Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์แอนไอออนบางชนิดที่มีซัลเฟอร์เป็นองค์ประกอบในขณะเดียวกันด้วยเทคนิคไอออนโครมาโทกราฟี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Simultaneous determination of some sulphur containing anions by ion chromatography
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
แม้น อมรสิทธิ์
Second Advisor
วราภรณ์ ลีพิพัฒน์ไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.508
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการหาวิธี วิเคราะห์แอนไอออนที่มีซัลเฟอร์เป็นองค์ประกอบ 5 ชนิด คือ ซัลไฟต์ ซัลไฟต์ ซัลเฟต ไธโอซัลเฟต และไธโอไชยาเนต ด้วยเทคนิคไอออนโครมาโทกราฟิ โดยการเลือกใช้คอลัมน์ 2 ชนิด คือ คอลัมน์ PRP – X 100 และ คอลัมน์ IC-PAK A ซึ่งเป็นคอลัมน์ชนิดแลกเปลี่ยนแอนไอออน และเลือกใช้สารละลายตัวชะ 4 ชนิด คือ สารละลายโพแทสเซียมไฮโดรเจนฟทาเลต สารละลายโซเดียมพาราไฮดรอกซีเบนโซเอต สารละลายโซเดียมเบนซันซัลโพเนต และสารละลายผสมระบบกลูโคเนต-บอเรด ศึกษาหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับแยกของผสมแอนไอออนเหล่านี้ให้ได้ดีที่สุดโดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเข้มข้นของสารละลายตัวชะ pH ปริมาณตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ที่ใช้เป็นโมดิไพเออร์ และอัตราการไหลของตัวชะ รวมทั้งศึกษาถึงการแทรกสอดจากแอนไอออนชนิดอื่น ซึ่งจะพบได้เสมอในน้ำเช่น คลอไรด์ ฟลูออไรด์ โบรไมด์ ไอโอไดด์ ไนเตรด และไนไตรต์ สภาวะที่ดีที่สุดที่สามารถวิเคราะห์แอนไอออนของซัลเฟอร์ได้พร้อมกันทั้ง 5 ชนิด คือใช้สารละลายผสมระบบกลูโคเนตบอเรต ซึ่งประกอบด้วย กลูโคเนต 1.0 mM บอเรต 1.1 mM กรดบอริก 90.0 mM กลีเซอรอล 54.0 mM เกลือโซเดียมของอีดีทีเอ 0.02 mM และอะซีโตไนไทรล์ 16.0% pH 7.35 อัตราการไหล 1.2 mL/min เมื่อใช้กับคอลัมน์ IC-PAK A ความแม่น และ ความเที่ยงของการวิเคราะห์อยู่ในช่วง 93.75 ถึง 99.88 % และ 1.14 ถึง 10.19 % ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The analytical methods for determination of some anions containing Sulphur atom namely sulphide | sulohite | sulphate | thiosulphate and thiocyanate by ion chromatography were investigated. Two types of anion exchange column, PRP-X 100 and IC-PAK A were used throughout the experiments hydroxybenzoate solution, sodium benzenesulfonate solution and the solvent mixture system of gluconate-borate were employed. The various parameters for the suitable separation of these ions by each type of column e.g., the concentration and pHof the eluent, the amount of organic modifiers added and the flow rate were investigated. In addition, the interferences of common anions usually present in water for example, chloride, fluoride, bromide, iodide, nitrate and nitrite were also investigated. In this study, the optimal conditions for chromatographic separation applicable to the determination of these five anions simultaneously were the solvent system of gluconate-borate containing 1.0 mM gluconate, 1.1 mM borate, 90.0 mM boric acid, 54.0 mM glycerol, 0.02 mM EDTA disodium salt and 16.0 % acetonitrile, the IC-PAK A column, the pH value of 7.35 and the flow rate of 1.2 mL per minute. The accuracy and precision of the analyses are in the range of 93.75 to 99.88 % and 1.14 to 10.19 % respectively.
Creative Commons License