Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of molybdenum oxide via sol-gel process using molybdenum glycolate as precursor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมโมลิปตินัมออกไซด์ผ่านกระบวนการโซล-เจล โดยใช้โมลิปตินัมไกลโคเลทเป็นสารตั้งต้น
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Second Advisor
Gulari, Erdogan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2154
Abstract
Preparation of molybdenum oxide from molybdenum glycolate synthesized directly from the reaction of two commercially available molybdenum oxide and ethylene glycol, via the Oxide One Pot Synthesis (OOPS) process is achieved through sol-gel process. Due to the moisture stability of molybdenum glycolate precursor molybdenum oxide gel was formed using hydrochloric acid, nitric acid or non-acid catalysts. The prepared molybdenum oxides (MoO3) were characterized using TGA, BET, SEM and XRD techniques, giving the orthorhombic structure at the at the calcinatons temperature of 350℃. The crystallinity and morphology of the products are affected by the calcination temperature and acid type. The effects of reaction temperature, calcinations time and heating rate and adding methanol with nitric acid catalyst do not significantly influence the crystallinity and morphology The specific surface areas of prepared molybdenum oxide are less than 60 m2/g.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเตรียมโมลิบดินัมออกไซด์ผ่านกระบวนการโซล-เจลโดยใช้สารตั้งต้นโมลิบดินัมไกลโคเลทที่สังเคราะห์ได้ดดยกระบวนการเพียงขั้นตอนเดียวที่เรียกว่า Oxide One Pot synthesis (OOPS) จากสารตั้งต้นสองชนิด คือ โมลิบดินัมออกไซด์และเอทธิลีนไกลคอลที่หาได้ง่ายโดยทั่วไปและราคาไม่แพง เนื่องจากโมลิปดินัมไกลโคเลทเสถียรต่อความชื้นในอากาศจึงทำให้สามารถศึกษาวิธีการเตรียมเจลของโมลิบดินัมออกไซด์ได้ ไม่ว่าจะใช้หรือไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เป็นกรดไฮโดรคลอลิค หรือกรดไนตริก การวิเคราะห์สารประกอบโมลิบดินัมออกไซด์ที่เตรียมได้ใช้วิธี TGA, BET, SEM และ XRD. โมลิบดินัมออกไซด์ผ่านการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียส จะมีลักษณะโครงสร้างของออร์โธรอมบิค ปัจจัยของอุณหภูมิและชนิดของกรดทีใช้มีผลต่อลักษณะของผลึกและรูปร่างสัณฐานรวมทั้งพื้นที่ผิวของโมลิบดินัมออก ไซด์ สำหรับอุณหภูมิที่ใช้เตรียมเจล เวลาและอัตราการให้ความร้อนในการเผารวมทั้งการเติมเมธานอลลงในของผสมโซล-เจล มีผลต่อลักษณะของผลึกและรูปร่างสัณฐานของผลิตภัณฑ์โมลิบดินัมออกไซด์เพียงเล็กน้อย และโมลิบดินัมออกไซด์ที่เตรียมได้มีพื้นที่ผิวน้อยกว่า 60 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม
Creative Commons License