Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพจากกากกาแฟคั่วบดโดยเอทิลแอซีเทตภาวะเหนือวิกฤต
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somkiat Ngamprasertsith
Second Advisor
Rueangwit Sawangkaew
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Fuel Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.223
Abstract
In this work, spent coffee grounds (SCGs) was used as the feedstock for biofuel production by supercritical ethyl acetate. The SCGs is waste obtained from coffee industrial that is continuously increasing every year. To make SCGs becomes more valuable, utilization of ethyl acetate as the extracting and reacting solvents for biofuel production via interesterification reaction. The characterization of SCGs sample showed that the moisture content of fresh SCGs was around 56 wt%. After oven drying, the moisture of SCGs was reduced to 12.76 %wt. To prolong the shelf-life of the sample and to minimize impact of hydrolysis on interesterification reaction, the drying step is required to reduce the water in SCGs. Ethyl acetate was a suitable solvent for coffee oil extraction from SCGs due to high recovery of coffee oil (22.74 wt%). The feedstock for biofuel production was the mixture of coffee oil and ethyl acetate at molar ratio of 1:30 that extracted at room temperature and atmospheric pressure. In biofuel production, two parameters were investigated for optimal condition. Temperature (275, 300, 325, and 350?C) and feed flow rate (2, 2.5, and 3 g/min) were controlled under pressure at 15.0 MPa. The amount of fatty acid ethyl ester (FAEE) in the product was measured by gas chromatography. The optimal condition was found at temperature of 350?C and feed flow rate of 2.5 g/min. The highest yield of FAEE is 86.44 wt%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพจากกากกาแฟคั่วบดโดยเอทิลแอซีเทตภาวะเหนือวิกฤต กากกาแฟเป็นของเสียจากอุตสาหกรรมกาแฟที่มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มปริมาณมากขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องทุกปี เพื่อเพิ่มมูลค่าของกากกาแฟ การใช้เอทิลแอซีเทตเป็นตัวทำละลายเพื่อสกัดและทำปฏิกิริยาในการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพผ่านปฏิกิริยาอินเทอร์เอสเทอริฟิเคชัน การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของกากกาแฟแสดงให้เห็นว่า ความชื้นในกากกาแฟสดมีค่าประมาณร้อยละ 56 โดยน้ำหนัก เมื่อผ่านการอบความชื้นของตัวอย่างกากกาแฟลดลงเหลือร้อยละ12.76 โดยน้ำหนักเพื่อยืดระยะเวลาในการกักเก็บรวมถึงลดผลกระทบของปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสในปฏิกิริยาอินเทอร์ เอสเทอริฟิเคชัน ขั้นตอนการทำแห้งมีความจำเป็นต่อการลดปริมาณน้ำในตัวอย่างกากกาแฟ ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสทำให้ค่ากรดของเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพที่ผลิตได้สูงขึ้น เอทิลแอซีเทตเป็นตัวทำละลายที่เหมาะสมเนื่องจากสามารถสกัดน้ำมันจากกากกาแฟได้ในปริมาณสูง (ร้อยละ 22.74) สารตั้งต้นในการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพคือ ของผสมระหว่างน้ำมันกาแฟและเอทิลแอซีเทตที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมล 1 ต่อ 30 สกัดที่อุณหภูมิและความดันบรรยากาศ ในการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพตัวแปรที่ศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา (275, 300, 325, และ 350 องศาเซลเซียส) และ อัตราการไหลของสารที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา (2, 2.5, และ 3 กรัมต่อนาที) ทำการทดลองภายใต้ความดัน 15 เมกะพาสคัล ปริมาณเอทิลเอสเทอร์ของกรดไขมันตรวจวัดด้วยเครื่องแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟ จากการทดลองพบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสม คืออุณหภูมิที่ 350 องศาเซลเซียสและควบคุมอัตราการไหลของสารที่ 2.5 กรัมต่อนาที ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพที่มีปริมาณเอทิลเอสเทอร์ของกรดไขมันร้อยละ 86.44 ของน้ำหนัก ซึ่งสามารถสรุปได้ว่ากากกาแฟเป็นวัตถุดิบที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตเป็นเชื้อชีวภาพในเอทิลแอซีเทตภาวะเหนือวิกฤต เป็นหนึ่งในทางเลือกที่สามารถเพิ่มมูลค่าให้กับกากกาแฟ
COinS