Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of liguid media for isolation of Mycobacterium tuberculosis from pleural effusion, ascitic fluid and cerebrospinal fluid
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาสูตรอาหารเหลว สำหรับแยกเชื้อวัณโรคจากน้ำในโพรงเยื่อหุ้มปอดน้ำในช่องท้อง และน้ำในโพรงเยื่อหุ้มสมองและไขสันหลัง
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Leelarasamee
Second Advisor
Pintip Pongpech
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.858
Abstract
The use of liquid media for isolation of M. tuberculosis from pleural effusion, ascetic fluid and CSF was found to be more efficient than conventional methods. Middlebrook 7H9 medium was selected to be the standard liquid media in the effort to develop a new liquid media in this study. The developed liquid media should be contained 5% albumin. Bovine albumin was more efficient than human albumin. The addition of antibiotics was not harmful to the growth of this organism and also useful for the decontamination of specimens. The efficacy of the developed liquid media was not significantly difference from the standard liquid media (P>0.05) in culturing M. tuberculosis H37Rv. However, the cost of the developed liquid media was one fifth of that of the standard liquid media. The use of both liquid media for isolation of M. tuberculosis from the specimens were compared with Lowenstein-Jensen (L-J) media. There were twenty-four positive for M. tuberculosis out of the ninety-four specimens. This organism was isolated from fifteen pleural effusions, one ascetic fluid and eight CSF. By using standard liquid media, developed liquid media and L-J media, positive results were obtained in 8, 5 and 4 specimens respectively. In this study, it was confirmed that the use of liquid media was the efficient method for isolation of tubercle bacilli from liquid specimens which contained few organisms and this method was more useful than conventional media. Eventhough, the efficacy of the developed liquid medium was less than that of the standard liquid medium but the results obtained from this study would provide useful informations for further study in this aspect.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษาเรื่องการใช้อาหารเหลวในการแยกเชื้อวัณโรค จากสิ่งส่งตรวจผู้ป่วยที่มีเชื้อจำนวนน้อย ได้แก่ น้ำในโพรงเยื่อหุ้มปอด น้ำในช่องท้อง และน้ำในโพรงเยื่อหุ้มสมองและไขสันหลัง พบว่าให้ผลดีกว่าการใช้วิธีเพาะเชื้อมาตรฐานที่ใช้ในงานประจำ จากการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของอาหารเหลวมาตรฐานที่มีจำหน่าย พบว่า อาหารเหลว ชื่อ Middlebrook 7H9 เป็นอาหารมาตรฐานที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ซึ่งใช้เป็นแบบอย่างในการพัฒนาสูตรอาหารเหลวชนิดใหม่ขึ้นมา ความเข้มข้นของ albumin ในสูตรอาหารเหลวควรมี albumin 5% ส่วนแหล่งของ albumin พบว่า bovine albumin ให้ผลดีกว่า human albumin การเติมยาปฏิชีวนะในอาหารเหลวสูตรพัฒนาไม่มีผลต่อการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อวัณโรค และมีประโยชน์ในการลดเชื้อปนเปื้อนเมื่อทำการเพาะเชื้อจากสิ่งส่งตรวจผู้ป่วย ประสิทธิภาพของอาหารเหลวสูตรพัฒนาในการเลี้ยงเชื้อ M. tuberculosis H37Rv ไม่แตกต่างจากอาหารเหลวสูตรมาตรฐานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p>0.05) แต่ราคาถูกกว่า คือ เพียงเศษหนึ่งส่วนห้าของราคาของอาหารเหลวสูตรมาตรฐาน ส่วนการแยกเชื้อวัณโรคจากสิ่งส่งตรวจดังกล่าวข้างต้น จำนวน 94 รายการ ซึ่งผู้ป่วยถูกวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นวัณโรค 24 รายการ โดยแยกเชื้อวัณโรคได้จากน้ำในโพรงเยื่อหุ้มปอด 15 ราย, น้ำในโรงเยื่อหุ้มสมองและไขสันหลัง 8 ราย และน้ำในช่องท้อง 1 ราย พบว่าการแยกเชื้อโดยใช้อาหารเหลวสูตรมาตรฐาน อาหารเหลวสูตรพัฒนาและอาหาร L-J พบว่าผลบวก 8, 5 และ 4 ราย ตามลำดับ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่า การแยกเชื้อวัณโรคโดยใช้อาหารเหลวนั้น เป็นวิธีหนึ่งที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับแยกเชื้อจากสิ่งส่งตรวจที่เป็นน้ำ โดยเฉพาะสิ่งส่งตรวจที่มีเชื้อจำนวนน้อย วิธีนี้จึงมีประโยชน์มากกว่าการใช้อาหารแข็งในงานประจำ และถึงแม้ว่าอาหารเหลวสูตรพัฒนาจะมีประสิทธิภาพในการแยกเชื้อวัณโรคต่ำกว่าอาหารเหลวสูตรมาตรฐาน แต่ผลจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ก็จะเป็นแนวทางที่มีประโยชน์อย่างยิ่งในการพยายามที่จะพัฒนาสูตรอาหารเหลวที่มีประสิทธิภาพดียิ่งขึ้นไป
Creative Commons License