Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of pH on adsolubilization of organic compounds in mixed cationic-nonionic surfactant admicelles
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของความเป็นกรด-ด่างต่อการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชันของเบนซีนทูโลอีนและเอทธิลเบนซีนในแอดไมเซลล์ผสมระหว่างสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีประจุบวกและสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ไม่มีประจุ
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Second Advisor
O’Haver, John H
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2133
Abstract
The adsorption of a cationic surfactant (CTAB) and a nonionic surfactant (Triton X-100) on precipitated silica and the adsolubilization of three organic compounds, benzene, toluene, and ethylbenzene, were investigated in both single and mixed-surfactant systems. The experiments were caried out at three different pH values, 3, 5, and 8. The surfactant adsorption studies revealed that an increase in pH led to higher amounts of surfactant adsorbed onto the precipitated silica for the CTAB and mixed CTAB-Triton systems, whereas the effect of pH was not significant in the Triton system. The presence of a nonionic surfactant in mixed CTAB-Triton systems had a significant effect on the amount of adsorbed surfactant, as well as on the critical micelle concentration (CMC) of the system. For the adsolubilization of organic compounds, the effect of pH was clearly observed in CTAB and mixed CTAB-Triton systems. When comparing between the three model organic compounds, benzene adsolubilized more than toluene and ethyl benzene in both single- and mixed-surfactant systems. In addition, benzene was the only solute which solubilized more in the mixed CTAB-Triton system than in the pure Triton system. This may be attributed to the differences in polarity and structure of the solutes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวประเภทประจุบวก (ซีเทบ) และประเภทไม่มีประจุ (ไตรตอนเอ็กซ์ 100) บนซิลิกา และการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชันของสารอินทรีย์ (เบนซีนโทลูอีนและเอทธิลเบนซีน) ทั้งในระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดเดียวและชนิดผสม การทดลองทำในสภาวะความ เป็นกรด-ด่าง (พีเอช) 3 ค่า คือ คือ 3 5 และ 8 ผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่าเมื่อพีเอชสูงขึ้นทำให้การดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวบนซิลิกามากขึ้นทั้งในระบบซีเทบและระบบผสมระหว่างซีเทบกับไตรตอน ในทางตรงข้ามพีเอชไม่มีผลกระทบในเชิงนัยสำคัญต่อระบบของไตรตอน สารลดแรงตึงผิวประเภทไม่มีประจุที่อยู่ในระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดผสมระหว่างซีเทบกับไตรตอนมีผลกระทบต่อปริมาณของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ถูกดูดซับและค่าซีเอ็มซีของระบบ ในการศึกษาการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชันของสารอินทรีย์นั้นพบว่า พีเอชมีผลกระทบอย่างเห็นเด่นชัดในระบบซีเทบและระบบสารผสมระหว่างซีเทบกับไตรตอน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างสารอินทรีย์ทั้งสามชนิดพบว่าเบนซีนสามารถแอดโซลูบิไลเซชันได้มากกว่าโทลูอีนและเอทธิลเบนซีนทั้งในระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดเดียวและชนิดผสม นอกจากนั้น ผลการทดลองยังแสดงให้เห็นว่า เบนซีนเป็นสารอินทรีย์ชนิดเดียวที่แอดโซลูบิไลเซชันในระบบสารผสมระหว่างซีเทบกับไตรตอนมากกว่าในระบบไตรตอนชนิดเดียว ซึ่งคาดว่าเป็นผลเนื่องมาจากความแตกต่างของค่าความมีขั้นและโครงสร้างของสารอินทรีย์
Share
COinS