Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความเหมาะสมของการขนส่งด้วยรถจักรยานยนต์รับจ้าง ในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the appropriateness of transportation by using hired-motorcycle service in Bangkok metropolitan
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดารณี ถวิลพิพัฒน์กุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.51
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิวัฒนาการของรถจักรยานยนต์รับจ้าง รูปแบบการให้บริการและการใช้บริการ และพิจารณาความเหมาะสมของบริการรถจักรยานยนต์รับจ้างในการขนส่งคนโดยสารในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร ผลการศึกษาพบว่า รถจักรยานยนต์รับจ้างเริ่มมีขึ้นในเขตชานเมือง ซึ่งเป็นย่านพักอาศัยที่เป็นซอยลึกเข้าไปจากถนนสายหลัก และขาดระบบขนส่งมวลชน รถจักรยานยนต์รับจ้างเริ่มเข้าสู่เขตเมืองจากการริเริ่มของกลุ่มทหารเรือในซอยงามดูพลี ในปี พ.ศ. 2524 โดยรวมกลุ่มจัดตั้งเป็นคิวรถจักรยานยนต์รับจ้างขึ้นเรียกว่า “วิน" ต่อมาได้มีการเลียนแบบการจัดตั้งคิวตามซอยในพื้น ที่อื่น ๆ ทำให้ธุรกิจขยายตัวอย่างรวดเร็วและเริ่มเข้าสู่ศูนย์กลางเมืองซึ่งมีสภาพการจราจรติดขัดเป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งเสริมให้มีการใช้บริการรถจักรยานยนต์รับจ้าง และทำให้มีการขยายตัวอย่างรวดเร็ว จำนวนคิวรถจักรยานยนต์รับจ้างได้เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 831 คิว จำนวน 16,528 คัน ในปี พ.ศ. 2531 เป็น 1,415 คิว จำนวน 31,420 คัน ในปี พ.ศ. 2534 การจัดตั้งคิวในปัจจุบันต้องขออนุญาตจากตำรวจท้องที่ เพื่อกำหนดที่ตั้ง จำนวนรถ และจัดทำทะเบียนประวัติของผู้ขับขี่และหัวหน้าคิว การเดินรถต้องมีเสื้อคิวเพื่อแสดงสิทธิในการเดินรถ มีการจัดคิวตามลำดับ และให้บริการตั้งแต่เวลา 05:00 น.-01:00 น. ของวันรุ่งขึ้น และบางคิวมีบริการตลอด 24 ชั่วโมง ปริมาณเงินจากธุรกิจรถจักรยานยนต์รับจ้างในปี พ.ศ. 2534 ประมาณ 2,705 ล้านบาทต่อปี 36.6 % เป็นรายได้สุทธิของผู้ขับขี่ 3.8 % เป็นของหัวหน้าคิว และ 0.8 % เป็นของตำรวจ การศึกษาชี้ว่าพื้นที่ที่ประชาชนยังมีความจำเป็นต้องใช้บริการรถจักรยานยนต์รับจ้าง คือ เขตชานเมืองที่เป็นซอยลึกและไม่มีระบบขนส่งมวลชน โดยเฉพาะพื้นที่ที่การเข้าถึงไม่สะดวกตามถนนสายหลักที่มีโครงการหมู่บ้าน จัดสรรคตั้งอยู่เป็นจำนวนมาก เช่น พื้นที่ระหว่าง ถนนพหลโยธิน - รามอินทรา - สุขาภิบาล 1 - ลาดพร้าว ; ถนนพัฒนา - รามคำแหง - ศรีนครินทร์ และถนนพระราม 9 - รัชดาภิเษก - ลาดพร้าว - รามคำแหง เป็นต้น พื้นที่ที่ควรจำกัดและควบคุมรถจักรยานยนต์รับจ้าง คือ เขตศูนย์กลางเมือง เนื่องจากมีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดอุบัติเหตุสูง สำหรับการนำรถจักรยานยนต์มาใช้รับคนโดยสารขั้นเป็นสิ่งที่ไม่สมควรเพราะความปลอดภัยมีน้อย แต่การที่จะยกเลิกคงทำได้ยากเนื่องจากเป็นที่ต้องการของประชาชนในสภาพปัจจุบันที่การจราจรติดขัดอย่างมากในกรุงเทพมหานคร ดังนั้นถ้าสามารถลดปัญหาการจราจรติดขัดและเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของระบบขนส่งมวลชนได้ ความต้องการและการใช้บริการรถจักรยานยนต์รับจ้างก็จะลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to study the evolution and pattern of hired-motorcycle service and the patterns of how people use this service, then consider the appropriateness of hired-motorcycle service in Bangkok Metropolitan area. The study reveals that hired-motorcycle service began in suburban residential area where mass transportation was inadequate and accesibility to the area was not good. Hired-motorcycle service in urban area was first established by a group of naval officers in Soi Ngam Duplee in 1981. The service point established was called “Win". Later, this kind of service point was imitated in other sols. The business grew rapidly and expanded to the central business district where traffic congestion in the area was the main factorthat accelerated growth of this business. The number of service points and hired-motorcycles increased from 831 points and 16,528 motorcycles in 1988 to 1,415 points and 31,420 motorcycles in 1991. Service point establishment at present needs to have permission from local police in order to determine the location of the point and the number of motorcycles, and also to record personal data of the point’s head and motorcycle riders. To work in the service point, win’s jacket is required. The working queue is arranged by head of the point. Service hours of each point are from 05:00 am.-01:00 am. the following day, and some points have 24-hour service. The totle volume of revenue from hired-motorcycle service business in 1991 is approximately 2,705 million baht/year, 36.6 % of the revenue is net income of the riders, 3.8 % belong to head of the point and 0.8 % goes to local police. According to the study, hired-motorcycle service in necessary in residential area in suburban district where mass transportation is inadequate and accessibility to the area is not good, especially the area that has many housing projects such as the areas encompassed by Phahon Yothin - Ram Intra - Sukhaphiban 1 - Ladphrao road; Phattanakan - Ramkhamhaeng - Srinakharin foad ; Rama 9 - Ratchada Phisek - Ladhrao – Ramkhamhaeng road, etc. Hired-motorcycle should be limited and controlled in the central business district due to the high rish of accident. Actually, hired-motorcycles should not be used as one mode of public transportation in the city since it raises question of passenger safety. However, the service should not be completely ceased because there are public needs and traffic congestion in Bangkok. The demand for hired-motorcycle service can be reduced by solving the problem of traffic congestion and improving mass transportation system.
Creative Commons License