Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation and characterization of bone scaffolds from polycaprolactone by solvent-casting and solute-leaching techniques
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตโครงเลี้ยงเซลกระดูกของพิลิคาโปรแลคโตนโดยกระบวนการหล่อและใช้สารทำให้เกิดความพรุน
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2102
Abstract
Bone scaffolding materials were fabricated by solvent-casting and soluteleaching techniques from polycaprolactone filled with hydroxyapatite particles (HAp) or ipriflavone (IP) Sucrose, as the porogen, was used to generate an openpore structure. The pores created by leaching away the sucrose particles were uniformly distributed and interconnected with average pore diameters in the range of 400-500 um. The pore interconnectivity of the scaffold was found to increase with increasing the amount of sucrose. The increased porosity corresponded to the lower compressive modulus, which was consistent with the inverse tendency observed between porosity and mechanical properties. The incorporation of HAp caused the scaffolds to be more rigid, as HAp obstructed the molecular movement of the matirix Alkali hydrolysis was performed to improve the hydrophilicity of the PCL scaffolds. Increasing both the concentration of and the submersion time in the NaOH solution caused the water absorption of the scaffolds to increase. In vitro biocompatibility of the PCL scaffolds with or without the incorporation of HAp or IP was tested with mouse osteoblasts (MC3T3-E1) Without HAp or IP, the majority of the cells appeared to be in the spindle shape on the surface of the scaffold. However, the cells exanded over the surface of the scaffolds when either HAp or IP was incorporated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โครงเลี้ยงเซลกระดูกของพอลิคาโปรแลคโตนผสมไฮดรอกซีแอปาไทต์และอิพริฟลาโวนถูกเตรียมขึ้นโดยกระบวนการหล่อและใช้น้ำตาลเป้นสารที่ทำให้เกิดความพรุน พบว่ารูพรุนที่เกิดบนโครงเลี้ยงเซลซึ่งเกิดจากการละลายน้ำตาลออกไปภายหลังจากการขึ้นรูปด้วยพอลิเมอร์มีลักษณะเชื่อมต่อกันเป็นอย่างดีและมีขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางประมาณ 400-500 ไมโครเมตร ซึ่งความพรุนบนโครงเลี้ยงเซลขึ้นกับปริมาณของน้ำตาลที่ถูกละลายออกไป และความแข็งแรงของโครงเลี้ยงเซลจะลดลงเมื่อความพรุรเพิ่มมากขึ้น จากการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมระหว่างพอลิเมอร์และน้ำตาล คือ 1 ต่อ 10 ความแข็งแรงของโครงเลี้ยงเซลสามารถถูกปรับปรุงได้โดยการผสมไฮดรอกวีแอปาไทต์ในพอลิราโปรแลคโตน โดยไฮดรอกซีแอปาไทต์จะไปลดการเคลื่อนไหวของสายโซ่พอลิคาโปรแลคโตนมีผลทำให้โครงเลี้ยงเซลมีความแข็งแรงเพิ่มมากขึ้น ในงานวิจัยนี้ ประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับน้ำของโครงเลี้ยงเซลของพอลิคาโปรแลคโตนถูกปรับปรุงโดยกระบวนการไฮโดรไลซิสด้วยโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ จากการศึกษาพบว่าการความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์และเวลาที่ใช้ในการไฮโดรไลซิสมีผลต่อความสามารถในการดูดน้ำของโครงเลี้ยงเซล นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยได้ศึกษาถึงการตอบสนองทางชีววิทยาของโครงเลี้ยงเซลของพอลิคาโปรแลคโตนผสมกับไฮดรอกซีแอปาไทต์และอิพริฟลาโวน ผลของการทดสอบความเข้ากันได้ต่อเซลออสทีโอบลาสจากกระดูกของหนู (MC3T3-E1) พบว่าเซลสามารถเกาะได้ดีบนผิวโครงเลี้ยงเซลของพอลิคาดปรแลคโตน แต่เซลสามารถแผ่ขยายได้ดีขึ้นบนโครงเลี้ยงเซลของพอลิคาโปรแลคโตนผสมกับไฮดรอกซีอะปาไทค์และอิพริฟลาโวนซึ่งแสดงว่าไฮดรอกซีแอปาไทต์และอิพริฟลาโวนสามารถสนับสนุนการเกาะและแบ่งตัวของเซลกระดูกได้ดีขึ้น ซึ่งช่วยสนับสนุนความเป็นไปได้ในการนำโครงเลี้ยงเซลชนิดนี้มาใช้สำหรับเพาะเลี้ยงเนื้องเยื่อกระดูกต่อไป
Share
COinS