Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Restriction fragment length polymorphism (Rflp) of nitrogen-fixing bacteria associated with rice (Oryza sativa L.)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เรสทริกชัน แฟรกเมนต์ เลงธ์ โพลีมอฟิซึมของแบคทีเรียตรึงไนโตรเจนที่อยู่ร่วมกับข้าว (Oryza sativa L.)
Year (A.D.)
1992
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jariya Boonjawat
Second Advisor
Siriporn Sittipraneed
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1992.821
Abstract
Klebsiella R15 and R17 are associative nitrogen-fixing bacteria in the rhizosphere of rice. In associative rice-Klebsiella system, the nitrogenase activity is serveral hundred folds higher than free-living condition. The aim of this research is to compare the restriction fragment length polymorphism (RFLP) between the associative Klebsiella strains R15 and R17 with the best known free-living K. pneumoniae M5al by using restriction enzymes and Southern hybridization with nif structural genes and glnA gene of K. pneumoniae M5al as probes. Since both Klebsiella strains R15 and R17 have no plasmids, their chromosomal DNAs were purified and digested individually with BamHI, BglII, EcoRI, HindIII, PstI, SalI, SmaI and XhoI for the RFLP patterns to compare with those of associative K. oxytoca NG13, the rhizospheric diazotroph isolated from japonica rice and free-living K. pneumoniae M5a1. Restriction patterns of all restriction enzymes show pattern of discrete bands which can distinguish the 3 associative Klebsiella strains from the free-living K.pneumoniae M5al, but there is no polymorphism among the 3 associative strains. Southern hybridization between pSA30 containing nif structural genes region and digested DNA show identical profile of hybridization band among 3 associative strains NG13, R15 and R17, which differ from freeliving M5a1 only in DNA subjected to BglII, PstI and SmaI digestion. Probing with subfragments Fa, Fb and Fc of nifHDKTYE containing nifHD, nifDK and nifKTYE respectively locate the differences in BglII, PstI and SmaI restriction sites from the restriction map of K. pneumoniae to reside in nifL, nifE and nifJ regions respectively. Southern hybridization of DNA, digested with 7 restriction enzymes which cut within glnA ntrBC region, with glnA probe also shows high degree of homology among all Klebsiella strains. The 3 associatve strains differ from free-living M5al only by XhoI cutting which is outside the glnA ntrBC region. All these results indicate coevolution of the 3 associative Klebsiella NG13, R15 and R17 with highly conserved nif genes region, and glnA ntrBC region; only a few changes in DNA sequences from the strictly free-living K. pneumoniae M5al can be detected.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Klebsiella R15 และ R17 เป็นแบคทีเรียตรึงไนโตรเจนชนิดเกาะติดับพืชที่แยกได้จากรากข้าว ในสภาวะที่อยู่ร่วมกันระหว่างข้าว-Klebsiella พบว่าแอคติวิตีของเอนไซม์ไนโตรจีเนสเพิ่มเป็นหลายร้อยเท่าเทียบกับแบคทีเรียที่อยู่อิสระ จุดมุ่งหมายของงานวิจัยนี้คือศึกษาเปรียเทียบเรสทริกชันแฟรกเมนต์เลงธ์โพลีมอฟิซึม (RFLP) ระหว่าง Klebsiella ที่ยึดเกาะกับข้าวคือ สายพันธุ์ R15 และ R17 กับสายพันธุ์อิสระ K.pneumoniae M5a1 ซึ่งเป็นที่รู้จักอย่างดีโดยใช้เรสทริกชันเอนไซม์และ Southern hybridization กับโพรบที่เป็นจีนโครงสร้างไนโตรจีเนส และจีนกลูตามินชินเทเทสของ K. pneumoniae M5a1 จากการตรวจหาพลาสมิดพบว่าทั้ง R15 และ R17 ไม่มีพลาสมิด เมื่อสกัดแยกดีเอ็นเอของโครโมโซมให้บริสุทธิ์และแยกตัดด้วยเอนไซม์ตัดจำเพาะ BamHI BglII EcoRI HindIII PstI SalI และXhoI เพื่อเปรียบเทียบ RFLP ของสายพันธุ์ยึดเกาะราก R15 และ R17 กับ K. oxytoca NG13 ซึ่งเป็นแบคทีเรียตรึงไนโตรเจนชนิดยึดเกาะรากที่แยกจากข้าวญี่ปุ่น กับสายพันธุ์อิสระ K. pneumoniae M5al พบว่ารูปแบบของแถบดีเอ็นเอแยกชิ้นมีความแตกต่างระหว่าง 3 สายพันธุ์ที่ยึดเกาะกับข้าวกับสายพันธุ์อิสระ K. pneumonia M5al แต่ไม่มีรูปแบบที่แตกต่างระหว่าง 3 สายพันธุ์ที่ยึดเกาะราก เมื่อนำชิ้นดีเอ็นเอที่ตัดแล้วนี้มาไฮบริโดช์กับโพรบ pSA30 ซึ่งมีจีนโครงสร้างไนโตรจีเนสด้วยวิธีของ Southern พบว่าจำนวนและขนาดของชิ้นดีเอ็นเอที่มีฮอโมโลจีกับจีนโครงสร้างไนโตรจีเนสเหมือนกันในทั้ง 3 สายพันธุ์ที่ยึดเกาะกับข้าว คือ NG13 R15 และ R17 ซึ่งแตกต่างกับสายพันธุ์อิสระ M5al เฉพาะเมื่อตัดดีเอ็นเอด้วย BglII PstI และ SmaI เมื่อไฮบริไดช์กับ Fa Fb และ Fc ซึ่งมี nifHD nifDK และ nifKTYE ของจีนไนโตรจีเนสตามลำดับ พบความแตกต่างของลำดับเบสจำเพาะของเอนไซม์เหล่านี้เมื่อเทียบกับแผนที่การตัดของจีนไนโตรจีเนสของ K. pneumoniae อยู่ในบริเวณของ nifL nifE และ nifJ ตามลำดับ และเมื่อใช้จีนกลูตามีนชินเทเทสเป็นโพรบ พบว่าบริเวณ glnA ntrBC ของ Klebsiella ทั้ง 4 สายพันธุ์มีฮอโมโลจีนสูงเมื่อใช้เอนไซม์ 7 ชนิดที่มึวามจำเพาะในบริเวณนี้ตัด และทั้ง 3 สายพันธุ์ที่ยึดเกาะกับข้าวแตกต่างจากสายพันธุ์อิสระ M5al เมื่อตัดด้วยเอนไซม์ XhoI ซึ่งตำแหน่งตัดอยู่นอกบริเวณ glnA ntrBC ผลการทดลองทั้งหมดแสดงว่า Klebsiella ทั้ง 3 สายพันธุ์ NG13 R15 และ R17 มีวิวัฒนาการร่วมกันเนื่องจาก RFLP เหมือนกันทั้งในจีนไนโตรจีเนสและบริเวณ glbA ntrBC และค่อนข้างเหมือนกับสายพันธุ์อิสระ K. pneumoniae M5al ซึ่งพบลำดับเบสแตกต่างกันเพียงเล็กน้อย
Creative Commons License