Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A Comparative study of KOH/Al2O3 and KOH/NaY catalysts for biodiesel production via transesterification from palm oil
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา KOH/Al2O3 และ KOH/NaY สำหรับการผลิตไบโอดีเซลโดยปฏิกิริยาทรานเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันจากน้ำมันปาล์ม
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apanee Luengnaruemitchai
Second Advisor
Samai Jai-In
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2082
Abstract
Typically, biodiesel, a possible substitute for diesel fuel, is produced from the transesterification of vegetable oil or animal fat with methanol in the presence of a homogeneous base catalyst. In the conventional homogeneous catalysts, however, undesired side reactions occur and a separation step to remove the catalysts is required. Therefore, heterogeneous catalysts have been receiving the most attention for replacing homogeneous catalysts. This research is focused on the production of biodiesel from palm oil by using heterogeneous catalysts. Two types of catalysts, KOH/Al2O3 and KOH/NaY, were applied to determine the optimum condition for biodiesel production. Several parameters which may influence the quality of the produced biodiesel were investigated, including the reaction time, %wt. KOH loading, molar ratio of oil to methanol, amount of catlyst, reaction temperature and stirrer speed. The best result was obtained with Al2O3 loaded with 25% wt. KOH at 60C, with a 1:15 molar ratio of palm oil to methanol, a reaction time of 2 hours, and a catalyst amount of 3 g. The biodiesel yield was 91.07%, while NaY gave the same yield with 10% wt. KOH at 60C, with a 1:15 molar ratio of palm oil to methanol, a reaction time of 3 hours and a catlyst amount of 6 g.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไบโอดีเซลเป็นเชื้อเพลิงทดแทนชนิดใหม่ที่มีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะเข้ามาแทนที่น้ำมันดีเซลที่ใช้กันอยู่ในปัจจุบัน โดยทั่วไปไบโอดีเซลสามารถผลิตได้จากปฏิกิริยาทรานเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันจากน้ำมันพืชหรือไขมันสัตว์กับเมทิลแอลกอฮอล์ในสภาวะที่มีตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดเบสแบบเอกพันธุ์ อย่างไรก็ตามในการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดเบสแบบเอกพันธุ์นั้นมีข้อเสียหลายประการ เช่นเกิดปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียงที่มีผลทำให้ลดปริมาณของไบโอดีเซล และจำเป็นต้องมีการกำจัดตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกจากไบโอดีเซล ซึ่งการกำจัดตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบเอกพันธุ์นั้นกระทำได้ยากและก่อให้เกิดปัญหากับสิ่งแวดล้อมทางด้านน้ำเสียอีก ดังนั้นการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบวิวิธพันธุ์มาแทนที่การใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบเอกพันธุ์ จึงได้รับความสนใจเป็นอย่างมากเนื่องจากสามารถแยกออกจากไบโอดีเซลได้ง่ายและไม่ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมอีกด้วย จากข้อดีนี้เอง จึงเป็นจุดสนใจในงานวิจัยนี้คือการผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันปาล์มโดยการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบวิวิธพันธุ์ ซึ่งตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสองชนิด คือ KOH/Al1O3 และ KOH/NaY ถูกใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพื่อทดสอบหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตภบโอดีเซล โดยศึกษาตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อคุณภาพของไบโอดีเซลได้แแก่ เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา, ปริมาณของ KOH บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา, อัตราส่วนระหว่างน้ำมันพืชและเมทิลแอลกอฮอล์, ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา, อุณหภูมิในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและความเร็วรอบในการกวน จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิด KOH/Al2O3 ให้ร้อยละผลได้ของไบโอดีเซล 91.07% ที่สภาวะเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 2 ชั่วโมง, 25% KOH, อัตราส่วนระหว่างน้ำมันพืชและเมทิลแอลกอฮอล์ 1:15, ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 3 กรัม, อุณหภูมิในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา 60 องศาเซลเซียส และความเร็วรอบในการกวนที่ 300 รอบต่ำนาที ในขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิด KOH/NaY ให้ร้อยละผลได้ของไบโอดีเซล 91.07% ที่สภาวะเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 3 ชั่วโมง, 10% KOH, อัตราส่วนระหว่างน้ำมันพืชและเมทิลแอลกอฮอล์ 1:15, ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 6 กรัม
Creative Commons License