Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Surfactant-enhanced biodegradation of crude oil sludge in sequencing batch reactor: effect of surfactant concentration, oil loading rate and number of cycle per day
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการย่อยสลายกากตะกอนน้ำมันโดยวิธีทางชีวภาพด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดในระบบถังปฏิกิริยาแบบกึ่งกะเพื่อศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว ปริมาณกากตะกอนน้ำมันดิบต่อวัน และจำนวนวัฏจักรต่อวัน
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Second Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2086
Abstract
Biological treatment has been proposed to treat crude oil sludge but it is often restrained by the limited availability of hydrocarbons present in the sludge due to their poor solubility in aqueous phase. The way to overcome this problem is to use surfactant to increase solubilization of the hydrocarbons and enhancing their bioavailability to degrade microorganisms. In this research, two units of sequencing batch reactors (SBR) were used for study the biodegradation of crude oil sludge obtained from Bangkok Public Company Limited. The solubilization experiment was first studied to improve the biodegradation efficiency, polyoxyethylene sorbitan monoleate (Tween 80), a nonionic surfactant was selected to enhance the solubilization of the crude oil sludge. The optimum surfactant concentration was found to be 0.2% w/v. The oil loading was examined to find the optimum oil loading by using surfactant concentration at 0.1% w/v and the result showed that at oil loading 1 kg/m3d provided the highest removal efficiency. Then the effect of number of cycle per day of SBR operation was studied, when the number of cycle per day increased, the removal efficiency decreased. When changing the surfactant concentration to 0.2% w/v, the result showed that the highest removal efficiency provided at 1 cycle per day of SBR operation as high as 80%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิธีทางชีวภาพได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการย่อยสลายสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนในน้ำมันปิโตรเลียมแต่วิธีการนี้มีข้อจำกัดเนื่องจากสมบัติการละลายน้ำที่ต่ำของสารไฮโดรคาร์บอน ในกรณีนี้สารลดแรงดึงผิวสามารถช่วยเพิ่มการละลายาของสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนในน้ำซึ่งจะเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายของแบคทีเรียได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ถังปฏิกิริยาแบบกึ่งกะจำนวน 2 หน่วยได้ถูกใช้ในการศึกษาการย่อยสลายโดยวิธีทางชีวภาพของสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนจากกากตะกอนน้ำมันดิบที่ได้รับจากบริษัท บางจาก จำกัด (มหาชน) ในขั้นแรกได้ทำการทดลองเกี่ยวกับการละลายน้ำของสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลาย โดยเลือกใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีขั้ว โพลีออกซีเอทีลีน ซอบิแทน โมโนลีเอต (ทวี 80) เพื่อเพิ่มการละลายของสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนในกากตะกอนน้ำมันดิบ ซึ่งพบว่าความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ให้ผลในการละลายของสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนดีที่สุดที่ 0.2% โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร จากนั้นได้ศึกษาผลของการเติมกากตะกอนน้ำมันดิบในปริมาณที่ต่างกันโดยใช้ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ 0.1% โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร ซึ่งพบว่า ที่ปริมาณกากตะกอนน้ำมันดิบ 1 กิโลกรัมต่อลิตรต่อวันให้ประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายสูงสุด นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาผลของจำนวนวัฏจักรของถังปฏิกิริยาแบบกึ่งกะ ซึ่งพบว่า เมื่อวัฏจักรต่อวันเพิ่มขึ้น ประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายลดลง และเมื่อเปลี่ยนประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายสูงที่สุดถึง 80%
Creative Commons License