Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Knowledge, attitude, and practice on using personal protective equipment of rattan craftsmen in trade village at Kienxuong district, Thaibinh province, Vietnam
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฎิบัติต่อการใช้อุปกรณ์ป้องกันตัวส่วนบุคคลของช่างจักสานเครื่องหวาย ณ หมู่บ้านการค้า อำเภอเคียนซง จังหวัดไทบินห์ ประเทศเวียดนาม
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wattasit Siriwong
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Systems Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2222
Abstract
Craftsmen, working with rattan sulfur-bleaching process in household rattan industry have directly exposed to sulfur dioxide causing several adverse health problems. The aim of this study were (1) to assess the level of knowledge, attitude and practice on using personal protective equipment (PPE) of rattan craftsmen to protect them from health effect of sulfur dioxide and (2) to confer the recommendations and guidelines for decreasing health effect related to sulfur dioxide exposure in rattan sulfur-bleaching process. Using Cross-sectional analytic study, 403 rattan craftsmen from a trade village in Kienxuong district, Thaibinh province, Vietnam were interviewed by face to face questionnaire. The results indicated that the prevalence of good knowledge and appropriate attitude was low equal 3.7% and 4.2% respectively. The prevalence of using respirator was 29%. Furthermore, the knowledge was associated with socio-demographic characteristics (Chi-square test, p<0.05) such as age group, gender, level of education and family income. The attitude was associated with age group (Chi-square test, p<0.05) and level of education (Chi-square test, p<0.01), meanwhile family income associated with the respirator using (Chi-square test, p<0.01). Additionally, most of the craftsmen knew that burning sulfur causes a poisonous gas; only few of them knew exactly the name of the poisonous sulfur pollutants gas. 91.6% of the participants have known that rattan sulfur-bleaching process can cause harmful effect to their health, 80% of the participants received the knowledge information by family, friends, neighbors, and colleagues; while the left participants received from radio. Among 71.2% participants had at least one symptom during last year such as cough (93.4%), sore throat (52.3%), eyes red (27.2%), and the left symptoms including running nose or stuffy, shortness breath, wheezing. Eventually, the study proposed the appropriate recommendations, strategies, and guidelines to decrease health effects for individual craftsmen, community, and local government authorities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ช่างจักสานเครื่องหวายที่ทำงานในขั้นตอนการกำจัดสีด้วยกำมะถันออกจากหวาย ในอุตสาหกรรมการทำเครื่องจักสานหวายในครัวเรือน จะได้รับการสัมผัสกับก๊าซซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์โดยตรง ส่งผลให้เกิดปัญหาต่อสุขภาพมากมาย จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ประการแรก เพื่อประเมินระดับความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฎิบัติต่อการใช้อุปกรณ์ป้องกันตัวส่วนบุคคลของช่างจักสานเครื่องหวาย ณ หมู่บ้านการค้า อำเภอเคียนซง จังหวัดไทบินห์ ประเทศเวียดนาม ในการป้องกันตัวเองจากผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพจากการได้รับสัมผัสก๊าซซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ ประการที่สอง เพื่อเสนอข้อแนะนำและมาตรการในการลดปัญหาผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพ จากการได้รับสัมผัสก๊าซซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ในขั้นตอนการกำจัดสีด้วยกำมะถัน ในการศึกษานี้เป็นแบบภาคตัดขวางชนิดวิเคราะห์ โดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบตัวต่อตัวกับช่างจักสานเครื่องหวายจำนวน 403 คนจากหมู่บ้านการค้า อำเภอเคียนซง จังหวัดไทบินห์ ประเทศเวียดนาม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความรู้และทัศนคติที่เหมาะสมยังอยู่ในระดับต่ำ เท่ากับ 3.7% และ 4.2% ตามลำดับ เช่นเดียวกับการปฎิบัติต่อการใช้อุปกรณ์ป้องกันตัวส่วนบุคคล พบว่าเท่ากับ 29% นอกจากนี้พบว่าความรู้มีความสัมพันธ์กับสัณฐานของชุมชน (การทดสอบแบบไคสแควร์ p<0.05) ได้แก่ กลุ่มอายุ เพศ ระดับการศึกษา และรายได้ของครัวเรือน ทักษะคติมีความสัมพันธ์กับกลุ่มอายุ (การทดสอบแบบไคสแควร์ p<0.05) และระดับการศึกษา (การทดสอบแบบไคสแควร์ p<0.01) ในขณะที่รายได้ของครอบครัวส่งผลต่อการปฎิบัติในการใช้อุปกรณ์ป้องกันตัวส่วนบุคคล (การทดสอบแบบไคสแควร์ p<0.01) นอกจากนี้พบว่า ช่างจักสานเครื่องหวายส่วนใหญ่ทราบว่าการเผากำมะถันก่อให้เกิดก๊าซพิษ มีเพียงบางคนเท่านั่นที่ทราบว่าเป็นก๊าซพิษซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ และช่างจักสานเครื่องหวายที่ถูกสัมภาษณ์ 91.6% ทราบอยู่แล้วว่า ขั้นตอนการกำจัดสีด้วยกำมะถันก่อให้เกิดอันตรายต่อสุขภาพ ผู้ถูกสัมภาษณ์ 80% ได้รับข้อมูลความรู้ข่าวสารจากครอบครัว เพื่อน เพื่อนบ้าน และเพื่อนร่วมงาน ผู้ถูกสัมภาษณ์ที่เหลือได้รับความรู้จากวิทยุ และจากการสัมภาษณ์เกี่ยวกับอาการเจ็บป่วยในปีที่ผ่านมานั้น พบว่า 71.2% ของผู้ถูกสัมภาษณ์ มีอาการป่วยได้แก่อาการไอ (93.4%) เจ็บคอ (52.3%) ตาแดง (27.2%) และที่เหลือเป็นการเจ็บป่วยเล็กน้อยอื่นๆ ได้แก่ คัดจมูก น้ำมูกไหล หายใจเป็นจังหวะสั้นๆ หืดหอบ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้เสนอข้อแนะนำ มาตรการและแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการลดปัญหาผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพแก่ช่างจักสานเครื่องหวาย ชุมชนจักสาน และภาครัฐที่เกี่ยวข้อง
Creative Commons License