Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chromosome patterns in Plasmodium faleiparum by pulsed field gradient gel electrophoresis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
รูปแบบโครโมโซมของพลาสโมเดียม ฟัลซิปารัมโดยใช้พัลส์ฟิลเกรเดียนเจลอิเล็กโทรโฟรีซิส
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sodsri Thaithong
Second Advisor
Tada Sueblimvong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.880
Abstract
The chromosomal DNA from 1 isolate and 28 clones of Plasmodium falciparum which were resistant to pyrimethamine at different MIC level were studied by pulse field gradient, gel electrophoresis. At least, 11 chromosomes were separated according to their different molecular weights. When compared with the chromosomes, of S. cerevisiae, the chromosome size of P. falciparum were approximately 600-4100 kb. Chromosome size polymorphism was found even among the subclones. Thus, pulse field gradient gel electrophoresis can serve for malaria characterization. Consequently, dot blot analysis was then done to determine this relationship. DNA from one pyrimethamine-sensitive clone (T9/94) of P.falciparum and one (TM 4 C8.2) clone that was intermediate resistant to pyrimethamine were hybridized with DHFR gene and β-tubulin gene. The result revealed no amplification of DHFR-TS gene.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาโครโมโซมของเชื้อ พลาสโมเดียม พัลซิปารัม ที่ดื้อต่อยาพริเมธามีน ในระดับต่างกัน จำนวน 1 ไอโซเลตและ 28 สายพันธุ์บริสุทธิ์ โดยใช้พัลล์ฟัลเกรเดียนเจลอิเล็กโทรโฟร์ซัส พบว่าเชื้อเหล่านี้ มีจำนวนโครโมโซมอย่างน้อย 11 โครโมโซม ซึ่งแยกออกจากกันได้ตามลำดับน้ำหนักโมเลกุล เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับโครโมโซมจากยีสต์ (แซคคาโรไมซิส เซอร์วีซี) โครโมโซมของเชื้อมาลาเรียจะมีขนาดประมาณ 600-4100 กิโลเบส รูปแบบโครโมโซมที่ได้ มีขนาดโครโมโซมแตกต่างกันอย่างเห็นได้ชัด แม้แต่ในระดับสายพันธุ์บริสุทธิ์ ดังนั้น จึงสามารถบอกความแตกต่างของเชื้อมาลาเรียในระดับสายพันธุ์บริสุทธิ์ได้ โดยการศึกษาด้วยวิธีพัลล์ฟัลเกรเดียนเจลอิเล็กโทรโฟร์ซีส ส่วนการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าว โดยนำ ดีเอ็นเอ จากเชื้อพลาสโมเดียมฟัลซิปารัม มาทดสอบด้วยวิธีดอท-บลอท แล้วไฮบร้าไดซ์ด้วยยีนไดไฮโดรโฟเลตรีดัคเทสและยีนเบต้า-ทูบูลิน พบว่า จำนวนชุดของยีนไดไฮโฟเลตรีดัคเทส ในสายพันธุ์บริสุทธิ์ที่ไวต่อยาไพรีเมธามีน (T9/94) และในสายพันธุ์บริสุทธิ์ที่ดื้อต่อยาไพริเมธามีนระดับปานกลาง (TM4 C8.2) มีจำนวนเท่ากัน ดังนั้น การดื้อต่อยาไพริเมธามีนของเชื้อมาลาเรียในการทดลองด้วยวิธีดอท-บลอทนี้ จึงไม่ได้เกิดจากการขยายตัวของยีนไดไฮโดรโฟเลตรีดัคเทส
Creative Commons License