Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
HIV/AIDS risk behaviors among Myanmar migrants in Bangkok, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤติกรรมเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์ในชาวพม่าที่อยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wiput Phoolcharoen
Second Advisor
Usaneya Perngparn
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Systems Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2118
Abstract
This cross-sectional study examined HIV/AIDS risk behaviors and modifiable factors for prevention of HIV/AIDS among Myanmar Migrant labors in Khao San Road tourism area in Bangkok. 210 participants (Male 108, Female 102) age between 18 to 35 years were selected and a self-administered questionnaire was utilized to collect data of this study with snowball sampling technique. For data analysis, descriptive statistics was used for all variables and chi-square test, odds ratio and 95% CI were used to describe association between studied factors. Majority of the respondents were at the age of between 25-29years (mean age was 26.4 years). Most of them were Myanmar and Mon. Half of respondents was single. Nearly 70% had not completed compulsory education and worked as shop helpers in Khao San road. They could speak and understand Thai language. Those respondents got HIV information from mass media. The findings in this study suggested that the majority of participants had a moderate level of HIV/AIDS knowledge, mean score 9.73 (minimum 0 to maximum 14), SD ± 2.54. There was no statistically significant difference among male and female respondents about HIV/ AIDS knowledge. But male were more risky in sexual behaviors, alcohol and drug related risks than female. Male 13.6% who had with sex in this study reported they didn’t use condoms when having sex with commercial sex workers (CSW). There were nearly half of respondents who had sex with CSW after drinking alcohol/taking drug answered they had no history of condom use. No injected drug users were found in this study. There were significant associations between migrant status (p-value 0.027), occupation status (p-value 0.005) and visiting to sex workers, between age of respondents (p-value 0.004), gender (p-value <0.001), monthly average expenditure (p-value <0.001) and alcohol drinking and between occupation status (p-value 0.002), monthly income (p-value 0.041), monthly support to family (p-value 0.037) and drug use. Based on the results of this study, it can be convinced that there is still need to spread HIV health information for improvement of HIV/AIDS knowledge and safer sexual behavior among Myanmar migrant workers in Khao San Road, Phra Nakorn District, Bangkok Metropolitan.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวางเพื่อหาพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงในการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์ เพื่อหาแนวทางในการป้องกันการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์ ในกลุ่มแรงงานพม่าที่ย้ายถิ่นที่ถนนข้าวสาร แหล่งท่องเที่ยวในกรุงเทพมหานคร คัดเลือกประชากรจำนวน 210 คน (ชาย 108 คน หญิง 102 คน) อายุระหว่าง 18-35 ปี และเก็บข้อมูลด้วยวิธี Snowball technique หรือการเลือกตัวอย่างแบบลูกโซ่ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามตอบเอง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณาและไคสแควร์ (Chi-square test), อัตราออต Odds ratio ที่ค่าความเชื่อมั่น 95% เพื่อหาค่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยที่ศึกษา ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เป็นผู้ที่มีอายุระหว่าง 25-29 ปี (อายุเฉลี่ย 26.4 ปี) เกือบทั้งหมดเป็นพม่าและมอญ ครึ่งหนึ่งเป็นโสด เกือบ 70% ไม่จบการศึกษาภาคบังคับ และทำงานช่วยขายของในร้านในถนนข้าวสาร สามารถพูดและเข้าใจภาษาไทย ผู้ตอบรายงานว่าได้ข้อมูลเรื่องการติดเชื้อเอชไอวีจากสื่อต่างๆ อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษานี้พบว่า ผู้ตอบมีความรู้เกี่ยวกับการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์ในระดับปานกลาง ด้วยค่าเฉลี่ย 9.73 (ค่าต่ำสุด 0 ค่าสูงสุด 14) SD+2.54 ทั้งนี้พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันทั้งเพศชายหญิง แต่ชายมีพฤติกรรมการดื่มสุราและใช้สารเสพติด ซึ่งเป็นพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงที่นำไปสู่การติดเชื้อโรคเอดส์มากกว่าหญิง ผู้ชาย 13.6% ซึ่งเคยมีเพศสัมพันธ์รายงานว่า ไม่ได้ใส่ถุงยางเมื่อมีเพศสัมพันธ์กับหญิงขายบริการ ประมาณครึ่งหนึ่งที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์กับหญิงขายบริการและดื่มสุรา หรือใช้สารเสพติดรายงานว่าไม่ได้ใส่ถุงยาง ไม่มีรายงานการฉีดสารเสพติด พบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างสถานภาพการย้ายถิ่น (p-value 0.027) อาชีพ (p-value 0.005) และการเที่ยวหญิงขายบริการ และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลุ่มอายุ (p-value 0.004) เพศ (p-value < 0.001) รายได้ต่อเดือน (p-value < 0.001) และการดื่มสุรา และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอาชีพ (p-value 0.002) รายได้ (p-value 0.041) การส่งเงินไปให้ครอบครัว (p-value 0.037) และการใช้สารเสพติด ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นชัดว่า มีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องให้ข้อมูลสุขภาพเกี่ยวกับโรคเอดส์ ทั้งนี้เพื่อเพิ่มความรู้เกี่ยวกับเอชไอวี/เอดส์ และการมีเพศสัมพันธ์อย่างปลอดภัย ในกลุ่มแรงงานย้ายถิ่นชาวพม่าที่อยู่ในถนนข้าวสาร กรุงเทพมหานคร.
Creative Commons License