Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effectiveness of aids education in the second year of male craftman certificate level students at Samut Prakan technical college
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของการให้สุขศึกษาเรื่องโรคเอคส์ ในนักเรียนอาชีวะชาย ระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพ ปีที่ 2 วิทยาลัยเทคนิคสมุทรประการ
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chitr Sitthi-amorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.875
Abstract
The objective of this study is to test the effectiveness of AIDS education in male craftsman certificate level students at Samutprakan technical college. The score and change of knowledge, attitude and the rate of the risky sexual behavior were the measurement outcome after AIDS education. This was a field trial (experimental) design in a total of 413 sampled students. The sampled students were stratified according to shifts (morning and afternoon). The convenience sampling was used. The last unit of sampling was class-room. During the first six months of this study, time was divided into 2 periods. The first period, the experimental group (afternoon shift students) received AIDS education by the college health teacher who had clear idea and agreed with objective of education as defined by the researcher while the control group, (morning shift students) were exposed to the standard classroom education. During the second period, the morning shift students did not receive any formal education about AIDS while the afternoon shift students discontinued the AIDS education programme. The same self-reported questionnaire was used at pretest and both post-test: i.e. at the end of the first and the second periods. This questionnaire did not have the students’ name, classroom, number and was carried in envelops during distribution to and recover from the students. The time required to fill up the questionnaire was thirty minutes. The results showed that at the pretest, there was no significant difference in the knowledge, attitude and rate of risky sexual behavior of HIV infection between the experimental and control group. After the experimental group received the AIDS education programme, there was a statistical significant increase in the level of knowledge of the students who were the experiment group. In addition when the education was withdraw after the experimental period, there was a sustainability of knowledge of the students. The results showed that for every test of both shifts except the first post-test of the afternoon shift there were the positive correlations. However, it was not possible to show a statistical significant reduction in the rate of the risky sexual behavior leading HIV infection.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหาประสิทธิผลของการให้ความรู้เรื่องโรคเอดส์ในกลุ่มนักเรียนอาชีวะชาย ระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพ ปีที่ 2 ณ วิทยาลัยเทคนิคสมุทรปราการ แล้ววัดหาค่าและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความรู้ ทัศนคติ และอัตราของพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงทางเพศต่อการติดเชื้อ HIV วิธีการวิจัยเป็นรูปแบบ Filed trial (Experimental) design โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 413 คน แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ตามผลัดการเรียน คือ ภาคเช้าและภาคบ่ายแล้วจึงทำการสุ่มตัวอย่างโดยวิธี Convenience sampling หน่วยสุดท้ายของการสุ่มตัวอย่างคือห้องเรียน การศึกษานี้ใช้ระยะเวลาทั้งหมด 6 เดือน โดยแบ่งเป็น 2 ระยะ ระยะแรก กลุ่มทดลอง (นักเรียนภาคบ่าย) ได้รับความรู้เรื่องโรคเอดส์โดยอาจารย์สอนวิชาสุขศึกษาของวิทยาลัยผู้ซึ่งได้ปรับความรู้และความเข้าใจให้ตรงกับผู้วิจัยและวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาโดยที่กลุ่มควบคุม (นักเรียนภาคเช้า) จะเรียนตามวิชาปกติ และระยะที่สองทั้งนักเรียนภาคบ่ายเรียนวิชาปกติ แบบสอบถามฉบับเดียวกันจะใช้วัดทั้ง Pretest และ Post-test ของช่วงที่ 1 และช่วงที่ 2 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า Pretest ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในเรื่องความรู้ ทัศนคติ เกี่ยวกับเรื่องโรคเอดส์และอัตราของพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงทางเพศต่อการติดเชื้อ HIV ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมหลังจากที่กลุ่มทดลองได้รับความรู้เรื่องโรคเอดส์พบว่ามีความรู้สูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญและเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยในระยะที่สอง สำหรับคะแนนของทัศนคติ ทั้งสองกลุ่มมีคะแนนลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญแต่คะแนนของกลุ่มทดลองลดลงน้อยกว่าคะแนนของความรู้และทัศนคติในเรื่องโรคเอดส์มีความสัมพันธ์กันในทิศทางบวกอย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษานี้ไม่สามารถลดอัตราของพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงทางเพศต่อการติดเชื้อ HIV อย่างมีนัยสำคัญได้
Share
COinS