Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Reactive separation for dimethylnaphthalene isomerization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกแบบเกิดปฏิกิริยาของปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนไปโซเมอร์ของไดเมทธิลแนทธาลีน
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Second Advisor
Santi Kulprathipanja
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2066
Abstract
Polyethylene naphthalate (PEN) is one of the enginerring plastics with superior properties suitable for utilizing in many innovative applications. However, its widepread utilizations are still limited by its relatively high cost. One of the factors bolstering the polymer price is the price of 2,6-dimethylnaphthalene (2,6-DMN), which is a precursor for the polymer synthesis. Commercially, 2,6-DMN is synthesized using the BP Amoco process, in which a complex synthesis route with a themodyamical limitation and freeze crystallization are employed. As a result, the low availability and high utility used for the production of 2,6-DMN entail its high cost. In this study, attempts to demonstrate a non-energy intensive alternative for producing the chemical were made. Catalytic ismoerization of 1,5- to 2,6-DMN and adsorptive separation wer of interest. Insight studies to understand both systems were individually performed. It was found that the maximum yield of the isomerization can be achieved at significantly lower temperatures and the adsorptive purification of 2,6-DMN can be accomplished in rejective system by using toluene as a media. The combinations of the isomerization and adsorption were also demonstrated in two different approaches and their potential to produce high purity 2,6-DMN have been proven under different operating conditions. For instance, performing the isomerization in equilibrium is suitable for the system that connects the adsorption unit right after the isomerization with the selected adsorbent, catalyst and desorbent, while the reactive adsorption should be carried out at the appropriate temperatures below the equilibrium.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โพลีเอทธิลีนแนพทาเลท (พีอีเอ็น) เป็นหนึ่งในพลาสติกวิศวกรรมที่มีคุณสมบัติดีมากเหมาะสำหรับนำมาใช้กับงานสมัยใหม่มากมาย อย่างไรก็ตามการใช้งานอย่างแพร่หลายของพลาสติกดังกล่าวยังคงถูกจำกัดด้วยราคาที่สูง หนึ่งในตัวแปรที่ทำให้ราคาของพลาสติกดังกล่าวสูงคือราคาของ 2,6-ไดเมทธิลแนฟทาลีน (2,6-ดีเอ็มเอ็น) ซึ่งเป็นสารตั้งต้นในการผลิตพีอีเอ็น ในทางการค้า 2,6-ดีเอ็มเอ็นผลิตโดยกระบวนการของบริษัทบีพีอะมอโค ซึ่งมีกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ที่ซับซ้อนและมีข้อจำกัดทางอุณหพลศาสตร์ นอกจากนี้ยังต้องใช้กระบวนการตกผลึกแบบเยือกแข็งในการทำให้สารดังกล่าวมีความบริสุทธิ์สูงขึ้น ส่งผลให้ปริมาณ 2,6-ดีเอ็มเอ็นที่ผลิตได้ต่ำ ใช้พลังงานมากในการผลิต ทำให้สารดังกล่าวมีราคาสูง ในงานวิจัยนี้เสนอทางเลือกในการผลิต 2,6-ดีเอ็มเอ็นที่ประหยัดพลังงาน โดยศึกษาปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนไอโซเมอร์ด้วยสารเร่งปฏิกิริยาจาก 1,5-ไปสู่2,6-ดีเอ็มเอ็นและการแยก 2,6-ดีเอ็มเอ็นด้วยวิธีดูดซับ จากการศึกษาพบว่าผลผลิตสูงสุดของปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนไอโซเมอร์สามารถทำได้ที่อุณหภูมิต่ำลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และการแยกด้วยวิธีดูดซับสามารถทำได้ในระบบรีเจ็คทีพเมื่อใช้โทลูอีนเป็นตัวกลาง ในส่วนของการรวมกระบวนการเปลี่ยนไอโซเอมร์และกระบวนการดูดซับเข้าด้วยกัน พบว่าระบบดังกล่าวสามารถผลิตสาร 2,6-ดีเอ้มเอ็นที่มีความบริสุทธิ์สูงได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยระบบที่มีการติดตั้งหน่วยดูดซับต่อจากหน่วยปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนไอโซเมอร์โดยใช้ตัวดูดซับ สารเร่งปฏิกิริยา และตัวปลดปล่อยที่ถูกเลือกไว้นั้นควรทำที่สภาวะสมดุลของปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนไอโซเมอร์ ในขณะที่ระบบการดูดซับแบบเกิดปฏิกิริยาควรทำที่อุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมซึ่งอยู่ต่ำกว่าสภาวะสมดุล
Share
COinS