Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Antiretroviral drug taking among Myanmar migrants in Central Region of Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรับยาต้านไวรัสผู้อพยพชาวพม่าที่อยู่ในภาคกลางของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wiput Phoolcharoen
Second Advisor
Usaneya Perngparn
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Systems Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2119
Abstract
Monitoring HIV treatment success includes a major portion in antiretroviral drug treatment. Antiretroviral drugs (ARV) do not eradicate the virus but they maintain viral replication at low levels. The study of ARV taking among migrants is an interesting issue. This study is aimed to identify factors which facilitate or constrain ARV taking among Myanmar migrant ARV users in the hospitals in central region of Thailand. It is expected to know factors affecting ARV taking in Myanmar migrants and to provide future specific intervention to increase and maintain high level of adherence. The qualitative study purposively selected 27 participants from 4 hospitals of Thailand (Sattahip Hospital, Photharam Hospital, Ratchburi Hospital, and Samut Sakhon Hospital). To develop the study, the participants were asked by in-depth interview. The number of participants regularly taking ARV and those having dose absence are nearly the same. Their incomes are not enough for long term ARV treatment taking. Therefore, free of charge treatment strongly improves their long term regular ARV taking. Their immigration registration highly affects to their free treatment. As regards the patients’ condition, the frequency of medical taking and opportunistic infection/clinical symptoms affected ARV taking. Social and family support and knowledge from hospitals result in improving their self awareness. Despite these factors, self awareness itself is more important for this Myanmar migrant group. In conclusion, economic concern, work related factors, immigration registration and self awareness are affected Myanmar migrants ARV taking.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การติดตามผลสำเร็จของการบำบัดรักษาการติดเชื้อโรคเอดส์ จะนับรวมถึงการรักษาด้วยยาต้านไวรัสเป็นสำคัญ ยาต้านไวรัสมิได้กำจัดไวรัสแต่เป็นแค่การจำกัดการขยายตัวของไวรัสให้อยู่ในระดับต่ำ การศึกษาถึงการกินยาต้านไวรัสเอชไอวีในกลุ่มผู้ย้ายถิ่นเป็นเรื่องหนึ่งที่น่าสนใจ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาปัจจัยซึ่งมีส่วนเกื้อหนุนหรือยับยั้งการกินยาต้านไวรัสของผู้ย้ายถิ่นชาวพม่าที่มารับยาต้านไวรัสในโรงพยาบาลต่างๆ ที่อยู่ในภาคกลางของประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้คาดหวังที่จะได้รู้ถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการกินยาต้านไวรัส เพื่อจะได้จัดหาวิธีการช่วยเหลือจำเพาะเพื่อที่จะเพิ่มและรักษาระดับของการมารับยาต้านไวรัสอย่างสม่ำเสมอ การศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ คัดเลือกแบบเจาะจงได้ตัวอย่างเข้าร่วมการวิจัยจำนวน 27 คนจาก 4 โรงพยาบาล กล่าวคือ โรงพยาบาลสัตหีบ โรงพยาลาลโพธาราม โรงพยาบาลราชบุรี และโรงพยาบาลสมุทรสาคร ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยจะถูกถามเชิงลึก ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ผู้ที่กินยาต้านไวรัสอย่างสม่ำเสมอและผู้ที่ลืมกินยามีจำนวนใกล้เคียงกัน ผู้ที่กินยาต้านไวรัสมีรายได้ไม่เพียงพอต่อการกินยาในระยะยาว การขึ้นทะเบียนผู้ย้ายถิ่นจะมีผลทำให้ได้รับยาต้านไวรัสฟรี ในสภาพทั่วไปของคนไข้ จำนวนครั้งของการกินยาและการติดเชื้อฉวยโอกาส หรือการเกิดอาการทางคลินิกจะมีผลต่อการกินยาต้านไวรัส สังคมและครอบครัวแวดล้อมที่สนับสนุนและการได้รับความรู้จากโรงพยาบาลจะเพิ่มความมั่นใจให้แก่คนไข้ ซึ่งนับว่าเป็นสิ่งสำคัญ โดยสรุปแล้ว ภาวะเศรษฐกิจและปัจจัยเกี่ยวกับการทำงาน การได้ขึ้นทะเบียนผู้ย้ายถิ่นและความมั่นใจในตนเองเป็นสิ่งสำคัญที่มีผลต่อการมารับยาต้านไวรัสของผู้อพยพชาวพม่าเหล่านี้
Creative Commons License