Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Sensitivity of colposcopy in diagnosis of cervical neoplasia in abnormal Pap smear women
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความไวของการใช้กล้องคอลโปสโคปในการวินิจฉัยมะเร็งปากมดลูก ระยะเริ่มแรกในสตรีที่มีผลแบบเสมียร์ผิดปกติ
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chitr Sitthi-amorn
Second Advisor
Prida Tasanapradit
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.833
Abstract
From January 1991 to December 1991, colposcopy was performed in 80 cases From 85 cases of newly detected abnormal Pap smear. Final diagnoses were made in 69 Cases. Five cases are waiting for final results. Six cases did not agree to participate. Nineteen cases (23.75%) are unsatisfactory colposcopic examination. In this group, conization or hysterectomy was performed in 15 cases (78.94 %). Fifty Six cases (76.25 %) are satisfactory examination. Final diagnoses were made in 54 cases. Conization or Hysterectomy were performed in 34 cases (62.9 %). The incidence of cervical neoplasia in women who have abnormal Pap smear in Gynecology Unit of Bhumipol Hospital is 81.1 percent (true positive cases). The false Positive diagnosis of Pap smear is 18.9 percent. Overall sensitivity of colposcopy in diagnosis of Cervical Neoplasia in 69 abnormal Pap smear women is %. The overall accuracy of colposcopy in 49 cases with final tissue diagnosis from Conization or Hysterectomy was 84 %. Colposcopy diagnosed the disease stage less severe than final histopathology in 16 % of the patients. The sensitivity of colposcopy in diagnosis of cervical neoplasia in 54 satisfactory cases Was 94.87%. The accuracy of colposcopic directed biopsy compared with final tissue diagnoses in 34 satisfactory cases was 85.18 %. Although colposcopy has high sensitivity and accuracy, the clinical application is limited because missed diagnosis cases were in serious stage. The application of colposcopy must carefully avoid the wrong diagnosis of disease from upper genital tract such as uterine cancer. Colposcopy could not replace conization in the diagnosis of cervical neoplasia. To use colposcopy in this setting, the colposcopists had to gain more experience than this situation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รายงานนี้เป็นรายงานเบื้องต้น เพื่อศึกษาคุณค่าของการวินิจฉัยมะเร็งปากมดลูกระยะเริ่มแรกด้วยกล้องคอลโปสโคป ในสตรีที่มีผลเซลล์วิทยาจากปากมดลูกผิดปกติ พบว่าความไวของการวินิจฉัยพยาธิสภาพ จากการตัดชิ้นเนื้อด้วยกล้องคอลโปสโคป เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการวินิจฉัยขั้นสุดท้ายจากการทำ Conization, Hysterectomy หรือการติดตามรักษาอื่น ๆ (Gold-Standard) มีประมาณร้อยละ 94.3 การศึกษากระทำในผู้ป่วยที่มีผล เซลล์วิทยาจากปากมดลูกผิดปกติ ในแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกทางนรีเวช โรงพยาบาลภูมิพลอดุลยเดช ระหว่าง เดือน มกราคม ถึง เดือน ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2534 จากจำนวนผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการตรวจด้วยกล้องคอลโปสโคปทั้งสิ้น 80 ราย มีผู้ป่วย 69 รายที่มีผลการวินิจขั้นสุดท้ายทางพยาธิวิทยา ความแม่นยำของกล้องคอลโปสโคป เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการวินิจฉัยขั้นสุด ท้ายทางพยาธิวิทยา เท่ากับ ร้อยละ 84 จากจำนวนผู้ป่วยทั้งสิ้น 80 ราย เป็นผู้ป่วยที่อยู่ในกลุ่ม Unsatisfactory Colposcopy 19 ราย และได้รับการทำ Conization หรือ Hysterectomy 15 ราย คิดเป็นร้อยละ 78.94, มีผู้ป่วย 56 รายที่อยู่ในกลุ่ม Satisfactory colposcopy และได้รับการทำ Conization หรือ Hysterectomy 34 ราย คิดเป็นร้อยละ 62.9 ความไวของการวินิจฉัยพยาธิสภาพ จากการตัดชิ้นเนื้อด้วยกล้องคอลโปสโคปเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการ วินิจฉัยชั้นสุดท้ายในกลุ่ม Satisfactory colposcopy มีประมาณร้อยละ 94.9 และมีความแม่นยำประมาณร้อยละ 85.2 ถึงแม้ความไว และความแม่นยำของกล้องคอลโปสโคปจะมีค่าสูง แต่ยังไม่สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นเครื่องมือวินิจฉัยมะเร็งปากมดลูกระยะเริ่มแรก เพื่อทดแทนการทำ Conization ได้ เนื่องจากกล้องคอลโปสโคป ยังวินิจฉัยมะเร็งปากมดลูกระยะเริ่มแรกที่สำคัญบางระยะผิดพลาด จึงหวังว่าในอนาคต เมื่อแพทย์ผู้ทำการวินิจฉัยมีความชำนาญ และประสบการณ์มากขึ้น ทางกองสูตินรีกรรม โรงพยาบาล ภูมิพลอดุลยเดช จึงจะสามารถใช้การตรวจคอลโปสโคปในผู้ป่วย ที่มีผลเซลล์วิทยาของปากมดลูกผิดปกติเพื่อทดแทนการทำ Conization ของปากมดลูกได้เป็นบางส่วน
Share
COinS