Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of valproic acid analogues
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์แอนนะลอกของวัลโปรอิกแอซิด
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chamnan Patarapanich
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.848
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการสังเคราะห์แอนนะลอกของวัลโปรอีก แอซีด กลุ่มใหม่ ซึ่งคาดว่าจะมีฤทธิ์ต้านการอาชัก สังเคราะห์แอนนะลอกของวัลโปรอิก แอซีด 2 ชนิด คือ สารที่มีศักยะเป็นโปรดรักส์ และโมโนยูรีดแอนนะลอกของวัลโปรอิก แอซีด, สารที่มีศักยะเป็นโปรดรักส์ของวัลโปรอิก แอซีด 3 ตัวคือ(เอ็น, เอ็น-ไดเมทิลอะมิโนเอทิล) -2- โพรพิลเพนทาโนเอต สังเคราะห์ได้โดยปฏิกิริยาเอซีเลชั่นอะมิโนอัลกอฮอลล์ด้วยวัลโปรอิล คลอไรด์. (เอ็น, เอ็น-ไดเอทิลอะมิโนเมทิล) -2- โพรพิลเพนทาไมด์สังเคราะห์ได้จากปฏิกิริยาคอนเดนเซชั่นของ 2-โพรพลเพนทาไมด์ ฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ และ ไดเอทิลเอมิน, เอ็น (2’-โพรพิลเพนทาโนอิล) -2- โพรโรลิดิโนน สังเคราะห์ได้จากปฏิกิริยาของวัลโปรอิล คลอไรด์ และ โพรโรลิดิโนนโซเดียม, โมโนยูริดแอนนะลอกของวัลโปรอิก แอซีด 2 ตัว คือ เอ็น-(2-โพลพิลเพนทาโนอิล ยูเรีย สังเคราะห์ได้จากปฏิกิริยาเอซีเลชั่นยูเรียด้วยวัลโปรอิล คลอไรด์, เอ็น (2-โพลพิลเพนทาโนอิล) ไทโอยูเรีย สังเคราะห์ได้จากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างสารมัธยันตร์เอซิลไอโซไทโอไซยาเนตและแอมโมเนียเข้มข้น การตรวจสอบเอกลักษณ์ของสารใช้เทคนิคทางสเปกโทรสโกบี ได้แก่อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกบี นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติคเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกบี แมสสเปกโทรเมตรี และการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบธาตุ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This investigation was to synthesize novel valproic acid analogues which were expected to possess anticonvulsant activity. Two types of valproic acid analogues; potential and monoureide analogues of valproic acid were synthesized. Three potential prodrugs of valproic acid were prepared. (N,N-dimethylaminoethyl)-2-propylpentanoate was synthesized by acylating the aminoalcohol with valproyl chloride. (N,N-diethylaminomenthy1) -2-propylpentamide was synthesized by the condensation reaction of 2-proylpentamide, formaldehyde and diethylamine. N(2’-propy1- pentanoyl)-2-pyrrolidinone was synthesized by reacting pyrrolidinone sodium with valproyl chloride. Two monoureide analoges of valproic acid were prepared. N(2-propylpentanoyl) urea was synthesized by acylating urea with valproyl chloride. N(2-propylpentanoyl) thiourea was synthesized via the acylisothiocyanate intermediate and concentrated ammonia. The structure of the synthesized compounds were confirmed by IR, 1H-NMR, 13C-NMR, M.S. techniques and elemental analysis.
Creative Commons License