Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A participatory action research for improving maternal health through health education program with pictorial handbook in Pao minority group, Myanmar
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิจัยแบบมีส่วนร่วมเพื่อส่งเสริมสุขภาพมารดาโดยการใช้คู่มือประกอบภาพการให้สุขศึกษาในชนเผ่าปาอุ ประเทศพม่า
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Somrongthong
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2300
Abstract
Approximately 1.3 million women give birth each year in Myanmar and according to the “Nationwide Cause-specific Maternal Mortality Survey", carried out by Department of Health in 2004-2005, maternal mortality ratio was estimated at 316 per 100,000 live births at the national level. The complications during antenatal and delivery periods were the main causes of maternal mortality and morbidity; and 80% of maternal deaths were mostly at home. More than 70% of the total population lives in rural areas where 89% of all maternal deaths were reported. This study was carried out in three PaO villages which are located in Taunggyi Township, Shan State, Myanmar. The main purpose of this study was to evaluate the effectiveness of maternal health education program using pictorial maternal health education handbook for improving knowledge and attitude and practice/intention to practice regarding maternal health care in antenatal, delivery and postnatal period including breastfeeding and family planning among reproductive age women in PaO ethnic group in Myanmar. Intervention program emphasized on giving health education on antenatal, delivery and postnatal care including breastfeeding and family planning conducted by village health volunteers using pictorial handbook which was developed in their social and cultural context. Participatory approach was used to develop the maternal health education program and both quantitative and qualitative methods were used to evaluate the effectiveness of maternal health education program. The findings revealed that knowledge, attitude and intention to practice of maternal health care and health related behaviors were significantly increased after women’s group education sessions using pictorial maternal health education handbook. Moreover, the maternal health education program empowered the community representatives in identifying and analyzing the women’s health problem, developing action plans to address the priority problems, resource mobilization, having responsibilities in implementing, and evaluation of the health program.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในประเทศพม่า ผู้หญิงประมาณ 1.3 ล้านคนให้กำเนิดบุตร จากข้อมูลของการสำรวจระดับประทศในสาเหตุการตายของมารดา โดยกรมอนามัย ระหว่าง ปี คศ 2004 -2005 พบว่า อัตราการตาย ของมารดา เป็น 316 ต่อ100,000 โดยสาเหตุหลักของการตาย และการเจ็บป่วย เนื่องจากโรคแทรกซ้อนระหว่างตั้งครรภ์ และการคลอด ประเทศพม่าประชาชนกว่า ร้อยละ 70 อาศัยอยู่ในชนบท ซึ่งร้อยละ 89 ของการตายของมารดา เกิดในชนบท การศึกษาครั้งนี้ดำเนินการใน 3 หมู่บ้านชนบท ของชนกลุ่มน้อยชาวปาอุก ซึ่งตั้งอยู่ในเมืองทาอองยี รัฐฉาน ประเทศพม่า มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ประเมินประสิทธิผลของการให้การสุขศึกษาด้านอนามัยแม่และเด็กโดยผ่านหนังสือรูปภาพ เพื่อส่งเสริมความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติตน หรือคามตั้งใจจะปฏิบัติตนเพื่อสุขภาพอนามัยที่ดีของแม่และเด็กในเรื่องการฝากครรภ์ การคลอด การดูแลหลังคลอด การให้นมบุตร และการวางแผนครอบครัว ของชาวปาอุก โครงการการศึกษาครั้งนี้เน้นการให้ความรู้ด้าน การฝากครรภ์ การคลอด ในเรื่องอาการแทรกซ้อน โภชนาการ สุขอนามัย การรับวัคซีนบาดทะยัก การคลอดที่ปลอภัย การตรวจหลังคลอด การให้นมบุตร และการวางแผนครอบครัว ซึ่งดำเนินการโดยอาสาสมัครหมู่บ้านที่ผ่านการอบรม โดยใช้หนังสือภาพที่พัฒนาโดยใช้กระบวนการการมีส่วนร่วมของตัวแทนชุมชนเพื่อให้ได้หนังสือที่มีความสอดคล้องกับสังคมและวัฒนธรรมของชาวปาอุก การเก็บข้อมูลโดยวิธีการทั้งเชิงคุณภาพ และเชิงปริมาณ เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลของโครงการ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ระดับความรู้ ทัศนคติ และความตั้งใจในการปฏิบัติตนเพื่อสุขภาพอนามัยที่ดึของมารดา หลังการให้ความรู้โดยผ่านหนังสือภาพที่พัฒนาขึ้นมาสำหรับงานอนามัยแม่และเด็ก เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้การดำเนินการโครงการนี้ยังเป็นการสร้างความเข้มแข็งชุนในการค้นหา วิเคราะห์ จัดสำดับความสำคัญของปัฆหาสุขภาพของผู้หญิง การวางแผน การจัดสรรทรัพยากร ดำเนินการและประเมินผลโครงการ
Share
COinS