Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The influence of wax inhibitors on thai crude oils
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของสารยับยั้งการเกิดไขที่มีต่อแหล่งน้ำมันดิบประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chintana Saiwan
Second Advisor
Kunchana Bunyakiat
Third Advisor
Behar, Emmanuel
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2146
Abstract
In this study, a chemical method was used to minimize wax deposition problem by adding 7 different wax inhibitors (100-1000 ppm) and 3 different solvents, i.e. n-pentane, n-hexane, and n-heptane (0-50% wt) in three Thai crude oils, i.e. Lankrabue, U-thong, and Fang. The changes in properties were characterized by using differential scanning calorimeter (DSC), simulated-distillation GC (Sim-Dist GC) and ASTM pour point apparatus. The results indicate that Fang crude oil had lower physical properties, e.g. pour point and wax content than U-thong and Lankrabue oil. Moreover the characteristics and properties of micro-and macro-crystalline waxes and asphaltene were also studied using two methods of solvent separation (Nguyen’s method and Modified method). The overall microcrystalline fraction obtained from Nguyen’s method accounted for about 4% of the crude oil while the overall macrocrystalline fraction was about 30% of the crude oil. On the other hand, the overall microcrystalline fraction obtained from modified method accounted for about 3% of the crude oil while the overall macrocrystalline fraction was about 35% of the crude oil. The result from chemical treatment shows that the maximum pour point reduction by solvent was about 40℃ and the increase in hydrocarbon chain length showed slight effect. In the case of wax inhibitors, the non-polar part of wax inhibitors play more important role on pour point reduction than polarity and the maximum pour point reduction by wax inhibitor was about 20℃. The result from treating the crude oils with both solvent and wax inhibitors indicate an additive effect has influence on pour point reduction and the maximum pour point reduction by combined wax inhibitor and solvent was about 50℃
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาวิธีการทางเคมีเพื่อลดปัญหาการสะสมตัวของไขจากน้ำมันดิบโดยเติมสารยับยั้งการเกิดไข 7 ชนิด (100-1000 ส่วนในล้านส่วน) และ ตัวทำละลาย 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ นอร์มัล-เพนเทน เฮกเซน และ เฮปเทน (0-40% โดยน้ำหนัก) ในน้ำมันดิบไทย 3 แหล่ง คือ ลาน กระบือ อู่ทอง และ ฝาง โดยวิเคราะห์สมบัติต่าง ๆ ที่เปลี่ยนไปโดยใช้เครื่องวิเคราะห์ ได้แก่ ดิฟ เฟอร์เรนเชียล สแกนนิ่ง แคลอริมิเตอร์ ซิมูเลชัน ดิสทิลเลชัน ก๊าซโคมาโทกราฟ และเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์จุดไหลเทตามมาตรฐานสหรัฐอเมริกา ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าน้ำมันดิบจากแหล่งฝางมีคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพบางประการเช่น จุดไหลเท และ ปริมาณไข เป็นต้นต่ำกว่า น้ำมันดิบจากอู่ทอง และลานกระบือ นอกจากนั้นยังศึกษาสมบัติและลักษณะของไข 2 ชนิด คือ ไมโคร และแมโครคริสตัสลีน และ แอสฟัลทีน โดยใช้วิธีการใช้สกัดด้วยตัวละลายแตกต่างกัน 2 วิธีคือ วิธีของเหงียน และวิธีที่ประยุกต์จากวิธีของเหงียน จากผลการสกัดน้ำมันดิบพบว่า วิธีของเหงียนให้ปริมาณไขไมโครคริสตัลลีน ประมาณ 4 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ส่วนปริมาณไขแมคโครคริสตัลลีนประมาณ 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สำหรับวิธีที่ประยุกต์จากวิธีของเหงียนให้ปริมาณไขไมโครคริสตัลลีน ประมาณ 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ส่วนปริมาณไขแมคโครคริสตัลลีนประมาณ 35 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สำหรับผลการศึกษาโดยวิธีการทางเคมีพบว่า การใช้ตัวทำละลายช่วยลดจุดไหลเทของน้ำมันดิบได้สูงสุดประมาณ 40 องศาเซลเซียส และ การเพิ่มความยาวของสายโซ่ไฮโดรคาร์บอนมีผลต่อการลดจุดไหลเทของน้ำมันดิบเพียงเล็กน้อย ในขณะที่สารยับยั้งการเกิดไขพบว่าส่วนที่ไม่มีขั้วของสารยับยั้งการเกิดไขมีส่วนในการลดจุดไหลเทของน้ำมันดิบมากกว่าส่วนที่มีขั้วและพบว่าสารยับยั้งการเกิดไขช่วยลดจุดไหลเทของน้ำมันดิบได้สูงสุดประมาณ 20 องศาเซลเซียส ผลการเติมทั้งตัวทำละลายและสารยับยั้งการเกิดไขร่วมกันพบว่ามีอิทธิพลเสริมกันโดยลดจุดไหลเทของน้ำมันดิบได้สูงสุดประมาณ 50 องศาเซลเซียส
Creative Commons License