Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Motor oil removal from wastewater by continuous froth flotation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการแยกน้ำมันเครื่องออกจากน้ำเสียโดยระบบทำให้ลอยแบบต่อเนื่อง
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Second Advisor
Scamehorn, John F.
Third Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2072
Abstract
Froth flotation is a surfactant-based separation process which is suitable for treating a dilute oily wastewater. The objective of this study was to investigate the effects of certain opreational parameters on the separation performance of continuous froth flotation to remove motor oil water. A branched alcohol propoxylate sulphate, sodium salt (Alfoterra 145-5PO), was used in both the phase behavior and froth flotation studies. The effects of surfactant concentration and NaCl concentration, where the minimum surfactant concentration can form the middle phase in microemulsion systems, or critical microemulsion concentration, were studied. From the microemulsion diagram, the critical microemusion concentration (CuC) was found to be 0.5 wt.% Alfoterra. After that, the continuous froth flotation experiments were performed to investigate the efficiency of motor oil removal from water using Alfoterra 145-5PO. The effects of surfactant concentration, hydraulic retention time and air bubble size distribution on foam characteisticand froth flotation performance were also investigated. The results showed that the system with 0.5 wt.% Alfoterra, 5 wt.% NaCl, and 30 min HRT gave the maximum oil removal (61.5%)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการทำให้ลอย (froth flotation) เป็นหนึ่งในกระบวนการแยกสารโดยสารลดแรงตึงผิวซึ่งเหมาะสำหรับบำบัดน้ำเสียที่มีการปนเปื้อนของน้ำมันที่เจือจาง งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของการกำจัดน้ำมันเครื่องออกจากน้ำโดยวิะีกระบวนการทำให้ลอยแบบต่อเนื่อง สารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบ บรานช์ อัลกฮอล์ โพรพรอกซีเลต ซัลเฟต โซเดียม ซอลท์ (Alfoterra 145-5PO) ถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาทดลองการเกิดไมโครอิมัลชั่นและกระบวนการทำให้ลอย ปัจจัยของความเข้มข้นสารดลแรงตึงผิว และความข้นของเกลือได้ถูกนำมาศึกษาเพื่อหาความเข้มข้นสารลดแรงตึงผิวน้อยที่สุดซึ่งสามารถเกิดไมโครอิมัลชั่นจากแผนภาพของไมโครอิมัลชั่น ความเข้มข้นสารลดแรงตึงผิวน้อยที่สุดถูกพบที่ความเข้มข้นของบรานช์ อัลกฮอล์ โพรพรอกซีเลต ซัลเฟต โซเดียม ซอลท์ 0.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในกระบวนการทำให้ลอยได้ทำการศึกษาปัจจัยของความเข้มข้นสารลดแรงตึงผิว เวลาเก็บกัก และการกระจายตัวของขนาดฟองอากาศต่อความเสถียรของฟอง และประสิทธิภาพของการกำจัดน้ำมัน จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ระบบที่ความเข้มข้นของ บรานช์ อัลกฮอล์ โพรพรอกซีเลต ซัลเฟต โซเดียม ซอลท์ 0.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์, ความเข้มข้นของเกลือ 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และเวลากักเก็บ 30 นาที ให้ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดน้ำมันที่สูงที่สุดเท่ากับ 61.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Creative Commons License