Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Defective reduction in solder power cord process
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ตั้งจิตสิตเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1177
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดสัดส่วนงานเสียในกระบวนการบัดกรีสายไฟด้วยเครื่องจักรอัตโนมัติ (Auto Solder machine) ผู้วิจัยนำเอาเทคนิคซิกซ์ ซิกม่า (Six Sigma) มาประยุกต์ใช้ดำเนินงานวิจัยตามหลักการ DMAIC เพื่อปรับปรุงและพัฒนากระบวนการบัดกรีสายไฟด้วยเครื่องจักรอัตโนมัติให้มีคุณภาพ จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยแผนผังก้างปลาทำให้ทราบว่าสาเหตุที่มีอิทธิพลหลักต่อสัดส่วนงานเสีย ได้แก่ 1.อุปกรณ์จับยึดชิ้นงานไม่ได้มาตรฐาน 2. ระยะเวลาให้ความร้อนเส้นลวดตะกั่วก่อนการบัดกรี 3. ระยะเวลาที่ปล่อยเส้นลวดตะกั่ว 4. ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการบัดกรี หลังจากนั้นทำการปรับปรุงแก้ไขแต่ละสาเหตุ โดยสาเหตุแรกทำการปรับปรุงอุปกรณ์จับยึดชิ้นงานโดยเพิ่มตัวล็อคสายไฟ เพื่อทำหน้าที่ประคองสายไฟไม่ให้เกิดการเอนเอียงขณะเครื่องจักรทำการบัดกรี สามารถลดสัดส่วนงานเสียลง 11.23% และลดอัตราการเกิดข้อบกพร่องต่อหนึ่งหน่วยชิ้นงาน 14.89% และสาเหตุที่ 2-4 แก้ไขโดยใช้การออกแบบการทดลองแบบบ็อกซ์-เบห์นเคน (Box-Behnken Design) เพื่อหาระดับปัจจัยที่เหมาะสม เนื่องจากเป็นปัจจัยระดับพารามิเตอร์ของเครื่องจักรบัดกรีอัตโนมัติ ผลจากการทดลองพบว่าปัจจัยระยะเวลาให้ความร้อนเส้นลวดตะกั่วก่อนการบัดกรี ระยะเวลาที่ปล่อยเส้นลวดตะกั่ว และระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการบัดกรี ส่งผลกระทบต่อตัวแปรตอบสนองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทำให้สามารถลดสัดส่วนงานเสียลงถึง 80.50% และลดอัตราการเกิดข้อบกพร่องต่อหนึ่งหน่วยชิ้นงาน 82.50% อีกทั้งยังช่วยลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการซ่อมแซมงานและสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องจักรอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to Defective reduction in solder power cord from auto solder machine. Therefore, the researcher applied the Six Sigma technique with DMAIC methods to improve the quality of solder power cord from auto solder machine process. From the fish bone diagram analysis, it was known that the main influencing causes on the waste proportion were: 1. Carrier of soldering 2. Heating time before solder 3. Solder feed out time before solder point 4. Solder feeding time. After that, adjusting in each cause. The first reason was to improve the carrier of soldering by adding a jig to support the power cord not to incline while soldering process. The defective ratio was reduced 11.23% and reduced defect per unit 14.89% and the 2nd – 4th reasons were corrected by using Box-Behnken Design. To find an appropriate factor levels as this is a parameter of automatic soldering machinery. The results of the experiment showed that the factor of heating time before soldering. Solder feed out time before and Solder feeding time affect the occurrence of the response variable significantly. This defective ratio was reduced 80.50% and reduced defect per unit 82.50%. It also reduces the cost of repair work piece and can increase the efficiency of the machine as well.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.