Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Oscillatory shear induced droplet deformation and breakup in immiscible polymer blends
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างและการฉีกขาดของอนุภาคทรงกลม ในพอลิเมอร์ผสมแบบไม่เข้ากันภายใต้การไหลกลับไปกลับมาแบบแรงเฉือน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anuvat Sirivat
Second Advisor
Larson, Ronald G
Third Advisor
Jamieson, Alexander M
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2149
Abstract
Droplets in polybutadiene/polydimethylsiloxane blends under oscillatory shear flow were observed using an optical flow cell. The apparent major axes, the minor axes, and the deformation of the droplets were measured from the time series of images. These deformation parameters were measured as functions of time, strain, frequency, G' ratio, and G" ratio. From the time series of the deformation parameters, it was possible to define deformation amplitudes, as the difference between the maximum and minimum values divided by two. The amplitudes of the deformation parameters increase linearly with capillary number, the ratio between the viscous force and the interfacial tension force. The amplitudes also increase with decreasing time scale ratio, i.e. within the droplet relaxation time scale and the oscillatory time scale. The effects of viscosity and elasticity are also reported.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาอนุภาคทรงกลมในพอลิเมอร์ผสมแบบไม่เข้ากันภายใต้การไหลกลับไป กลับมาแบบเฉือน พอลิเมอร์ผสมในที่นี้ประกอบด้วย พอลิบิวตาไดอีนเป็นเฟสกระจายตัว และพอลิไดเมทธิลไซลอกเซน เป็นเฟสต่อเนื่อง ซึ่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอนุภาคทรงกลมเกิดขึ้นได้จาก อนุกรณ์กำเนิดแรงเฉือนแบบใสและ สามารถสังเกตได้โดยใช้กล้องไมโดรสโคป การเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่าง ขนาดของแกนหลัก และขนาดของแกนรอง ของอนุภาคทรงกลมสามารถวัดได้จากลำดับภาพในช่วงเวลาหนึ่ง ตัวแปรของการเปลี่ยนแปลง รูปร่างนี้ถูกวัดเป็นฟังชั่นของเวลา แรงเฉือนความถี่ สัดส่วนของค่าสตอเรจมอูลัส และ สัดส่วนของค่าลอสมอดูลัส และจากค่าของตัวแปรการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างเมื่อเวลาที่เปลี่ยนไป เราสามารถนิยาม แอมพริจูดของ ตัวแปรเหล่านี้ได้ นั่นคือผลต่างระหว่างค่ามากที่สุดกับค่าน้อยที่สุดใน 1 รอบ ของการสั่นหารด้วย 2 ค่าของ แอมพริจูดนี้เมื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ จะพบว่า แอมพริจูดจะมีค่ามากขึ้น ตามค่าคาปิลารี่ที่มากขึ้น และนอกจากนี้ยัง ได้ศึกษาผลอันเนื่องมาจากค่าอัตราส่วนความหนืดของเฟสกระจายตัวต่อเฟสต่อเนื่อง อัตราส่วนของเวลาที่ใช้ในการคืนรูปต่อเวลาใน 1 รอบการสั่น และผลจากความยืดหยุ่นของอนุภาคทรงกลม
Creative Commons License