Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ฟิวแซนท์ของ Streptomyces โดยรูปแบบการเรียงตัวของชิ้นส่วนดีเอ็นเอที่ตัดด้วยเรสตริกชันเอ็นไซม์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of streptomyces fusants by dna restriction fingerprint
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพเราะ ปิ่นพานิชการ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.524
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ รายงานการวิเคราะห์ลูกผสมที่ได้มาจากการหลอมโปรโตฟลาสท์ ระหว่าง Streptomyces SP. 42-9 ที่ผลิตเอนไซม์ใซม์ไซแลเสสกับ Streptomyces SP. 190-1 ที่ผลิตเอนไซม์กลูโคสไอโซเมอเรส พบว่าลูกผสมสามารถผลิตเอนไซม์ทั้งสองได้ในปริมาณที่แตกต่างกันไปและจากการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้รูปแบบการเรียงตัวของชิ้นส่วนดีเอ็มเอของลูกผสมที่ถูกตัดด้วยเรสตริกซันเอนไซม์ แล้วผ่านการทำอะกาโรสเจลอิเลคโตรโฟรีซิส พบว่า D₃ แสดงรูปแบบการเรียงตัวของซินส่วนดีเอ็นเอทีแตกต่างอย่างเด่นชัด จากลูกผสมอื่น ๆ ภายใต้สภาวะเหมาะสม คือ ใช้เรสตริกซันเอนไซม์ BamHI 6 หน่วยต่อดีเอ็นเอหนึ่งไมโครกรัม ความเข้มข้น อะกาโรสเจล 0.7 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่ความต่างศักย์คงที่ 14 โวลต์ ต่อความยาวเจลหนึ่งเซนติเมตร เป็นเวลานาน 1 ซม. 45 นาที และเมื่อวิเคราะห์รูปแบบการเรียงตัวของชิ้นส่วนดีเอ็นเอของลูกผสมต่าง ๆ โดยการอ่านค่าความเข้ม พบว่าจะได้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเหมือนที่สัมพันธ์กับแอคติวิตีของเอนไซม์ไซแลเนสและกลูโคสไอโซเมอเรส เมื่อนำเอมไซม์ไชแลเนสและกลูโคสไอโซเมอเรสจาก Streptomyces SP. 42-9, 190-1 และลูกผสม ไปทำให้บริสุทธิ์แล้วนำไปวิเคราะห์โดยวิธีโซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟตโพลีอะคริลาไมด์เจลอิเลคโตรโฟรีซิล พบว่าลูกผสมให้แถบไซแลเนสตรงกับแถบที่ได้จาก Streptomyces SP. 42-9 และแถบของกลูโคสไอโซเมอเรสตรงกับแถบที่ได้จาก Streptomyces SP. 190-1 ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเท่ากับ 48,000 และ 46,000 ดาลตัน ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Fusants obtained through protoplast fusion between Streptomyces sp. 42-9, a xylanase producing strain, and Streptomyces sp. 190-1, a glucose isomerase producing strain were analysed. Fusants were able to produce both xylanase and glucose isomerase but at various extents among them. DNA restriction fingerprints from these fusants were compared to those of parental strains. Only D₃ produced unique banding pattern under suitable conditions upon restriction cut with BamHI, 6 unit/µg of DNA, and electrophoresed on 0.7% agarose gel at 14 volt/cm.gel for 1 3₄ hr. Analysis of DNA restriction patterns by densitometer showed certain degree of similarity of these fusants to each parent. Furthermore, the degree of similarity in restriction fingerprints seemed to be related to both xylanase and glucose isomerase activities. Xylanase and glucose isomerase from Streptomyces sp. 42-9, 190-1 and some fusants were partially purified. SDS-PAGE analysis of these proteins showed that fusants possessed both xylanase and glucose isomerase. Both enzymes had similar molecular weight to those obtained from the corresponding parental strains which were 48,000 and 46,000 daltons for xylanase and glucose isomerase, respectively.
Creative Commons License