Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Living and working environment, and factors associated with the safe sex behavior and sexually transmitted infection of Myanmar migrant workers in Muang district, Ranong province, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สิ่งแวดล้อมของที่อยู่อาศัย และสถานที่ทำงาน และปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมทางเพศ และสภาพสุขภาพที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพฤติกรรมทางเพศที่ไม่ปลอดภัยในแรงงานอพยพชาวพม่า อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดระนอง ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sathirakorn Pongpanich
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2411
Abstract
A cross-sectional descriptive study was conducted on March 2010 with the objective of assessing the living and working environment and factor associated with the safe sexual behavior and health status related to unsafe sexual behavior of Myanmar migrant workers in Muang District, Ranong Province, Thailand. Multi-stage purposive sampling method was used for the study and 406 households were recruited in the survey. For data analysis, chi-square test was used. Respondents aged between 19 and 50 years from each household were selected and interviewed by using self-administered questionnaires. Female and male respondents are selected half by half (female 203 and male 203). Out of 406 respondents, 41.4% is single, 50.7% are married and 5.7% and 2.2% are divorced and widowed. Their major jobs are Factory worker and fisherman. Among the 406 respondents, half (51.0%) live in dawn town and over 50% (205) respondents live with roommates. For working environment, over half (224) respondents work 10-14 hours per day. There is significant relationship between gender (P-value 0.001), type of job (p-value 0.001), job needs to travel (0.001) duration of stay in Thailand (0.001) and safe sex behavior. In 203 male respondents, 109(52.7%) had sex with sex workers and only 36.2% use condom when have sex with sex worker. There is significant relationship between gender (p-value 0.006), marital status (p-value 0.041), duration of stay in Thailand (p-value 0.001), working years(p-value 0.001), job location(pvalue-0.000), job needs to travel(p-value 0.001) and sexually transmitted infection. Health education and condom promotion programs are necessary for the migrant workers especially in fishermen group because this group has poor sex behavior and high prevalence of STI. Also health education program for sexually transmitted infections and provide more STI clinics are needed. 16.9% of total respondents had STI. In further study, other indicators to elicit more about the safe sex behavior of the females should be used as females think some issues are especially concern with male only. For more information about safe sex behavior, further study should not only focus on descriptive study but also point out for action research for prevention and control of it
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การประเมินสภาพแวดล้อมของที่อยู่อาศัย สถานที่ทำงาน และปัจจัยอื่น ๆที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงทางเพศสัมพันธ์ และสุขภาพ ของแรงงานอพยพต่างด้าวชาวพม่า อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดระนอง ประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาในภาพตัดขวาง ซึ่งดำเนินการในช่วงเดือนมีนาคม 2553 โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินสภาพแวดล้อมของที่อยู่อาศัย สถานที่ทำงาน และปัจจัยอื่น ๆที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงทางเพศสัมพันธ์ และสุขภาพ ของแรงงานอพยพต่างด้าวชาวพม่า อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดระนอง ประเทศไทย การเลือกตัวอย่างโดยใช้วิธีเจาะจงแบบหลายขั้นตอนถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษานี้ โดยคัดเลือกจำนวนครัวเรือนทั้งสิ้น 406 ครัวเรือน และใช้ Chi-square ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล การสัมภาษณ์ และแบบสอบถามที่ตอบด้วยตนเอง ถูกใช้กับบุคคลในครัวเรือนซึ่งมีอายุระหว่าง 19-50 ปี จากจำนวน 406 คนที่ถูกคัดเลือก ในการศึกษานี้เป็นเพศชาย 203 คน และ เพศหญิง 203 คน โดยเป็นคนโสด 41.4% และแต่งงาน 50.7% ในขณะที่มีจำนวนผู้หย่าร้าง และคู่สมรสเสียชีวิตเป็นจำนวน 5.7% และ 2.2% ตามลำดับ ชั่วโมง และ 77.5% มีบัตรอนุญาตทำงาน ในขณะที่ 37.3%ของจำนวนผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการ ทั้งหมดต้องเดินทางไปทำงานเนื่องจากสถานที่ทำงานอยู่ไกล จากจำนวนผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการ 384 คนที่รายงานมีเพศสัมพันธ์ 47.7%(183 คน)มีพฤติกรรมทางเพศสัมพันธ์ไม่ดี 17.7%มีพฤติกรรมทางเพศพอใช้ และ 34.6%มีพฤติกรรมทางเพศที่ดี ในขณะที่ 24.1%มีโรคที่เกิดขึ้นจากเพศสัมพันธ์ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นความมีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติของ เพศ ชนิดของงานที่ทำ งานที่ต้องเดินทาง ช่วงระยะเวลาที่อยู่ในประเทศไทยและพฤติกรรมทางเพศที่ปลอดภัย ในจำนวน 203 คนที่เป็นเพศชาย 109 (52.7%)มีเพศสัมพันธ์ กับหญิงขายบริการ และในจำนวนนี้มีเพียง 36.2%เท่านั้นที่ใช้ถุงยางอ นามัยกับหญิงขายบริการกลุ่มนี้ นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษายังแสดงให้เห็นความมีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่าง เพศ สถานะสมรส ระยะเวลาที่อยู่ในเมืองไทย จำนวนปีที่ทำงาน สถานที่ทำงาน ลักษณะงานที่ต้องเดินทาง และการติดโรคจากเพศสัมพันธ์
Creative Commons License