Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Formulation of stabilized topical indomethacin solution and gel
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตั้งตำรับยาน้ำใสและเจลของอินโดเมทาซิน ที่ใช้ภายนอกให้มีความคงตัว
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Panida Vayumhasuwan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.860
Abstract
Each topical indomethacin solution formulated was composed of ethanol, propylene glycol, a surfactant and water. The surfactants studied were polysorbate 80, pluronic F127 and pluronic F68. Shelf lives of these formulations were estimated using Arrhenius equation. The most stable formulation was the one contained pluronic F127. It had a conservative predicted shelf life of 5.43 years at 33 °c. However, using the ambient temperature data, this formulation did not degrade chemically from the statistical point of view. Elmetacin | the only topical indomethacin solution available in the Thai market, was very stable. It did not degrade chemically from the statistical standpoint. Topical indomethacin gels were prepared and the one contained ethanol, propylene glycol, carbopol 940, pluronic F127, polysorbate 80, sodium hydroxide solution and water was the most stable physically. This preparation had a shelf life of 161 days at ambient temperature
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สูตรตำรับอินโดเมทาซินในรูปแบบยาน้ำใสที่ใช้ภายนอกที่ได้ตั้งตำรับขึ้น ประกอบด้วย แอลกอฮอล์ โพรไพลีน ไกลคอล, สารลดแรงตึงผิว และน้ำ สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ใช้ได้แก่ โพลีซอเบท 80, พลูโรนิค เอฟ 127 และ พลูโรนิค เอฟ 68 เวลาที่ยาเหลืออยู่ 90% ของแต่ละตำรับ ได้คำนวณจากสมการของอารีเนียสและตำรับที่คงตัวดีที่สุด คือตำรับที่มี พลูโรนิค เอฟ 127 ตำรับนี้มีเวลาที่ยาเหลืออยู่ 90% เป็น 5.43 3 ที่ 33 ◦ซ. แต่เมื่อคำนวณจากข้อมูลที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ตำรับนี้ไม่มีการสลายตัวทางเคมีเลย เมื่อดูจากค่าทางสถิติ เอลเมทาซินเป็นอินโดเมทาซินในรูปแบบยาน้ำใสที่ใช้ภายนอก ที่มีขายในเมืองไทยเพียงชนิดเคียว เอลเมทาซินมีความคงตัวดีมาก คือไม่มีการสลายตัวทางเคมีเลยเมื่อดูจากค่าทางสถิติ อินโดเมทาซินในรูปแบบเจลที่เตรียมขึ้นมามีหลายตำรับ ตำรับซึ่งมีความคงตัวทางกายภาพดีที่สุด คือ ตำรับที่ประกอบด้วย แอลกอฮอล์, โพรไพลีน ไกลคอล, คาร์โบพอล 940, พลูโรนิค เอฟ 127, โพลีซอเบท 80, โซเดียม ไฮดรอกไซด์ และน้ำ ตำรับนี้มีเวลาที่ยาเหลือ 90% เป็น 161 วัน จากข้อมูลที่อุณหภูมิห้อง
Share
COinS