Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Classification of electricity users to request for cooperation in implementing demand response programs appropriately
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาทิต เบญจพลกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1125
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอแบ่งกลุ่มพฤติกรรมการใช้ไฟฟ้าของผู้ใช้ไฟฟ้าประเภทที่ 1 บ้านอยู่อาศัยในเขตพื้นที่ให้บริการของการไฟฟ้านครหลวงเพื่อการขอความร่วมมือในการดำเนินมาตรการการตอบสนองด้านโหลดได้อย่างเหมาะสมด้วยการพิจารณาจากค่าการใช้ไฟฟ้าต่ำที่สุดและค่าการใช้ไฟฟ้าสูงที่สุดเทียบกับค่าการใช้ไฟฟ้าตามช่วงเวลาต่างๆของวันของบ้านหลังนั้นโดยใช้วิธีการแบ่งกลุ่มข้อมูลแบบ K-Means และวิธีการแบ่งกลุ่มข้อมูลแบบ Fuzzy C-Means และมีการจำลองสถานการณ์การดำเนินมาตรการการตอบสนองด้านโหลดแบบ Emergency Demand Response Program จากข้อมูลกลุ่มผู้ใช้ไฟฟ้าที่แบ่งกลุ่มได้ดังกล่าวด้วยการขอความร่วมมือให้มีการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมการใช้เครื่องปรับอากาศโดยเพิ่มอุณหภูมิการใช้เครื่องปรับอากาศเป็น 27°C ในช่วงเวลาที่จำลองสถานการณ์การดำเนินมาตรการการตอบสนองด้านโหลด (ช่วงเวลาที่มีการใช้ไฟฟ้าสูง 3 ชั่วโมงของวัน) เพื่อการคำนวณการลดการใช้ไฟฟ้าในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว จากการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะพฤติกรรมการใช้ไฟฟ้าจากผลรวมค่าการใช้ไฟฟ้าของบ้านอยู่อาศัยทั้ง 60 หลังในเขตพื้นที่ให้บริการของการไฟฟ้านครหลวงตามช่วงเวลาต่างๆ พบว่าสามารถพิจารณาการดำเนินมาตรการการตอบสนองด้านโหลดในช่วงเวลาที่มีการใช้ไฟฟ้าสูง 3 ชั่วโมงของวันได้แก่ 0.15 - 03.15 น., 09.00 - 12.00 น., 13.00 - 16.00 น. และ 20.15 - 23.15 น. ผลลัพธ์การแบ่งกลุ่มพบว่าสามารถแบ่งกลุ่มผู้ใช้ไฟฟ้าประเภทที่ 1 บ้านอยู่อาศัยในเขตพื้นที่ให้บริการของการไฟฟ้านครหลวงได้เป็น 7 กลุ่มที่แตกต่างกัน และวิธีการแบ่งกลุ่มข้อมูลแบบ K-Means ให้ผลลัพธ์การแบ่งกลุ่มข้อมูลได้ดีกว่าวิธีการแบ่งกลุ่มข้อมูลแบบ แบบ Fuzzy C-Means เนื่องจากวิธีการแบ่งกลุ่มข้อมูลแบบ K-Means สามารถจับกลุ่มข้อมูลบ้านอยู่อาศัยที่มีพฤติกรรมการใช้ไฟฟ้าในช่วงเวลาต่างๆ ที่ดำเนินมาตรการการตอบสนองด้านโหลดที่เหมือนกันให้สามารถมารวมกลุ่มกันได้ทั้งหมด แต่วิธีการแบ่งกลุ่มข้อมูลแบบ Fuzzy C-Means สามารถจับกลุ่มข้อมูลบ้านอยู่อาศัยที่มีพฤติกรรมการใช้ไฟฟ้าในช่วงเวลาต่างๆ ที่ดำเนินมาตรการการตอบสนองด้านโหลดที่เหมือนกัน ให้สามารถมารวมกลุ่มกันเพียงบางส่วนเท่านั้น เมื่อพิจารณาการดำเนินมาตรการการตอบสนองด้านโหลดในช่วงเวลาที่มีการใช้ไฟฟ้าสูง 3 ชั่วโมงของวัน ผลการจำลองสถานการณ์ขอความร่วมมือบ้านอยู่อาศัยทั้ง 60 หลังในเขตพื้นที่ให้บริการของการไฟฟ้านครหลวงดังกล่าวให้เปิดใช้เครื่องปรับอากาศที่อุณหภูมิ 27°C ซึ่งอยู่ในช่วงอุณหภูมิที่ยอมรับได้ด้านความสะดวกสบายของคนไทยในอาคารพักอาศัยที่มีเครื่องปรับอากาศ พบว่าสามารถลดการใช้ไฟฟ้าในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าวลงได้ 20.4 เปอร์เซ็นต์, 20.1 เปอร์เซ็นต์, 19.7 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 21.3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the performance of electrical usage among the customers living in the areas under the service of the Metropolitan Electricity Authority. The electrical consuming data of each house in these areas are compared in the various times considering from the highest and lowest amounts by using K-Mean clustering algorithm and Fussy C-Means clustering algorithm. This research also performed the demand response action scenario in the simulated situations of Emergency Demand Response Program with these housing groups which were asked to give cooperation in setting the temperature of air condition to 27°C during the study times (the 3 highest electrical daily usage ranking times during 0:15-03:15 a.m. 09:00-12:00a.m. 1:00- 4:00 p.m. and 8:15-11:15 p.m.) to find possible practical ways for reducing electrical usage. From the electrical usage performances among the studied 60 houses, the study shows that the implementation of Demand Response Programs action scenario during these peak 3-hour periods of each day can be considered. The K-Mean clustering algorithm can classify the data to give better results than the Fussy C-Means clustering algorithm. The reason is that the K-Means clustering algorithm can group the electrical consumers having the same electricity behavioral usage into the same Demand Response times while The Fuzzy C-Means clustering can classify and used to group the electrical usages among only some consumers having the same electricity usage behaviors. The results of the electrical usage can also be classified into 7 different groups. The results can be used to adjust and to set the 27°C air conditioner temperature in their houses. The populations agree and feel comfortable with the air conditioning temperature setting. This study also shows the decreasing electrical consumption peaks of 20.4 percent, 20.10 percent, 19.7 percent and 21.3 percent during the four 3-hour period times mentioned respectively.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.