Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความยั่งยืนของการผลิตไฟฟ้าโดยการเผาไหม้แบบเคมิคอลลูปิง
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornpote Piumsomboon
Second Advisor
Benjapon Chalermsinsuwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.85
Abstract
This study investigated the chemical looping combustion (CLC) process improvement for power production from energy management, system hydrodynamics, and sustainability perspectives. In the first part, the 3k factorial design was used for systematically investigating the operating variables that affect the thermal efficiency of the CLC combined with the humid air gas turbine (HAT) cycle. A set of operating variables, A) pressure of the air reactor, B) air compressor stages number, C) air compression methods, and D) air flow rate, were explored. The result showed that the highest thermal efficiency was at 55.87 % when operated at (A) 15 atm, (B) 7 stages, (C) method 3, and (D) 61,000 kmol/hr. Moreover, the efficiency could be improved further to 57.67% by increasing the Ni loading to 28% (by weight). The second part, the dual circulating fluidized bed reactor (DCFBR), was selected for the CLC system and investigated its operation by 2-D computational fluid dynamics (CFD) simulation. For the solid fuel, the result showed that the low value of temperature and ratio of coal velocity to the weight of an oxygen carrier provided the best performance. For the gaseous fuel, the high pre-exponential factor, the low initial solid volume fraction, velocity, and CH4 mass fraction in feed increased temperature and conversion. The result also indicated that the operating conditions are crucial for suitable hydrodynamics achievement and the CO2 capture efficiency. In the last part, three analyses, which were energy performance, economics, and sustainability, were evaluated to identify the best case by enhancing the process sustainability. Six case studies have been investigated the effects of the combustion types (conventional combustion (CC) and CLC) and system configuration (CO2 capture stages and operating conditions). According to emergy analysis, which is the tool that gives a more holistic view of the solution than the others, Case 4 was the best case due to its emergy sustainability index (ESI), when local content was taken into consideration. However, Case 5 would be the best case from a global perspective.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการเคมิคอลลูปิงสำหรับการผลิตไฟฟ้า ซึ่งเป็นการพัฒนาใน 3 แนวทางนั่นคือ การจัดการพลังงาน อุทกพลศาสตร์ของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ และความยั่งยืนของกระบวนการ ในส่วนแรก นำการออกแบบการทดลองแบบ 3k แฟกทอเรียลมาใช้เพื่ออธิบายผลกระทบของตัวแปรดำเนินการที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพเชิงความร้อนของกระบวนการเคมิคอลลูปิงที่ดำเนินการควบคู่กับวัฏจักรแก๊สอากาศชื้นอย่างเป็นระบบ โดยชุดตัวแปรดำเนินการอันประกอบด้วย A) ความดันของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์อากาศ B) จำนวนขั้นของการอัดอากาศ C) วิธีการดำเนินการของการอัดอากาศ และ D) อัตราการไหลของอากาศ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าประสิทธิภาพความร้อนมีค่าสูงสุดที่ได้คือ 55.87 % ที่ภาวะของการดำเนินการ (A) 15 บรรยากาศ (B) 7 ขั้น (C) แบบที่ 3 และ (D) 61,000 กิโลโมล/ชั่วโมง นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่า สามารถเพิ่มค่าประสิทธิภาพเชิงความร้อนให้มีค่าสูงขึ้นเป็น 57.67% ด้วยการเพิ่มปริมาณของนิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับอะลูมินาเป็น 28% ในส่วนที่สอง เลือกใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดหมุนเวียนแบบสองหอสำหรับกระบวนการเคมิคอลลูปิงและศึกษาการเดินกระบวนการผ่านการจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณแบบ 2 มิติ ผลการศึกษาสำหรับเชื้อเพลิงของแข็งพบว่า ที่ภาวะอุณหภูมิต่ำและอัตราส่วนระหว่างความเร็วของถ่านหินต่อน้ำหนักของตัวพาออกซิเจนต่ำ เป็นภาวะที่ให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงที่สุด ส่วนผลของการศึกษาสำหรับเชื้อเพลิงแก๊ส พบว่า ตัวแปรพรีเอกซ์โพเนนเชียลที่มีค่าสูง อัตราส่วนโดยปริมาตรของของแข็งที่มีค่าต่ำ ความเร็วที่มีค่าต่ำ และอัตราส่วนโดยมวลของมีเทนในสายป้อนเข้าที่มีค่าต่ำ จะส่งผลให้อุณหภูมิและการเกิดปฏิกิริยามีค่าสูงขึ้น จากการศึกษาพบว่า ภาวะดำเนินการเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญอย่างมากต่อการเกิดอุทกพลศาสตร์ที่เหมาะสมภายในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ ในส่วนสุดท้ายของงานวิจัย ทำการประเมินหากรณีศึกษาที่ดีที่สุดในมิติของความยั่งยืนของกระบวนการเคมิคอลลูปิง โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ 3 แบบ ได้แก่ การประเมินทางประสิทธิภาพความร้อน การประเมินทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ และการประเมินความยั่งยืน กรณีศึกษาที่ทำการประเมินมีทั้งสิ้น 6 กรณี ซึ่งครอบคลุมอิทธิพลของรูปแบบของการเผาไหม้ (การเผาไหม้แบบปกติ และเคมิคอลลูปิง) และลักษณะกระบวนการ (จำนวนชั้นของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ดักจับ CO2 และภาวะดำเนินการ) จากการวิเคราะห์โดยเอเมอร์จีซึ่งเป็นเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์ในแบบองค์รวมมากกว่าวิธีการอีกสองวิธี กรณีที่ 4 ให้ค่าความยั่งยืนสูงสุด เมื่อพิจารณาการใช้ทรัพยากรพื้นถิ่น ในขณะที่กรณีที่ 5 ให้ค่าการใช้ทรัพยากรของโลกต่ำที่สุด
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.