Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Health related quality of life among persons living with HIV/AIDS in 3 hospital in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์ใน 3 โรงพยาบาลในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Panza, Alessio
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Systems Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2398
Abstract
A cross sectional study looked at the association between sociodemographic factors, HIV/AIDS clinical history and health-related quality of life (QOL) in HIV/AIDS persons. It used the WHOQOL-BREF-THAI questionnaire completed by 3,596 patients during 2008 in three Thai hospitals. The questionnaire explored five QOL domains: Physical, Psychological, Social, Environment and Overall and it was for the first time administered to many HIV/AIDS patients in Thailand. Descriptive statistics and inferential statics (bivariate and multivariate : one-way ANOVA, Kruskal-Wallis Test, Pearson Correlation and independent ttest)) were used to test association between independent factors and QOL. Results: The following associations were all statistically significant. Males had higher QOL than females in Physical, Psychological and Overall domains. Younger age was associated with higher QOL in Physical and Social domains, older age in Psychological and Environment domains. Married had higher psychological QOL than single and separated. Good adherence to, more than 3 year duration of ARV treatment and not suffering AIDS related events were associated with higher QOL in all except social domains. VL <50 copies/ml had higher QOL in all domains except social and environment domain. Higher education, high income and more than 200 CD4+ cell per mm3 had higher QOL in all domains. Conclusion: Thai HIV/AIDS persons have health-related moderate to high QOL comparable similar person from high income countries. This is mainly due to similarities in some socio-demographic characteristics, free availability of and adherence to ARV, accessibility to other of HIV/AIDS care components. The WHOQOL-BREF-THAI questionnaire is an appropriate instrument to measure QOL in Thai HIV/AIDS persons.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวางวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อประเมินความสัมพันธ์ของ คุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีเอดส์โดยศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ทางด้านปัจจัยพื้นฐานที่เกี่ยวข้อง ทางด้านประชากร เศรษฐกิจ สังคม และ ประวัติความเจ็บป่วยรวมถึงปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการได้รับเชื้อ เอชไอวี/เอดส์ในผู้ป่วยนอกของสถาบันบำราศนราดูร นนทบุรี โรงพยาบาลสันป่าตอง เชียงใหม่ และ โรงพยาบาลลพบุรี จังหวัดลพบุรี เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลเพื่อศึกษาคุณภาพชีวิตคือ แบบ ประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตฉบับย่อขององค์การอนามัยโลกฉบับภาษาไทย ซึ่งเป็นครั้งแรกที่ทำการศึกษาใน ผู้ป่วยHIV/AIDSจำนวนมากคือ 3,596 คนในประเทศไทย การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยายและ สถิติเชิงอ้างอิง (one-way ANOVA, Kruskal-Wallis Test, Pearson Correlation and independent t-test) ในการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปลอิสระต่างๆกับคุณภาพชีวิต ผลการศึกษาพบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ดังต่อไปนี้คือ เพศชายมีระดับ คะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตสูงกว่าเพศหญิงในด้านร่างกาย จิตใจ และคุณภาพชีวิตโดยรวม กลุ่มอายุอายุน้อยมี คะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตที่สูงกว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีอายุมากกว่าในด้านร่างกายและสังคม ในขณะที่กลุ่ม ตัวอย่างที่มีอายุมากพบมีระดับคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีกว่ากลุ่มอายุน้อยในด้านจิตใจและสิ่งแวดล้อม กลุ่มที่มีสถานภาพสมรสมีคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตสูงในด้านจิตใจมากกว่ากลุ่มโสดและหย่าร้าง กลุ่มที่มี การรับประทานยาอย่างถูกต้อง กลุ่มที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์มากกว่า 3 ปี และกลุ่มที่ไม่มีของอาการของ โรคเอดส์ มีคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตที่สูงในด้านสังคม กลุ่มที่มีจำนวนเชื้อไวรัสต่ำ(VL <50 copies/ml )มี คะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตสูงทุกด้าน ยกเว้นด้านสังคม กลุ่มทีมีระดับการศึกษาสูง รายได้สูง และมีระดับซีดี 4 มากกว่า 200 มีคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตที่สูง ดังสรุปได้ว่า ผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์ มีระดับคุณภาพชีวิตใน ระดับปานกลางถึงสูง ซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับหลายประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้ว ซึ่งอาจเป็นเพราะ ปัจจัยพื้นฐานที่ เกี่ยวข้องทางด้านประชากร เศรษฐกิจ สังคม และ ประวัติความเจ็บป่วย บางประการ การเข้าถึงยาได้ อย่างทั่วถึง การรับประทานยาที่ถูกต้อง การเข้าถึงการดูแลทางด้านสุขภาพของผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์ เครื่องมือวัดคุณภาพชีวิตขององค์การอนามัยโลกชุดย่อ ฉบับภาษาไทย เป็นเครื่องมือที่เหมาะสมใน การชี้วัดระดับคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตในผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์ได้เป็นอย่างดี
Creative Commons License