Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Hydrogen production via steam reforming of methane over Ni-supported Na Y zeolite catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนด้วยปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มก๊าซมีเทนด้วยไอน้ำโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับซีโอไลท์ชนิดโซเดียมวาย
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apanee Luengnaruemitchai
Second Advisor
Sirirat Jitkarnka
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2170
Abstract
The development of steam reforming catalysts recently involves solving the risk of catalytic deactivation caused by carbon deposition and the sintering of metal crystallites. In this research, supported Ni catalysts were developed over NaY zeolite. The catalysts were prepared by two different methods; ion-exchange and incipient wetness impregnation. The catalytic reaction was performed at 700 C under atmospheric pressure with various steam/carbon ratios of 1, 1.5, and 2. The effect of metal loading was investigated in terms of carbon formation, activity and selectivity. XRD, TPR, TPO and SAA were applied for the catalyst characterization, which revealed that 11% NiNaY prepared by impregnation exhibited higher activity than the ion-exchanged catalyst with an initial methane conversion of 89.84% and hydrogen selectivity of 88.80%; however, the stability of the ion-exchanged catalyst was slightly higher than that of the impregnated catalyst. In addition, the product distribution of the catalyst was investigated in a bench-scale fuel processor utilizing natural gas as the H2 carrier, The steam reformer generates a stable hydrogen content of approximately 83.59% with the undesired gas products concentration in the gas stream below 5% (dry basis).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันการพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาการรีฟอร์มด้วยไอน้ำมุ่งเน้นการหาแนวทางเพื่อแก้ไขข้อจำกัดในด้านการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอันเนื่องมาจากสาเหตุต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ การเกิดสารคาร์บอน (Coke Formation) ปกคลุมพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และปริมาณความร้อนสูงที่ใช้ในปฏิกิริยาส่งผลให้เกิดการสูญเสียพื้นผิวที่ว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา (Thermal Sintering) สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้ แสดงให้เห็นถึงผลการพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับซีโอไลท์ชนิดโซเดียมวาย (Ni/NaY Zeolite) ซึ่งเตรียมขึ้นโดยวิธีการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน (ionexchange method) และวิธีการเตรียมแบบฝังเปียก (impregnation method) โดยทดสอบกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมีเทนด้วยไอน้ำกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวกระทำที่อุณหภูมิ 700 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้สภาวะความดันบรรยากาศ และมีการแปรเปลี่ยนสัดส่วนระหว่างไอน้ำและคาร์บอนเป็น 1:1 1.5:1 และ 2:1 ในขั้นต้นได้ทำการศึกษาผลของปริมาณโลหะบนตัวรองรับที่มีต่อการเกิดสาาคาร์บอน ความว่องไวและความเลือกจำเพาะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา สำหรับการวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอาศัยเครื่องมือต่าง ๆ เช่น XRD TPR, TPR, TPO และ SAA ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าปริมาณโลหะนิเกิลบนตัวรองรับ 11 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักที่เตรียมโดยวิธีการฝังเปียก มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุดในการเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยมีค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงก๊าซมีเทนเริ่มต้นเท่ากัย 89.84 เปอร์เซ็นต์และความเลือกจำเพาะในการเกิดก๊าซไฮโดรเจน 88.80 เปอร์เซ็นต์ แต่สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมขึ้นจากวิธีการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนนั้นกลับให้ผลดีกว่าในด้านความีเสถียรภาพ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการทดสอบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวกับชุดต้นแบบการผลิตไฮโดรเจน (Fuel Processor) โดยใช้ก๊าซธรรมชาติเป็นสารตั้งต้น ซึ่งหน่วยรีฟอร์มเมอร์ (steam reformer) สามารถผลิตภ๊าซไฮโดรเจนได้ในปริมาณความเข้มข้น 83.9 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยมีปริมาณความเข้มข้นของก๊าซอื่น ๆปะปนมากับรีฟอร์มเมต (reformate) ต่ำกว่า 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (คิดเทียบจากก๊าซแห้ง)
Creative Commons License