Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำแห้งสับปะรดด้วยวิธีออสโมซิส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Osmotic dehydration of pineapple
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัชรี ปานกุล
Second Advisor
วารุณี วารัญญานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.536
Abstract
ในการศึกษาผลของชนิด ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายน้ำตาล อุณหภูมิ และเวลาต่อปริมาณน้ำที่ลดลง และปริมาณของแข็งที่เพิ่มขึ้นในสับปะรด ระหว่างการทำแห้งด้วยวิธีออสโมชิส ได้ใช้วิธี Response Surface Methodology ในการคัดเลือกสภาวะของของตัวแปรที่ใช้ในการแข่สับปะรดซึ่งให้ค่าปริมาณน้ำที่ลดลงสูงสุดพร้อมทั้งให้ค่าปริมาณของแข็งที่เพิ่มขึ้นต่ำ ตัวแปรและช่วงของตัวแปรที่ทำการศึกษา ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของ สารละลายน้ำตาล (X₁) 50˚- 70˚ Brix, อุณหภูมิ (X₂) 30˚-70℃ และเวลาในการแข่ (X₃) 4 – 8 ชั่วโมง ชนิดของสารละลายที่ศึกษา คือ ซูโครส, กลูโคสซีรัป และกลูโคสเหลว พบว่าสมการแสดงความ สัมพันธ์ของค่าปริมาณน้ำที่ลดลง และค่าปริมาณของแข็งที่เพิ่มขึ้นกับตัวแปรทั้ง 3 ตัวแปรที่ศึกษา อยู่ในรูป สมการกำลังสองดังนี้ Y = Bₒ + B₁X₁ + B₂X₂ + B₃X₃ + B₁₁X₁² + B₂₂X₂² + B₃₃X₃² + B₁₂X₁X₂ + B₁₃X₁X₃ + B₂₃X₂X₃ เมื่อ Y คือค่าปริมาณน้ำที่ลดลง หรือปริมาณของแข็งที่เพิ่มขึ้น B₀ คือค่าคงที่ และ B₁…Bₙ คือค่าสัมประสิทธิ์รีเกรชชัน จากสมการดังกล่าว ได้สร้าง contour plot เพื่อใช้ในการเลือกสภาวะของตัวแปรที่เหมาะสมสำหรับสารละลายแต่ละชนิด จากผลการทดลองได้เลือกการแช่ที่ให้ค่า water loss สูงสุดที่ 42, 44 และ 44 กรัมน้ำ/100 กรัมสับปะรดสด และค่า solid gain ต่ำสุดที่ 21, 10 และ 26 กรัมของ แข็ง/100 กรัมสับปะรดสด สำหรับสภาวะการแช่ในสารละลายน้ำตาลซูโครส 65˚Brix อุณหภูมิ 70℃ เป็น เวลา 6 ชั่วโมง, สารละลายกลูโคสซีรัป 61˚Brix อุณหภูมิ 70℃ เป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ เมื่อนำสับปะรดที่ผ่านการแช่ด้วยสภาวะดังกล่าวไปอบแห้งด้วยตู้อบลมร้อน และตู้อบสุญญากาศที่อุณหภูมิ 70℃ แล้ว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The effects of type and concentration of sugar solution, temperature and immersion time on water loss and solid gain in the osmotic dehydration of pineapple were studied. Response Surface Methodology was applied to determine the optimum condition (maximum water loss and minimum solid gain) for each sugar solution, (sucrose, glucose syrup and liquid glucose) concentration of sugar solution (X₁) 50 - 70 Brix, temperature (X2) 30 - 70°C and immersion time (X3) 4-8 hours. The second order model was fit to describe interrelation between water loss, solid gain and three independent variables as following:- Y = Bₒ + B₁X₁ + B₂X₂ + B₃X₃ + B₁₁X₁² + B₂₂X₂² + B₃₃X₃² + B₁₂X₁X₂ + B₁₃X₁X₃ + B₂₃X₂X₃ where Y is water loss or solid gain, Bo is a constant and B₁...Bn are regression coefficients. The second order models were used to develop contour plots. The optimum conditions for different sugar solution were as the followings: the maximum water loss were 42, 44 and 44 g H20/100g pineapple while the minimum solid gain were 21, 10 and 26 g solid/100g pineapple for sucrose solution 65°Brix, at 70°C for 6 hrs, glucose syrup solution 61°Brix at 70°C for 8 hrs and liquid glucose solution 62°Brix at 70°C for 6 hrs, respectively. The osmotic dehydrated pineapple were further dried both in hot air oven and vacuum oven at 70°C and evaluated for organoleptic properties. Results from taste panel evaluation indicated that sucrose concentrated pineapple was highest acceptable and drying conditions did not have significant effect on organoleptic properties. Furthermore, water loss/solid gain ratio on quality of sucrose concentrated pineapple was studied. Sensory evaluation showed that dehydrated pineapple at ratio 2.6, 2.7 and 2.8 gave significantly higher scores than at lower ratio 2.2 and 2.4. Therefore, osmotic dehydration of pineapple in sucrose solution at water loss/solid gain ratio 2.6, 2.7 and 2.8 before further drying were most suitable conditions.
Creative Commons License