการทดสอบกับเชื้อจุลินทรีย์มาตรฐานสายพันธุ์ต่างๆ ซึ่งให้เชื้อจุลินทรีย์ต่างๆเหล่านี้เป็นตัวแทนลักษณะของเซลล์ ได้แก่ แบคทีเรียแกรมลบ Escherichia coli ATCC25922, แบคทีเรียแกรมบวก Staphylococcus aureus ATCC6538P และ Bacillus subtilis ATCC6633, รายีสต์ Candida albicans ATCC10230 และ Saccharomyces cerevisiae ATCC9763 จากการทดสอบความไวของเชื้อจุลินทรีย์โดยเทคนิคการแพร่บนอาหารวุ้นร่วมกับการฉายแสงอัลตร้าไวโอเลตเปรียบเทียบกับการไม่ฉายแสงต่อสิ่งสกัดจากพืชทั้งสองวงศ์รวม 25 ชนิด พบว่ามีพืชจำนวน 13 ชนิดที่มีฤทธิ์ทำลายเซลล์หรือฤทธิ์การยับยั้งเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ต่างๆได้เมื่อถูกแสง คือ รากมะตูมแห้ง, ใบมะนาวผีสด, ใบมะสังแห้ง, ใบกระแจะแห้ง, ใบหอมแขกสดและใบมะนาวเทศสด ในวงศ์ส้ม ผักชีลาวทั้งต้นและผลแห้งของผักชีลาวหรือเทียนตาตั๊กแตน, เหง้าโกฐสอแห้ง, ผลคื่นไฉ่แห้ง, เทียนข้าวเปลือกแห้ง, ผลมะแหลบแห้ง, เทียนเยาวพาณีแห้งและเทียนสัตตบุษย์แห้ง ในวงศ์ผักชี ซึ่งการยับยั้งเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ของพืชเหล่านี้เป็นไปในลักษณะเลือกยับยั้งต่อเชื้อได้ในบางสายพันธุ์ และพบว่าสายพันธุ์ S. aureus ถูกเลือกในการยับยั้งมากที่สุดในขณะที่ B. subtilis, C. albicans และ S. cerevisiae ถูกเลือกรองลงมาตามลำดับ ในส่วนของ E. coli ถูกปฏิเสธการยับยั้งจากการทดสอบทั้งหมด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Photoxic activities of selected Thai Rutaceous and Umbelliferous plant extracts were studied in vitro. Twenty five species were investigated to find plants which have efficacy in damaging cells when activated by the light. Phototoxicity was performed by evaluating the susceptibility of various microorganisms to plant extracts in combination with ultraviolet light. The standard strains of test microorganisms were represented as the target cells: gram-negative bacteria, Escherichia coli ATCC25922; gram-positive bacteria Staphylococcus aureus ATCC6538P and Bacillus subtilis ATCC6633, fungi or yeast Candida albicans ATCC10230 and Saccharomyces cerevisiae ATCC9763. The susceptibility test was determined by agar diffusion technique. Comparison of inhibition zones between with and without UV was investigated. Ethanol extracts of 13 species showed UV-induced inhibitory activity against microorganisms. These were from both families as follow: Aegle marmelos (L.) Corr. (dried roots), Atalantia monophylla DC. (fresh leaves), Feroniella lucida (Scheff.) Swingle. (dried leaves), Hesperethusa crenulata (Roxb.) Roem. (dried leaves), Murraya koenigii L. (fresh leaves), Triphasia trifolia (Burm.t.) P. Wils. (fresh leaves) in Rutaceous plants and Anethum graveolens L. (fresh whole plants and dried fruits), Angelica dahulica Benth. (dried rhizomes), Apium graveolens (dried fruits), Foeniculum vulgare Mill. (dried fruits), Heracleum siamicum Craib (dried fruits), Petroselinum crispum (Miller) A.W. Hill (dried fruits), Pimpinella anisum L. (dried fruits) in Umbelliferous plants. Furthermore, these extracts exhibited selectively inhibitory effect against the tested microorganisms. S. aureus strain was mostly selected, followed by B. subtilis, C. albicans and S. cerevisiae respectively. Whilst E. coli showed negative effect of UV induced inhibitory activity.
Creative Commons License