Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A comparative study of glutamate synthesis in free-living Klebsiells R15 and in Klebsiella R15 associated with rhizosphere of rice
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบเอนไซม์กลูตามีนซินเทเทสใน Klebsiella R15 เมื่ออยู่อย่างอิสระและอยู่ร่วมกับต้นข้าวบริเวณราก
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jariya Boonjawat
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.822
Abstract
Klebsiella R15 is a N2 – fixing bacteria isolated from rice root cv. RE 7 in which glutamine synthetase-glutamate synthase (GS-GOGAT) pathway is responsible for ammonium assimilation in combined nitrogen and N2-fixing condition. Since GS is the key enzyme in N-metabolism of Klebsiella R15, comparative study on the GS specific activity and GS protein in free-living and in associative R15 in N2- fixing condition has been conducted. GS activity is measured by transferase assay. It is found that GS specific activity has been increased 7-9 fold in associative bacteria after inoculation 7-8 days. Bacterial GS protein in both conditions have been determined by enzyme linked immunosorbant assay (ELISA) and immunoblot or Western blot analysis, using antibody against purified GS. It is found that GS protein in associative bacteria is 3-5 fold of free-living by ELISA and the intensity of GS protein bands are significantly higher than free-living condition. These results indicate that regulation of GS in associative Klebsiella R15 is at the GS synthesis level. Nitrogenase activity is increased 400-500 fold in associative bacteria on day 6th after inoculation and becomes constant, when GS specific activity of rhizospheric bacteria is increased. At this time, rice root GS specific activity slightly decrease in the presence of bacterial inoculation.It shows that when Klebsiella R15 are associated with rice seedlings, they can fix N2more efficiently and assimilate NH3 should not be directly transferred into rice root. Anti – GS of Klebsiella R15 cross-reacts with GS of E. coli and K. pneumoniae, but does not cross react with rice root GS. Activity staining of native GS polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis immunoblot of denatured GS show that there is no difference in molecular weight of GS complex and their subunit molecular among 3 bacterial strains.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Klebsiella R15 เป็นแบคทีเรียตรึงไนโตรเจนที่แยกได้จากรากข้าวพันธุ์ กข.7 ใช้วิถีกลูตามีนซินเทเทส-กลูตาเมทซินเทส (GS-GOGAT) ในกระบวนการใช้แอมโมเนียทั้งในสภาวะที่ใช้สารประกอบไนโตรเจนและสภาวะตรึงไนโตรเจนเนื่องจากกลูตามีนซินเทเทส (GS) เป็นเอนไซม์สำคัญในไนโตรเจนเมตาโบลิซึมของ Klebsiella R15 จึงศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกิจกรรมจำเพราะปริมาณของเอนไซม์ GS ใน Klebsiella R15 เมื่ออยู่อิสระและอยู่ร่วมกับต้นข้าวในสภาวะตรึงไนโตรเจน โดยวัดกิจกรรมเอนไซม์ GS ด้วยวิธีทรานเฟอเรสพบว่ากิจกรรมจำเพาะของเอนไซม์ GS เพิ่มขึ้น 7-9 เท่าในแบคทีเรียที่อยู่ร่วมกับต้นกล้าข้าวพันธุ์ กข.7 หลังจากใส่แบคทีเรีย 7-8 วัน ปริมาณ GS โปรตีนในแบคทีเรียทั้ง 2 สภาวะวัดโดยเอนไซม์ลิงค์อิมมูโนสอบแบนท์ แอสเสย์ (ELISA) และวิธีอิมมูโนบลอท หรือ Western blot โดยเตรียมแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อ GS บริสุทธิ์พบว่าโปรตีน GS ในแบคทีเรียที่อยู่ร่วมกับต้นข้าวเพิ่มสูงขึ้น 3-5 เท่าโดยวิธี ELISA และความเข้มของแถม GS สังเกตจากอิมมูโนบลอทเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างชัดเจนในแบคทีเรียที่อยู่รวมกับต้นข้าวเทียบกับแบคทีเรียที่อยู่อิสระผลการทดลองนี้แสดงว่าการควบคุม GS ใน Klebsiella R115 เมื่ออยู่ร่วมกับต้นข้าวเป็นการควบคุมที่ระดับการสังเคราะห์ GS สำหรับกิจกรรมของไนโตรจิเนสเอนไซม์เพิ่มขึ้น 400-500 เท่าในแบคทีเรียที่อยู่ร่วมกับต้นข้าวหลังจากเติมเชื้อ 6 วันและเริ่มคงที่ซึ่งเป็นเวลาตรงกับการเพิ่มกิจกรรมจำเพาะของ GS ของแบคทีเรียบริเวณรากข้าวในขณะที่กิจกรรมจำเพาะของ GS ภายในรากข้าวที่มีเชื้อแบคทีเรียลดลงเล็กน้อยแสดงว่าเมื่อ Klebsiella R15 อยู่ร่วมกับต้นข้าวมีประสิทธิภาพในการตรึงไนโตรเจนเพิ่มขึ้นและสามารถใช้แอมโมเนียที่ได้จากการตรึงไนโตรเจนเปลี่ยนให้อยู่ในรูปกลูตามีนหรือกรดอะมิโนอื่นและส่งผ่านไนโตรเจนไปยังต้นข้าวได้เนื่องจากกิจกรรมจำเพาะของ GS ในรากข้าวที่เจริญในสภาวะนี้ลดลงแสดงว่าไม่น่าจะมีการขนส่งแอมโมเนียเข้าสู่รากข้าวโดยตรง แอนติบอดีต่อ GS ของ Klebsiella R15ที่เตรียมได้ทำปฏิกิริยาข้ามกับ GS ใน E. coli และ K. pneumonia แต่ไม่ทำปฏิกิริยาข้ามกับ GS ในรากข้าว และจากการย้อมแอคติวีดีของ GS ในสภาพธรรมชาติบนโพลีอะคริลาไมด์เจลอีเลคโตรฟอเรซีส และการทำอิมมูโนบลอทของ GS ที่เสียสภาพธรรมชาติพบว่าขนาดโมเลกุลเชิงซ้อนและหน่วยย่อยของเอนไซม์ GS ในแบคทีเรียทั้ง 3 ชนิดไม่แตกต่างกัน
Creative Commons License