Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Blends of low-density polyethylene with nylon compatibilized with sodium-neutralized carboxylate ionomer : Phase morphology and mechanical properties
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำ และไนลอน โดยมีไอโอโนเมอร์ชนิดคาร์บอกซิเลตเป็นตัวช่วยผสม
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manit Nithitanakul
Second Advisor
Grady, Brian P
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2150
Abstract
The effectiveness of an ethylene-methacrylic acid copolymer partially neutralized with sodium (Na-EMAA) as a compatibilizer for blends of low-density polyethylene (LDPE) with polyamide 6 (PA6) was investigated. The phase morphology and mechanical properties of these blends were investigated over a range of compositions, using SEM, tensile testing, impact testing, dynamic mechanical analyzer (DMA) and Shore D hardness. The percentage water absorption of uncompatibilized blends decreased with increasing LDPE content. PA6/LDPE blends showed reduced mechanical properties after mixing, attributed to poor interfacial adhesion between the two polymers. SEM micrographs showed that the addition of a small amount (0.5 wt %) of Na-EMAA ionomer improved the compatibility of PA6/LDPE blends; the uniformity and maximum reduction of dispersed phase size were observed. The dispersed phase size was reduced from 15 um to 1.5 um. The mechanical properties of compatibilized blends improved, as compared with uncompatibilized blends. Moreover, the shifting of loss modulus peaks in DMA results of blends containing Na-EMAA ionomer, indicated that there are some improvements in the compatibility of resulting blends. During blending, chemical and/or physical reactions had taken place between PA6 and Na-EMAA ionomer.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กรดเมทาครีลิกที่ทำให้เป็นกลางโดยโลหะโซเดียม (เซอร์ลีนไอโอโนเมอร์ 8527) ทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวเชื่อมประสานในพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิเอไมด์ 6 และพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำได้เป็นอย่างดี ในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการทดลองศึกษาลักษณะทางโครงสร้าง สมบัติเชิงกล และสมบัติเชิงพลวัตของพอลิเมอร์ผสม 2 ชนิด ระหว่างพอลิเอไมด์ 6 และพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำ และพอลิเมอร์ผสม 3 ชนิด ระหว่างพอลิเอไมด์ 6 พอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำ และเซอร์ลีนไอโอโนเมอร์ (8527) ของทุก ๆ องค์ประกอบ จากการศึกษาสมบัติทางโครงสร้าง พบว่า พอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่าง พอลิเอไมด์ 6 และพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำไม่สามารถเข้ากันได้ ส่งผลให้สมบัติเชิงกลของพอลิเมอร์ผสมลดลง แต่หลังจากเติมเซอร์ลีนไอโอโนเมอร์ ซึ่งเป็นตัวช่วยประสานลงไปในพอลิเมอร์ผสมเพียงเล็กน้อย (0.5 ส่วนในร้อยส่วน) พบว่า สามารถทำให้พอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่าง พอลิอไมด์ 6 และพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำเข้ากันได้เป็นอย่างดี ช่วยทำให้ขนาดขององค์ประกอบย่อยที่กระจายตัวอยู่ในองค์ประกอบหลักลดลงและกระจายตัวอย่างสม่ำเสมอมากขึ้น ส่งผลให้สมบัติเชิงกลของพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่มีเซอร์ลีนไอโอโนเมอร์เป็นตัวเชื่อมประสานมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่ไม่มีเซอร์ลีนไอโอโนเมอร์เป็นตัวเชื่อมประสาน นอกจากนี้ในการศึกษาสมบัติเชองพลวัติของพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่มีเซอร์ลีนไอโอโนเมอร์เป็นตัวเชื่อมประสานพบว่า ประสิทธิภาพของเซอร์ลีนไอโอโนเมอร์ช่วยทำให้พอลิเมอร์ผสมรวมเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันได้ดีขึ้น โดยเห็นได้จากการลดลงของมอดุลัส ณ ตำแหน่งที่บ่งชี้ถึงจุดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสถานะจากของแข็งไปเป็นของเหลว จากผลการทดลองข้างต้นสามารถบ่งชี้ได้ว่าระหว่างการเตรียมพอลิเมอร์ผสมชนิดนี้เกิดปฏิกิริยาทางเคมีระหว่าง พอลิเอไมด์ 6 และเซอร์ลีนไอโอโนเมอร์ ซึ่งส่งผลให้พอลิเมอร์ผสมที่เตรียมได้ในการทดลองนี้มีคุณสมบัติที่ดีขึ้น
Creative Commons License