Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Enhanced biodegradation of hydrocarbons in oil sludge using nonionic and anionic surfactants in single and mixed systems
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการย่อยสลายกากตะกอนน้ำมันโดยวิธีทางชีวภาพด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีขั้วและขั้วลบในระบบเดี่ยวและระบบผสม
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Second Advisor
Ballerini, Daniel
Third Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2068
Abstract
Biological treatment of oil sludge is often restrained by the limited availability of hydrocarbons present in the sludge due to their poor solubility in aqueous phase. To overcome this problem, surfactant can be used to increase solubilization of the hydrocarbons in the aqueous phase, thus enhancing their bioavailability to degrading microorganisms. In this research, the effects of nonionic (Tween 80) and anionic (sodium dodecyl sulfate, SDS) surfactants on the solubilization and biodegradation of hydrocarbons in oil sludge obtained from PTT PLC in both single- and mixed-surfactant systems were studied. Batch biodegradation experiments were carried out using indigenous bacteria originally present in the sludge and Pseudomonas aerginosa from Mahidol University. The solubility of hydrocarbons in the oil sludge was significantly increased with the addition of SDS and Tween 80 in both single- and mixed-surfactant systems. SDS was shown to have a slightly better performance than Tween 80, but at a higher concentration (2%w/v). In the presence of surfactant, the biodegradation of hydrocarbons in the oil sludge was enhanced by 2.5-3 times over the control. The biodegradation was also conducted in a 1 L semi-batch reactor using the fill and draw operation under different conditions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การย่อยสลายสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนในน้ำมันปิโตรเลียมโดยวิธีทางชีวภาพนั้นมักถูกจำกัดเนื่องจากสมบัติการละลายน้ำที่ต่ำของสารไฮโดรคาร์บอน ในการแก้ปัญหานี้ สารลดแรงตึงผิวสามารถช่วยเพิ่มการละลายของสารไอโดรคาร์บอนในน้ำซึ่งเป็นการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายของแบคทีเรีย งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาอิทธิพลของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีขั้ว (ทวีน 80) และ สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดขั้วลบ (โซเดียม โดดีซีล ซัลเฟต หรือ เอสดีเอส) ต่อการละลายและการย่อยสลายโดยวิธีทางชีวภาพของสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนในกากตะกอนน้ำมันจากบริษัท ปตท. จำกัด (มหาชน) ทั้งในระบบที่มีสารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบเดียวและแบบผสม โดยใช้แบคทีเรียที่มีอยู่ในกากตะกอนน้ำมันและแบคทีเรียที่คัดแยกจากบริเวณที่ถูกปนเปื้อนในประเทศไทยคือ Pseudomonas aeruginosa ที่ได้รับความเอื้อเฟื้อจากมหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล ผลการทดลองพบว่าการละลายของสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนในกากตะกอนน้ำมันเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัดเมื่อเติมสารลดแรงตึงผิว ทวีน 80 และเอสดีเอส ทั้งในระบบแบบเดี่ยวและแบบผสม และการละลายมีค่าสูงสุดที่ความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมค่าหนึ่งของสารลดแรงตึงผิวแต่ละชนิด โดยเอสดีเอส สามารถเพิ่มความสามารถในการละลายสำหรับสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนได้มากกว่าทวีน 80 แต่ใช้ความเข้มข้นสูงที่กว่า (2% w/v) ในระบบที่มีสารลดแรงตึงผิว การย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพของสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนในกากตะกอนน้ำมันเพิ่มขึ้น 2-3 เท่าของระบบที่ไม่มีสารลดแรงตึงผิว นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพในถังปฏิกรณ์แบบกึ่งกะขนาด 1 ลิตร โดยใช้หลักการเติมและดึงออกภายใต้สภาวะที่แตกต่างกัน
Creative Commons License