Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Mechanistic study of zeolite membrane formation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษากลไกการสร้างตัวของเยื่อแผ่นบางซีโอไลต์
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Second Advisor
Santi Kulprathipanja
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2197
Abstract
Recently, zeolite membranes have widely been used for the ethanol-water separation process, being developed in the form of thin films, deposited on porous supports. This work focused on the comparison of a NaA membrane synthesized on an a-Al2O3 upport using different techniques; conventional hydrothermal treatment, microwave hydrothermal treatment and electrophoresis. The microwave technique can be used to synthesize membrane in much shorter time than with other techniques. A comparison of circulated and static methods of microwave hydrothermal treatement effects pm tje ,pr[jp;pgu pf tje ,e,brame was a;sp omvestogated. The results showed that there is no difference in effects on morphology between the two methods. The effects of synthesis time, synthesis temperature, seeding time and seed suspension concentration on the layer growth development of the membrane in these cases were also considered. It was found that the zeolite membran can be synthesized in a shorter time at higher temperature. Seeding time and seed suspension concentration have the same effect on the seeding layer. The layer growth started from the semicrystalline formation, followed by the formation of hemispere-shaped grains, and finally the growth process of cubic morphology, whigh is a fully crystalline layer. The formation of as-synthesized membranes is discussed according to observations by SEM and XRD.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไม่นานมานี้ เยื่อแผ่นบาซีโอไลต์ได้ถูกนำไปใช้กันอย่างกว้างขวางสำหรับกระบวนการแยกน้ำออกจากเอธานอล โดยถูกพัมนาขึ้นมาอยู่ในรูปของแผ่นฟิล์มบาง ๆ บนตัวรองรับที่มีรูพรุนงานวิจัยนี้ ได้มุ่งไปที่การเปรียบเทียบวิธีการสังเคราะห์เยื่อแผ่นบางซีโอไลต์ชนิดโซเดียมเอบนตัวรองรับชนิดอัลฟาอะลูมินา โดยใช้เทคนิคต่างกันไป ได้แก่ การให้ความร้อนด้วยวิธีสากล, เทคนิค ไมโครเวฟ และ เทคนิคอิเล็กโตรโฟเรซิส เทคนิคไมโครเวฟใช้เวลาในการสังเคราะห์เยื่อแผ่นบางซีโอไลต์น้อยที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับ 2 เทคนิคที่เหลือ นอกจากนี้ ยังได้มีการศึกษาการเปรียบเทียบลักษณะพื้นผิวและโครงสร้างของเยื่อแผ่นบางซีโอไลต์ชนิดเอด้วยเทคนิคไมโครเวฟ โดยเปรียบเทียบระหว่างระบบที่ไม่มีการกวน หรือระบบนิ่งและระบบที่ถูกกวนและมีการหมุนตลอดเวลา จากการทดลองพบว่า ไม่มีความแตกต่างทางด้านพื้นผิวและโครงสร้างของเยื่อแผ่นบางซีโอไลต์จากทั้งสองรถบบ นอกจากนี้ ยังได้ศึกษาผลของปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่มีต่อการเกิดซีดอไลต์ชนิดเอ ได้แก่ ระยะเวลาของการสังเคราะห์, อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์, ระยะเวลาในการล่อให้เกิดซีโอไลต์ และความเข้มข้นของซีโอไลต์ที่แขวนลอยในสารละลายที่ใช้สำหรับล่อ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า เยื่อแผ่นบางซีโอไลต์สามารถถูกสังเคราะห์ได้ในเวลาที่สั้นมากเมื่อใช้อุณหภูมิที่สูง สำหรับระยะเวลาในการล่อการเกิดซีโอไลต์ และความเข้มข้นของซีโอไลต์ที่ใช้สำหรับล่อ ให้ผลต่อพื้นผิวและโครงสร้างของซีโอไลต์เอเหมือนกัน การก่อรูปขึ้นของเหยื่อแผ่นบางซีโอไลต์เริ่มจากการก่อตัวอยู่ในรูปกึ่งผลึกก่อนจากนั้นจึงจะเริ่มก่อตัวมีขอบเขตและมีรูปทรงอยู่ในรูปกึ่งวงกลม ตามด้วยกระบวนการเจริญเติบโตเต็มที่อยู่ในชั้นสุดท้ายที่เป็นผลึกสมบูรณ์ ในโครงสร้างที่เป็นรูปทรงลูกบาศก์ ในงานวิจัยนี้ การตรวจสอบและการวิเคราะห์เยื่อแผ่นบางซีโอไลต์ได้ใช้เครื่องมือสแกนนิงอิเล็กตรอนไมโครสโคปและเอกซเรย์ดิฟแฟรกโทรมิเตอร์
Creative Commons License