Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาแนวทางพัฒนาชุมชนเมืองกระบี่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study for development guidelines of the urban area Krabi roplis
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดุษฎี ทายตะคุ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.34
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์สภาพต่างๆ ของชุมชนจากอดีตสู่ปัจจุบัน เพื่อทราบถึงการพัฒนาและปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น ศึกษาการเติบโต แนวโน้มการขยายตัวเพื่อจัดเตรียมพื้นที่รองรับการขยายตัวของชุมชนอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และเสนอมาตรการที่เหมาะสมต่อพื้นที่รองรับการขยายตัวของชุมชนต่อไป ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การพัฒนาได้ก่อให้เกิดการใช้ที่ดินที่ขาดการวางแผนและจัดระเบียบ เกิดลักษณะการขยายตัวของชุมชนตามแนวถนนสายหลักในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2523-2528 การเติบโตของชุมชนจะอยู่บริเวณพื้นที่ตอนบนและตอนล่าง และในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2529-2533 นั้นเกิดชุมชนในพื้นที่ตอนกลาง จากการพัฒนาด้านกายภาพ เศรษฐกิจ สังคม และประชากรพบว่า เมืองมีศักยภาพที่จะพัฒนาทางด้านพื้นที่ตอนล่างมีแนวโน้มการขยายตัวในอัตราที่สูง และมีบทบาทเป็นศูนย์กลางการบริหารราชการของจังหวัด ศูนย์กลางธุรกิจการค้า บริการ และการท่องเที่ยวในระดับชุมชน และจังหวัดซึ่งในอนาคตชุมชนเมืองกระบี่นี้จะต้องรองรับผลกระทบจากโครงการพัฒนาชายฝั่งทะเลภาคใต้ตอนบนด้วย การศึกษานี้จึงเสนอแนะการพัฒนาออกเป็น 3 วาระ โดยในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2533-2553 คือ พื้นที่ตอนล่าง และตอนบนอยู่ในช่วงวาระแรก (ปี พ.ศ. 2533-2538) ต่อมาวาระสองในพื้นที่ตอนกลาง (ปี พ.ศ. 2539-2543) และวาระสาม พัฒนาในส่วนที่ว่างและพื้นที่โดยรอบของชุมชน ยังคงสภาพพื้นที่ให้สมบูรณ์ในด้านเกษตร ป่าไม้และป่าชายเลนต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this thesis are to study and analyze the urban community of Krabi in various aspects from the past till the present day in order to know the development process and its following problems, to foresee its growth and trend of expansion, as well as to prepare the areas and to recommend some pre-cautious measures to be able to efficiently absorb urban expansion in the future. According to the study, it is found out that the consequence of development has led to unplanned and unorderly landuse. The town has grown in ribbon-development along the major highways. During 1980 – 1985, the urban expansion concentrated on the upper and lower part of the town while the middle part was urbanized during 1986-1990. Due to the past physical, economic, social and population expansion, it shows that the town has high potentiality for urban development in the lower part with high growth rate tendency, and will play the role of community and provincial center in terms of provincial administration, commerce, services and tourism. In the future, Krabi urban community will have to withstand the impacts of Southern Seaboard Development Project as well. Therefore, the study has recommended development schemes divided into 3 phases during 1990 – 2010. The lower and upper parts area will be developed in the first phase during 1990 – 1995, the middle part will be developed in the second phase during 1996 – 2000 while the third phase will concentrate on developing the vacant lands and preserving surrounding areas of urban community for perfect agricultural, forestry and mangrove forest areas.
Creative Commons License