Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Use of inorganic tin compounds as fire retardants in polyurethanes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้สารประกอบดีบุกอนินทรีย์เป็นสารหน่วงการติดไฟในโพลิยูรีเทน
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.843
Abstract
This thesis investigated the effectiveness of inorganic tin compounds-zinc hydroxystannate (ZnSn (OH)₆), zinc stannate (ZnSno₃) and hydroromarchite (Sn₃O₂ (OH)₃) as fire retardants in flexible and rigid polyurethanes. Fire retardant properties of inorganic tin compounds on flexible and rigid polyurethanes were studied by measuring the LOI values and physical properties. It was found that, increasing of metal stannate contents gave reduction in flammability but increased stiffness. In addition, the zinc hydroxystannate could retard the fire better than zinc stannate and hydroromarchite. When the 10% pbw. of tin compounds were employed, the LOI values of zinc hydroxystannate, zinc stannate and hydroromarchite were 23%, 20% and 20% respectively, The tensile strength and modulus of tin compound-added polyurethane were not significant difference from the control. The thermal degradation study and analysis of Sn, both before and after burning, gave the evidence that these inorganic tin compounds behaved as condensed phase fire retardants. However, the mechanism of fire retardant of the tin compounds in polyurethane foams was not clearly understood.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาหาปริมาณที่เหมาะสมของสารประกอบดีบุกอนินทรีย์ ซิงค์สแตนเนต (ZnSno₃) ซิงค์ไฮดรอกซิสแตนเนต (ZnSn (OH)₆) และ ไฮโดรโรมาไคท์ (Sn₃O₂ (OH₂) ในการเป็นสารหน่วงการติดไฟในโพลิยูริเทน การศึกษาสมบัติการหน่วงไฟของสารประกอบดีบุกอนินทรีย์ในโพลิยูริเทนทั้งที่ยืดหยุ่น และเป็นของแข็งโดยการวัดค่า LOI และสมบัติทางกายภาพ พบว่าการเพิ่มสารประกอบดีบุกมากขึ้น จะทำให้ความสามารถในการติดไฟลดลงแต่ความแข็งเพิ่มขึ้น ซิงค์ไฮดรอกซิสแตนเนตสามารถหน่วงไฟได้ดีกว่าซิงค์สแตนเนตและไฮโดรโรมาไคท์ นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่า ซิงค์ไฮดรอกซิสสแตนเนต ซิงค์สแตนเนตและไฮโดรโรมาไคท์ที่ความเข้ม 10% ส่วนโดยน้ำหนัก จะให้ค่า LOI เท่ากับ 23%, 20% และ 20% ตามลำดับ แรงต้านทานการดึงและความแข็งของโพลิยูริเทนที่เติมสารประกอบดีบุก ไม่แตกต่างจากตัวควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การสลายตัวด้วยความร้อน การหาปริมาณธาตุดีบุกก่อนและหลังการเผาโพลิยูริเทน ให้ผลสอดคล้องในการเป็นสารหน่วงไฟในวัฏภาคของแข็งของสารประกอบซิงค์ไฮดรอกซิสแตนเนต และซิงค์สแตนเนต อย่างไรก็ตาม กลไกการหน่วงไฟของสารประกอบดีบุกอนินทรีย์ในโพลิยูริเทนนั้นยังไม่เป็นที่เข้าใจแน่ชัด
Creative Commons License