Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation and characterization of high-grade silica from rice husk
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมและศึกษาคุณลักษณะของซิลิกาคุณภาพสูงจากแกลบ
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Conradt, Reinhard
Second Advisor
Preeda Pimkhaokham
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Materials Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.868
Abstract
The potential and limits of rice husk to become a competitive source of nano-structured silica are investigated. Husk samples are submitted to a chemical pre-treatment using celluclase enzyme and different inorganic acids. Subsequently. samples are incinerated at 600°C, 6 h under static atmosphere. The product is characterized in terms of silica content, particle size distributions at the different levels of agglomeration, and specific surface area (BET, N2). With pre-treatment acids. (HCL (1:4) or H2 S04 (1:4)) a product with properties intermediate to those of fumed silica and xerogel is obtained. The size distribution for secondary particles follows a log-normal distribution with d50 = 26 nm and d84/d16 = 2. Tertiary agglomerates range from 0.3 to 30 um. The specific surface area is determined by the primary particle and reaches values of 250 m2/g. Purity is 99.4% silica.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้และข้อจํากัดของการใช้แกลบเป็นวัตถุดิบ สำหรับเตรียมซิลิกาที่มีโครงสร้างแบบ nanostructure โดยนำแกลบมาผ่านกระบวนการด้วยสารเคมี โดยใช้เอนไซม์เซลลูคลาส และกรดอนินทรีย์ชนิดต่าง ๆ นำแกลบที่ผ่านกระบวนการมาเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 600 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง ในบรรยากาศของการเผาไหม้ปกติ นำผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มาศึกษา คณลักษณะต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ ปริมาณซิลิกา การกระจายขนาดอนุภาคที่ระดับต่าง ๆ กันของการเกาะรวม เป็นกลุ่มอนุภาค และพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะโดยการดูดซับแกสไนโตรเจนที่ผิว พบว่าแกลบที่ผ่านกระบวนการด้วยกรด (กรดไฮโดรคลอริก ความเข้มข้น 1:4 หรือกรดซัลฟูริก ความเข้มข้น 1:4) จะได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีสมบัติ ระหว่าง ฟูมซิลิกา (fund silica) และซีโรเจล (xergel) การกระจายขนาดของอนุภาคที่ระดับ ทุติยภูมิเป็นแบบ lg-normal โดยมีขนาดอนุภาคที่ปริมาณร้อยละ 50 เป็น 26 นาโนเมตร และอัตราส่วน ระหว่างขนาดอนุภาคที่มีปริมาณร้อยละ 84 ต่อ ขนาดอนุภาคที่มีปริมาณร้อยละ 16 เท่ากับ 2 ช่วงของ ขนาดของกลุ่มอนุภาคทีระดับตติยภูมิอยู่ในช่วงตั้งแต่ 0.3 ถึง 30 ไมครอน พื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะของอนุภาคที่ ระดับปฐมภูมิมีค่าสูงถึง 250 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม และความบริสุทธิ์ของซิลิการ้อยละ 99.4
Creative Commons License