Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Respiratory symptoms in relation to air conditioning and dampness in homes and workplaces among the office workers in Male, Maldives
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อาการผิดปกติของระบบทางเดินหายใจที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับระบบปรับอากาศ และความชื้นในบ้านพักอาศัย และสถานที่ทำงานต่อพนักงาน ณ เมืองมาเล ประเทศมัลดีฟ
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chapman, Robert Sedgwick
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2282
Abstract
Respiratory symptoms in relation to air conditioning (AC) and dampness in homes and workplaces have been reported in various studies from different locations. Although the etiology remains unknown, the aging of ventilation systems, improper maintenance of the air conditioners, water leaks or water damage and mold growth in the buildings are some of the factors possibly related to respiratory symptoms and illnesses. This was a cross-sectional study aimed to find out the associations of home and workplace air conditioning and dampness with respiratory symptom and illness prevalence among adults residing in Malé, the capital of the Maldives. Participants were workers at government and private-sector offices. Data were collected during March 2010 using a self administered questionnaire at the participants‟ offices. A total of 353 questionnaires were returned. Symptom and illness prevalences were the dependent (outcome) variables in this study (total 11 outcomes, including cough, phlegm from the chest, wheezing and shortness of breath). The 25 independent variables were grouped into socio-demographic characteristics, home environmental characteristics and workplace characteristics. Each independent variable was analyzed against each dependent variable in a bivariate analysis. Multiple logistic models were then constructed for all outcomes for which p≤0.15 for home AC and/or home dampness in bivariate analysis. These models also included other independent variables for which p≤0.15. In these models, prevalences of cough, phlegm, and doctor-diagnosed sinus trouble were positively associated with presence of home AC. Respectively, these associations were statistically significant (p=0.030), marginally significant (p=0.054), and non-significant (p=0.292). Other types of prevalence were not appreciably associated with presence of home AC. In these models, prevalences of cough, phlegm, wheeze, shortness of breath, rhinitis and eye irritation at home were also positively associated with home dampness. Except for shortness of breath, which was non-significant (p=0.352), all the other 5 symptoms showed statistically significant associations with home dampness (p<0.05). In this study home AC and home dampness were both shown to be respiratory risk factors. Home dampness was a stronger risk factor than home AC. Further research is needed to determine the generalizability of these findings and to identify specific ways by which to reduce indoor environmental exposures that are harmful to respiratory health.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มีรายงานจากหลายการศึกษาในสถานที่ต่างๆ ถึงความสัมพันธ์ของอาการโรคระบบทางเดินหายใจ ต่อเครื่องปรับอากาศ และความชื้นในบ้านพักอาศัย และสถานที่ทางาน แต่ยังคงไม่ทราบถึงสาเหตุ อายุการใช้งานของระบบระบายอากาศ, การบารุงรักษาเครื่องปรับอากาศที่ไม่เหมาะสม, น้ารั่วไหล หรือความเสียหายจากน้าและการารเติบโตของเชื้อราในอาคาร อาจเป็นปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง กับอาการโรคระบ บทางเดินหายใจ และภาวะการเจ็บป่วยของโรคระบบทางเดินหายใจการศึกษาภาคตัดขวางนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพิ่อหาความสัมพันธ์ของเครื่องปรับอากาศ ในบ้านพักอาศัย และสถานที่ทางาน รวมถึงความชื้น กับความชุกของอาการและโรคระบบทางเดินหายใจของวัยผู้ใหญ่ ณ ที่ทางานในส่วนราชการและเอกชน เมืองมาเล (Malé) เมืองหลวงของประเทศมัลดีฟส์ โดยทาการเก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือนมีนาคม 2553 โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม และได้รับการตอบกลับจานวน 353 ชุด ตัวแปรต้นของการศึกษา คือ อาการของโรค และภาวะการณ์เกิดโรค (โดยมีทั้งหมด 11 ตัวแปร ประกอบด้วย การไอ, เสมหะจากหน้าอก, การหายใจลาบากและถี่) และตัวแปรตาม 25 ตัวแปรโดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มได้ดังนี้ ลักษณะสังคมประชากร, ลักษณะสิ่งแวดล้อมของที่พักอาศัย และลักษณะของสถานที่ทางาน ตัวแปรตามแต่ละตัวทาการวิเคราะห์ กับตัวแปรต้นในการวิเคราะห์แบบตัวแปรคู่ การวิเคราะห์แบบลอจิสติกพหุ นามาใช้ในสาหรับแปรผลทั้งหมดที่ P ≤ 0.15 สาหรับเครื่องปรับอากาศในที่พักอาศัย และ / หรือความชื้นในที่พักอาศัย ในการวิเคราะห์แบบตัวแปรคู่ รวมถึงตัวแปรตามอื่น ๆ ที่ P ≤ 0.15 ความชุกของอาการไอ, เสมหะ และการวินิจฉัยปัญหาไซนัสจากแพทย์ มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับ เครื่องปรับอากาศในบ้านพักอาศัย ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์ตามลาดับดังนี้ มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสาคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.030), มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสาคัญทางสถิติน้อย (p = 0.054) และไม่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสาคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.292) ความชุกประเภทอื่น ๆ ไม่สามารถประเมินค่าได้กับความสัมพันธ์ ต่อเครื่องปรับอากาศในที่พักอาศัย โดยความชุกของอาการไอ, เสมหะ, การหายใจลาบากและหายใจถี่, โรคเยื่อจมูกอักเสบ และระคายเคืองตาที่บ้านพักอาศัย มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับความชื้นในบ้านพักอาศัย ยกเว้นหายใจถี่ซึ่งไม่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสาคัญ (p = 0.352) อาการของโรคอื่นๆทั้ง 5 อาการ พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสาคัญกับความชื้นในที่พักอาศัย (p < 0.05) จากการศึกษาพบว่า เครื่องปรับอากาศ และความชื้นในที่พักอาศัย เป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงในการเกิดโรคระบบทางเดินหายใจ ความชื้นในที่พักอาศัยเป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงมากกว่า เครื่องปรับอากาศ การศึกษานี้เสนอให้ ควรนาผลการศึกษานี้ไปใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งต่อไป เพื่อที่จะหาแนวทางในการลดการรับสัมผัสจากสภาพแวดล้อมภายในอาคาร ที่เป็นอันตรายต่อสุขภาพของระบบทางเดินหายใจ
Creative Commons License