Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Study on lawsone derivative formation in in vitro cultures of Impatients balsamina L.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการสร้างสารอนุพันธ์ของลอว์โซนในเนื้อเยื่อเพาะเลี้ยงของเทียนบ้าน
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanchai De-eknamkul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.854
Abstract
Callus, cell suspension and root cultures of Impatiens balsamina L. were successfully established from young leaf explants by manipulation of plant growth regulators in B5 medium. These in vitro cultures were maintained and evaluated for their potential in producing 2-hydroxy-1,4-naphthoquinone (lawsone) and 2-methoxy-1,4naphthoquinone, the two active constituents in I. balsamina plant. A method of double-development thin layer chromatography was developed carefully to ensure simultaneous detection of both natural naphthoquinones in the crude extracts of various in vitro cultures and the plants. Among the three different types of I. balsamina cultures, lawsone was detected in the root cultures, 2-methoxy-1,4-naphthoquinone in the callus cultures whereas neither of them was found in the cell suspension cultures. Quantitative analysis of both naphthoquinones produced by the cultures was carried out by the method of TLC-densitometry. While the callus cultures contained only 0.004 % 2-methoxy-1,4naphthoquinone, the root cultures appeared to accumulate lawsone to the level of as high% dry weight which is almost four times of the content found in the intact plant. Careful examination of the chemical constituents extractable from the root cultures showed a pattern that was very different from the one obtained from the whole root. Time-couse study of lawsone production by the root cultures showed high fluctuation of the naphthoquinone formation during a growth period of 20 days. In the whole plant, the content 2-methoxy-1,4-naphthoquinone was determined to be 0.130, 0.075 and 0.032 % in the leaves, stems and roots, respectively, and lawsone was found mainly in the leaves with 0.045 % dry weight. Apparently, this is the first report on the formation of lawsone in I. balsamina root cultures and on the quantitative distribution of lawsone and its methyl ether in the whole plant.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสร้างเนื้อเยื่อเพาะเลี้ยง เซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงและรากเพาะเลี้ยงจากใบอ่อนของเทียนบ้านสามารถทำได้ โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงชนิดและปริมาณของฮอร์โมนพืชในสูตรอาหาร B5 ให้เหมาะสม เนื้อเยื่อเพาะเลี้ยงต่าง ๆ เหล่านี้ได้ถูกนำมาประเมินหาศักยภาพในการสร้างสารสำคัญสองชนิดซึ่งได้แก่ 2-hydroxy-1,4-naphthoquinone (lawsone) และ 2-methoxy-1,4-naphthoquinone ในการตรวจหาสาร naphthoquinones ในสารสกัดจากเนื้อเยื่อเพาะเลี้ยงชนิดต่าง ๆ และส่วนต่าง ๆ ของต้นเทียนบ้านได้ใช้วิธี double-development thin-layer chromatography ซึ่งได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ พบว่าในบรรดาเนื้อ เยื่อเพาะเลี้ยงของต้นเทียนบ้านทั้งสามชนิดสามารถตรวจพบ lawsone ได้ในรากเพาะเลี้ยง และ 2-methoxy1,4-naphthoquinone ในเนื้อเยื่อเพาะเลี้ยงของเทียนบ้าน ในขณะที่ไม่พบสารทั้งสองชนิดนี้ในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงของเทียนบ้าน ในการทดลองนี้ได้ใช้วิธี TLC-densitometry ในการตรวจวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณสาร naphthoquinone ทั้งสองชนิดที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นในเนื้อเยื่อเพาะเลี้ยง จากวิธีการดังกล่าวพบว่าในเนื้อเยื่อเพาะเลี้ยง มีปริมาณของ 2-methoxy-1,4-naphthoquinone อยู่เพียง 0.004% ในรากเพาะเลี้ยงกลับมีการสร้าง lawsone ใน ปริมาณสูงถึง 0.158 % ต่อน้ำหนักแห้ง ซึ่งเกือบจะมากกว่าในต้นเทียนบ้านตามธรรมชาติถึง 4 เท่า จากการศึกษาหาส่วนประกอบของสารเคมีที่สกัดได้จากรากเพาะเลี้ยงของต้นเทียนบ้าน พบว่ามีลักษณะ ส่วนประกอบของสารเคมีที่แตกต่างไปจากที่ได้จากรากของต้นเทียนบ้านตามธรรมชาติ และเมื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ ระหว่างระยะเวลากับการสร้างสาร lawsone ในรากเพาะเลี้ยงพบว่ามีการแปรปรวนของระดับการสร้างสาร naphthoquinone มากในช่วง 20 วันของการเจริญเติบโตสำหรับในต้นเทียนบ้านที่ขึ้นตามธรรมชาติพบว่ามี 2-methoxy-1,4-naplithoquinone ในส่วนของใบในปริมาณ 0.130 % ในส่วนของลำต้น 0.075% และ ในส่วนของราก 0.032% ส่วน lawsone พบว่ามีมากที่สุดในส่วนของใบในปริมาณ 0.45% ต่อน้ำหนักแห้ง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นปฐมนิพนธ์ที่รายงานเกี่ยวกับการสร้าง lawsone ในรากเพาะเลี้ยงของเทียนบ้าน และการกระจายในเชิงปริมาณของ lawsone และ อนุพันธ์ methyl ether ของ lawsone ในส่วนต่าง ๆ ของต้นเทียนบ้าน
Creative Commons License