Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characteristics and impact of support to orphans and vulnerable children in Northern Thailand : a secondary analysis of Thailand multiple indicator cluster survey, 2006
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความช่วยเหลือเด็กกำพร้าและเด็กด้อยโอกาสในภาคเหนือ และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง : การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากการสำรวจสถานการณ์เด็กในประเทศไทย, 2549
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Panza, Alessio
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Systems Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2114
Abstract
Children who are orphaned or living away from their parents may be at increased risk of discrimination, neglect or various forms of exploitation-including harmful labor or sexual exploitation. It is important to identify OVC who are at risk, monitoring and evaluating relevant support to ensure their rights are being met. In Thailand, among families that have taken in OVC, 78.6 percent of these families received no support at all. Children whose families receive any support (medical, emotional and psychological, material, social or educational) account for 21.4 percent. The percentage of OVC whose households have received all five types of support is only 0.1 percent. This research selected six provinces in Northern Thailand to study, intended to find out the association between household’s characteristics, care taker’s characteristics, OVC’s characteristics, type of support being received and OVC’s educational and health status. Supporting OVC needs steady effort at government level as well as family and community level. The research results would provide useful information for policy makers to develop better social welfare mechanism for OVC. Families and communities which have OVC may also benefit from this research by receiving new knowledge. The research found that Thai citizenship, living arrangements, household wealth, parents’ socio-demographic characteristics, medical, material, educational support, and OVC’s disability are significantly associated with OVC’s education and health status. Among all the OVC, double orphans, maternal orphans and disabled OVC are most vulnerable. It is suggested that Thailand needs better social welfare mechanism which can provide more support to OVC, especially medical, material and educational support, for their well-being. Further study is encouraged to focus on other parts of the country in order to present the whole picture of OVC in Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เด็กกำพร้าหรือเด็กที่ไม่ได้อาศัยอยู่กับบิดา มารดา มีความเสี่ยงที่จะถูกดูถูกเหยียดหยามหรือไม่ได้รับความสนใจ หรือถูกใช้หาผลประโยชน์ต่างๆ เพื่อส่วนตัวของผู้ปกครอง รวมถึงการใช้เป็นแรงงานหรือบริการทางเพศ ประเด็นสำคัญในการที่ค้นหาเด็กกำพร้า การตรวจสอบและประเมินผลการช่วยเหลือที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อการคุ้มครองสิทธิประโยชน์ของเด็กกำพร้าและเด็กด้อยโอกาส ในประเทศไทยครอบครัวที่มีเด็กกำพร้าและเด็กด้อยโอกาสร้อยละ 78.6 ไม่ได้รับการช่วยเหลือแม้แต่น้อย ร้อยละ 21.4 เคยได้รับการช่วยเหลือบ้าง( ด้านการรักษาพยาบาล ดูแลทางด้านอารมณ์และจิตใจ สิ่งของเครื่องใช้ ด้านสังคม และการศึกษา) ร้อยละ 0.1 เคยได้รับการช่วยเหลือครบทั้งหมดที่กล่าวมาแล้ว ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้คัดเลือก 6 จังหวัดในภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย โดยค้นหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะของครอบครัว ลักษณะของผู้ปกครอง ลักษณะของเด็กกำพร้าและเด็กด้อยโอกาส ความช่วยเหลือที่ได้รับ กับการศึกษาและสุขภาพของเด็กกำพร้าและเด็กด้อยโอกาส การช่วยเหลือเด็กกำพร้าและเด็กด้อยโอกาสนั้น ต้องใช้ความพยายามในการร่วมมือระหว่างภาครัฐ ชุมชน และครอบครัว จากผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ สามารถนำข้อมูลไปใช้เพื่อประโยชน์ในการกำหนดนโยบายในการดำเนินการและให้ความช่วยเหลือที่ดี แก่เด็กกำพร้าและเด็กด้อยโอกาส ส่วนชุมชนและครอบครัวที่เลี้ยงดูเด็กกำพร้าและเด็กด้อยโอกาส จะได้รับความรู้และข้อมูลในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ไปใช้ ประโยชน์ในการเลี้ยงดูเด็กกำพร้าและเด็กด้อยโอกาสได้เป็นอย่างดี ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สัญชาติไทย การอาศัยอยู่กับบิดา มารดา ฐานะของครอบครัว สถานทางสังคมของบิดา มารดา ความช่วยเหลือด้านการรักษาพยาบาล สิ่งของเครื่องใช้ การศึกษาและความสมบูรณ์ของสุขภาพเด็ก มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับสถานภาพทางการศึกษาและสุขภาพของเด็กกำพร้าและเด็กด้อยโอกาส เด็กกำพร้าและเด็กด้อยโอกาสที่กำพร้าทั้งบิดาและมารดา หรือกำพร้าเฉพาะมารดา หรือเด็กพิการจะมีความเสี่ยงมากที่สุด ข้อเสนอแนะ ประเทศไทยควรพัฒนาระบบการสังคมสงเคราะห์ให้ดีขึ้น เพื่อสามารถให้ความช่วยเหลือและสงเคราะห์เด็กกำพร้าและเด็กด้อยโอกาส โดยเฉพาะด้านการรักษาพยาบาล สิ่งของเครื่องใช้และการศึกษา และควรมีการศึกษา วิเคราะห์เพิ่มเติมในภาคอื่นๆ ของประเทศไทยเพื่อจะได้เห็นภาพรวมทั้งประเทศไทย และควรจะมีการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบเพิ่มเติม ในด้านความเหมือนและความแตกต่างระหว่างเด็กกำพร้าและเด็กด้อยโอกาสกับเด็กทั่วไป
Creative Commons License