Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Fabrication of poly (p-phenylene) / zeolite composites as ammonia sensor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างคอมโพสิตของพอลิพาราฟีนิลีนและซีโอไลท์เพื่อใช้ในการตรวจวัดก๊าซแอมโมเนีย
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anuvat Sirivat
Second Advisor
Johannes W. Schwank
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2100
Abstract
Poly (p-phenylene) (PPP) is a one type of conductive polymers that has a potential as a gas sensing material because its optical and electrical property changes when exposed to particular gases. PPP was chemically synthesized via the oxidative polymerization of benzene and doped with FeCl3. Electrical conductivity response of doped PPP (dPPP) towards Co, H2 and NH3 was investigated. dPPP showed no reponse towards CO and H2, but it showed a definite negative response to NH3. The electricacl conductivity sensitivity of dPPP increased with increasing NH3 concentration. In order to improve sensitivity of the sensor, ZSM-5 zeolite was added into the conductive polymer matrix. The sensitivity of the sensor increased with increasing zeolite content up to 30%. Moreover, an effect of cation type containing in the zeolite pore was investigated, including Na+, K+, NH4+ and H+. The sensitivity of the composite with different cation containing in zeolite were organized; 50:1dPPP(90)/KZ23 <50:1dPPP(90)/NaZ23 <50:1dPPP(90)/NH4Z23<50:1dPPP(90)/HZ23. The sensitivity increase with changing cation type can be described in term of acidic properties. The 50:1 dPPP(90)/HZ23 possessed highest sensitivity of -0.36 due to H+ has highest acidity which induces more favorable NH3 adsorption and interaction with the conductive polymer.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิพาราฟีนิลีนเป็นพอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้าชนิดหนึ่งที่มีความสามารถใช้เป็นวัสดุที่ใช้สำหรับงานตรวจวัดก๊าซได้เนื่องจากสามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณสมบัติทางแสงและทางไฟฟ้าได้เมื่ออยู่ภายใต้สภาวะของก๊าซชนิดพิเศษ พอลิพาราฟีนิลีนถูกสังเคราะห์โดยวิธีพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันแบบออกซิเดชันและเพิ่มความสามารถทางการนำไฟฟ้าด้วยสารสะลายเฟอร์ริกคลอไรด์ จากนั้นได้ศึกษาการตอบสนองทางคุณสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าของพอลิพาราฟีนิลีนเมื่อสัมผัสกับก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์ ไฮโดรเจนและแอมโมเนีย จากการทดลองพบว่าพอลิพาราฟีนิลีนไม่มีการตอบสนองทางคุณสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าเมื่อสัมผัสกับก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์และไฮโดรเจน แต่มีการตอบสนองทางคุณสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าทางลบกับก๊าซแอมโมเนีย ซึ่งความว่องไวทางคุณสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าของพอลิพาราฟีนิลีนเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้นของก๊าซแอมโมเนียเพิ่มขึ้นและเพื่อเพิ่มความว่องไวดังกล่าว จึงผสมซีโอไลท์ซีเอสเอ็มไฟฟ์เข้ากับเมทริกซ์ของพอลิพาราฟีนิลีน พบว่าความว่องไวในการจับก๊าซแอมโมเนียเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณซีโอไลท์เพิ่มขึ้นจนถึง 30% นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาปัจจัยของชนิดของแคทไอออนในซีโอไลท์ซึ่งประกอบด้วย โซเดียมไอออนโพแทสเซียมไอออน แอมโมเนียมไอออน และไฮโดรเจนไอออน พบว่าความว่องไวทางคุณสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าของคอมโพสิตเนื่องจากชนิดของไอออนสามารถลำดับจากมากไปน้อยได้ดังนี้ ไฮโดรเจน แอมโมเนียม โซเดียม และโพแทสเซียมไอออน ความว่องไวในการจับแอมโมเนียของคอมโพสิตที่มีแคทไอออนนซีโอไลท์แตกต่างกันสามารถอธิบายโดยเหตุผลของความเป็นกรด ซึ่งคอมโพสิตของพอลิพาราฟีนิลีนกับซีโอไลท์ที่มีไฮโดรเจนไอออนมีความว่องไวในการจับก๊าซแอมโมเนียมากที่สุดถึง -0.36 อาจเป็นผลมาจากความเก็นกรดสูงสุดของซีโอไลท์ซึ่งมีส่วนช่วยในการเหนี่ยวนำการดูดซับแอมโมเนียของคอมโพสิต
Creative Commons License