Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Effect of surface scalloping on flow hydrodynamics and pressure drop
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของพื้นผิวชนิดสแกลอปต่อคุณสมบัติการไหลของน้ำและความดันลดของระบบ
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Second Advisor
Lister, Derek H
Third Advisor
Steward, Frank R
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2073
Abstract
Scalloping, a texturing of a corroding surface that imparts the appearance of orange peel, is commonly observes in the area exposed to the flow assisted-corrosion. the effects of surface scalloping on flow hydrodynamics and pressure drop remain unclear. the scalloped surface characteristics are believed to be mainly a function of flow hydrodynamics. on the other hand, the special surface characteristics of the scallop are also believed to change the hydrodynamics which affects the pressure drop. in this thesis, two dimensional (2d) scalloped surface was studied. the experiments were conducted in an atmospheric-pressure, recirculating loop. the internal surface of the acrylic test section was machined into scalloped surfaces. static pressure was measured along the test section with various Reynolds numbers of flow. flow separation causing flow recirculation was observed in congruence with a previous study. flow hydrodynamics simulated by CFD code – Fluent 6.3.26 was validated with the experimental results and SST k-ω is the most appropriate viscous model. it was found that the pressure drop of 2d scalloped surface was proportional to its surface area but was not a function of scalloped distribution. the von Karman equation for fully roughness in turbulence flow cannot be used to predict the friction factor for the scalloped surface accurately and the values of friction factor obtained from backward and forward flows on the scalloped surface were unidentical even though the roughness was the same.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พื้นผิวชนิดสแกลอปเป็นพื้นผิวซึ่งมีลักษณะคล้ายเปลือกส้มที่เกิดจากการกัดเซาะโดยของไหลมีส่วนสำคัญในการทำให้เกิดการกัดเซาะอย่างรุนแรง ปัจจุบันผลกระทบของพื้นผิวชนิดาแกลอปต่อคุณสมบัติการไหลของของไหลและความดันของระบบยังไม่เป็นที่เข้าใจแน่ชัดเชื่อกันว่าคุณสมบัติการกไหลของของไหลเป็นตัวการสำคัญในการกำหนดคุณลักษณะของพื้นผิวชนิดแกลอป ในทางกลับกัน เชื่อว่าพื้นผิวชนิดพิเศษนี้สามารถเปลี่ยนคุณสมบัติการไหลของของไหลซึ่งส่งผลต่อความดันลดของระบบได้ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาพื้นผิวชนิดสแกลอปแบบสองมิติในระบบที่มีการหมุนเวียนของของไหลที่ความดันคงที่ โดยกลึงพื้นผิวภายในท่ออครีลิคให้เป็นพื้นผิวแบบสแกลอป ทำการวัดความดันลดหลายตำแหน่งต่างๆตามความยาวท่อทดลองที่ค่าเรย์โนต่างๆของของไหล จากการทดลองพบว่าเกิดการแยกไหลของของไหล ส่งผลให้เกิดบริเวณที่ของไหลเกิดการหมุนวน ได้จำลองคุณสมบัติการไหลของของไหลโดยโปรแกรมฟลูเอน (FLUENT) พบว่ามีความถูกต้องตรงกลับผลการทดลองโดยที่โมเดลความหนืดชนิด เอสเอสที เคโมเอกา ให้ความถูกต้องแม่นยำที่สุดในการทำนายคุณสมบัติการไหลของของไหล จากการทดลองพบว่าความดันลดของพื้นผิวชนิดสแกลอปแบบสองมิตินั้นแปรผันตามตามพื้นที่ของพื้นผิวชนิดสแกลอปโดยที่การกระจายตัวของพื้นผิวแบบสแกลอปนั้นแทบจะไม่มีผลต่อความลดของระบบ สมการวอน คาแมน (von Karman) ที่ใช้สำหรับพื้นผิวที่ขรุขระมากในการไหลแบบปั่นป่วนไม่สามารถใช้ทำนายการไหลได้ นอกจากนี้ค่าสัมประสิทธิความฝืดที่คำนวณได้จากการทดลองที่ใช้ของไหลวิ่งไปข้างหน้า และ ของไหลวิ่งย้อนกลับมีค่าไม่เท่ากันทั้งที่ค่าความขรุขระมีค่าเท่ากัน
Creative Commons License