Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Study on solution properties of hexanoyl chitosan and effect of solvent on its blend films and electrospun fibers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาสมบัติของสารละลายเฮกซะโนอิลไคโตซานและผลของตัวทำละลายต่อแผ่นฟิล์มและเส้นใยผสมของเฮกซะโนอิลไคโตซาน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Rujiravanit
Second Advisor
Blackwell, John
Third Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2129
Abstract
To obtain the organic solvent-soluble chitosan derivative, hexanoyl chitosan (H-chitosan) was synthesized by repeatedly reacting chitosan with hexanoyl chloride in the mixture of anhydrous pyridine and chloroform. H-chitosan was dissolved in selective organic solvents such as chloroform, dichloromethane and tetrahydrofuran in order to study the effect of solvent type on hexanoyl chitosan solution properties. The solution properties of hexanoyl chitosan were determined by dilute solution viscometry, dynamic light scattering, and surface tension technique. In addition, blend of hexanoyl chitosan (H-chitosan) and polylactide (PLA) were fabricated to two forms, films and nanofibers, by solution-casting and electrospinning, respectively. In case of blend films, the effects of blend composition and casting solvent (chloroform, dichloromethane, or tetrahydrofuran) on miscibility, morphology, thermal properties, and mechanical properties were investigated. In case of electrospun fibers, the as-spun fibers of H-chitosan appeared to be flat with ribbon-like morphology, while the as-spun PLA fibers appeared to be circular in cross-section with a regular pore structure on their surface. Morphology of H-chitosan/PLA blend fibers was varied depending on solvent type and blend ratio.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเตรียมเฮกซะโนอิลไคโตซาน โดยการทำปฏิกิริยาของไคโตซานกับเฮกซะโนอิลคลอไรด์ จากการศึกษาพบว่าเฮกซะโนอิลไคโตซานที่เตรียมได้สามารถละลายได้ดีในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ เช่น คลอโรฟอร์ม ไดคลอโรมีเทนและเตตราไฮโดรฟูแรน เนื่องจากสมบัติในด้านการละลายในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ของเฮกซโนอิลไคโตซาน ทำให้มีความน่าสนใจในการศึกษาสมบัติของสารละลายเฮกซะโนอิลไคโตซานในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ต่าง ๆ เช่น คลอโรฟอร์ม ไดคลอโรมีเทนและเตตราไฮโดรฟูแรน โดยใช้เทคนิคต่าง ๆ ในการวิเคราะห์คือการวัดความหนืดของสารละลายเจือจาง (Dilute Solution Viscometry) การวัดการกระเจิงของแสงแบบไดนามิกส์ (Dnamic Light Scattering) และการวัดแรงตึงผิวของสารละลาย (Surface Tension) นอกจากนี้ในงานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ศึกษาพอลิเมอร์ผสมของเฮกซะโนอิลไคโตซานกับพอลิแลคไทด์โดยกาขึ้นรูปสองแบบ คือ การขึ้นรูปเป็นแผ่นฟิล์ม โดยวิธีเทสารละลายลงในแม่แบบ (Solvent Casting) และการขึ้นรูปเป็นเส้นใยระดับนาโนเมตรโดยวิธีการปั่นด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต (Electrospinning) โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาผลของปริมาณเฮกซะโนอิลไคโตซานและชนิดของตัวทำละลายที่มีต่อสมบัติต่าง ๆ ของแผ่นฟิล์มและเส้นใยระดับนาโนเมตรของพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างเฮกซะโนอิลไคโตซานกับพอลิแลคไทด์ ที่เตรียมได้จากการละลายในคลอโรฟอร์มไดคลอโรมีเทนหรือเตตราไฮโดรฟูแรน โดยการเปรียบเทียบสมบัติทางความร้อน สมบัติทางกายภาพ โครงสร้างทางเคมี โครงสร้างทางจุลภาค โครงสร้างทางผลึก และสมบัติทางกล
Creative Commons License