Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A single-phase smart meter with autocalibration conformed to openadr protocol
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันเฉลิม โปรา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1128
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันมิเตอร์อัจฉริยะถือได้ว่าเป็นอุปกรณ์ที่มีความสำคัญต่อระบบโครงข่ายไฟฟ้าโดยจะทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวกลางสื่อสารระหว่างผู้ใช้ไฟฟ้าและผู้ให้บริการไฟฟ้าในการส่งข้อมูลพฤติกรรมการใช้ไฟ มิเตอร์อัจฉริยะนั้นเป็นอุปกรณ์มาตรวัดที่จำเป็นจะต้องทำการสอบเทียบอย่างสม่ำเสมอ เพื่อให้การวัดค่าพลังงานทางไฟฟ้าเกิดความคลาดเคลื่อนน้อยที่สุดเท่าที่เป็นไปได้ ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการพัฒนามิเตอร์อัจฉริยะเฟสเดียวที่สามารถสอบเทียบตัวเองได้โดยที่ไม่จำเป็นต้องใช้แหล่งจ่ายอ้างอิงหรือมิเตอร์อ้างอิงที่มีความแม่นยำสูงในการสอบเทียบ ทำให้การสอบเทียบของมิเตอร์อัจฉริยะนี้เป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ สามารถรักษาความแม่นยำที่ดีอยู่เสมอ ช่วยลดต้นทุนจากการทำการสอบเทียบแบบดั้งเดิม อีกทั้งยังสะดวกต่อการใช้งาน นอกจากนี้มิเตอร์อัจฉริยะในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ยังมีความสามารถในการตอบสนองด้านโหลดอัตโนมัติที่สอดคล้องกับมาตรฐานโพรโทคอล OpenADR ซึ่งจะสามารถดำเนินการการตอบสนองด้านโหลดเพื่อช่วยในการลดช่องว่างระหว่างความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้าและกำลังการผลิตโดยเฉพาะในช่วงเวลาที่มีความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้าสูง (Peak) ช่วยให้โครงข่ายไฟฟ้าสามารถรักษาเสถียรภาพ ป้องกันการเกิดไฟดับเป็นวงกว้าง หรือลดความผิดปกติที่ทำให้ความน่าเชื่อถือของระบบโครงข่ายไฟฟ้าต่ำลงได้ ดังนั้นการตอบสนองด้านโหลดจึงเป็นวิธีการสำคัญที่จะช่วยในการจัดการสภาวะวิกฤตด้านพลังงานไฟฟ้า สร้างสมดุลระหว่างความต้องการใช้พลังงานกับกำลังการผลิต และช่วยเสริมความมั่นคงในด้านพลังงานไฟฟ้าทั้งในระยะสั้นและระยะยาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, Smart meters are essential components in smart grids as they provide a connection between utilities and their customers. All smart meters must be calibrated before they can be installed. Moreover, they should be calibrated every few years. In this research describes a single-phase smart meter with an autocalibration feature. The accurate voltage and current sources are in the same chip as the metering part. This makes the calibration process unnecessary. So, cost from laboring and calibration equipment can be saved. Apart from automatic billing, a smart meter can help implementation of Demand Response (DR), which tries to balance the power required by the demand side and power capability of the supply side. DR is one of the most important functions in smart grid operation. However, no commercial smart meters in the market have yet to provide this DR function. Besides autocalibration, this prototype can communicate with the utility according to the OpenADR standard.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.